Sold2021An Igbo Container for Kola Nuts, "okwa oji"Kolanuss Behälter, "okwa oji" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21 cm. Ø 38,5 cm. Provenienz: - deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Lid from an Igbo Okwa Oji Kola Nut Bowl, Nigeria, West AfricaCarved wood lid from an Igbo Okwa Oji kola nut bowl, Nigeria, West Africa; nice carving, original piece with evidence of significant use, first half of the 20th century. Approximate size, 3.5"H x 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020An Igbo Lidded Container, "okwa oji"Deckelbehälter, "okwa oji" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15,5 cm. Ø 31 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020An Igbo Lidded Container, "okwa oji"Deckelbehälter, "okwa oji" Igbo, Nigeria Holz. H 10,5 cm. Ø 36 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler, Thurgau, 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2021Igbo Peoples, Okwa Kola nut bowlIgbo Peoples, Okwa Kola nut bowl, Nigeria, carved wood, oval center receptacle on shallow dish with wide rim, channel banding, attached to custom metal stand, 15"dia Provenance: Estate of DistinguisheSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Dish, "okwa oji"Schale, "okwa oji" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 47 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2016Old Yourba Ceremonial Kola Nut container, Rooster formOld and high quality example of the Yoruba Tribal arts from Nigeria, Africa. This container features the form of a Rooster, with poly chrome feathers and a wonderful overall style. Such containers areSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Carved Wooden Container - Rabbit / HareAfrica, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden offering bowl, perhaps a kola nut container, in the form of a bunny, from the Yoruba people of Nigeria, adorned wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miscellaneous African Wood Items (6)Six (6) carved wood/cloth/shell items, including a heddle pulley wheel, the lid of a Kola nut container, a bracelet, two container lids (one with cowrie shells), and an unidentified wood/cloth item, vSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Canine Kola Nut offering Container, African ArtA very finely carved lidded container with ornate and precise incised designs and a wonderful zoomorphic (canine) image on top as the lid. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The container measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dramatic Old Bamileke Kola Nut Terracotta Offering BowlA wonderfully wild example of a feast offering bowl or Kloa nut offering bowl from the Bamileke peoples, Cameroon, West Africa. This aggressive and dramatic clay vessel features a wonderful stylized fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamun Kola Nut Offering Bowl, CameroonBamun kola nut offering bowl, Cameroon, Africa. Carved open work design with ancestral and reptile designs. Deep patina from handling, eroded base from exposure to the elements. Size: 12'' x 9'' x 9''See Sold Price
SoldCollection of Vintage Halloween Plastic Candy Containers Nut CupsLow Estimate $100 - High Estimate $150. Each measures approximately 5" tall. All lots in this auction come from a lifetime of collecting Halloween and Christmas memorabilia. Our collector has amassedSee Sold Price
Sold2021EKET, NIGERIA, AFRICAN WOOD, DANCE WAND H 23", DIA 9"EKET, NIGERIA, AFRICAN WOOD, DANCE WAND H 23", DIA 9" WITH BRASS, KOLA NUTS, FIBER Polychrome carved wood handle with two faces. Wood shaft having metal hardware and coiled metal elements. Bottom elemSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bamana Boli Power FetishAfrican Bamana Boli Power Fetish. Carved wood core covered in organic ritual materials traditionally including: chicken or goats blood, chewed and expectorated kola nuts, alcoholic beverages, honey, mSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Boli Magic FetishA Zoomorphic form encrusted with dried blood, cow dung, chewed up and spat kola nuts and other organic material. The primary function of a boli is to accumulate and control the naturally occurring lifSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christmas tree decoration, cotton wool, with leonic wires, little house, cotton wool child withChristmas tree decoration, cotton wool, with leonic wires, little house, cotton wool child with hoop, 2 candy containers, nut, ball, ship, handicraft, 1 candle holder with weight, sheet metal, lithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Solomon Island Inlaid Lime Container Betel NutRare Solomon Island Inlaid Lime Container Betel Nut. Measure 13 3/4" x 6 1/4" x 2 1/4". Private Individual Mo. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any conditionSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Santa Candy or Nut Container Ornaments.Four Various Vintage Santa Claus Candy or Nut Container Christmas Ornaments. Celluloid heads and net bodies. 5-1/2"h to 8"h. Condition: Fair to good, staining, holes and minor repairs.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. HEAVILY CARVED COQUILLA NUT CONTAINERSThe three elaborately carved box and bottles as shown. Measure 2.75, 3.25 and 4.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until furtherSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Korean Gilt Bronze Sarira relic inner and outer container ~ Unified Shilla EraUS$3,500
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsOver 45 HO Scale Trucks, Trailers, and ContainersUS$15(2 bids)
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions1¢ PULVER TALL CASE KOLA PEPSIN CHEWING GUM VENDING MACHINE W/ YELLOW KIDUS$1,000
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A MONUMENTAL SILVER SPICE CONTAINER. Portugal, modern. In the shape of a bird perched on a basket.US$200
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SILVER FILIGREE SPICE CONTAINER. 20th century. In the shape of a large locomotive. Two wheels nowUS$600