Sold2023Ceramic Duck Figural Lidded VesselCute vintage Duck Lidded vessel , hand painted and glazed ceramic. 10.5 x 7.5 in. Height app 7.5 in. Interior rim chip. Some wear consistent with age and exposure. Duck pottery, Duck lidded vessel, CeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olmec Grayware Figural Vessel, Duck FormPre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 900 to 500 BCE. A hand-built grayware pottery vessel in the shape of a full-faced duck. Incised striations on either side of the body representSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Maya Type Clay Figural Jug and VasePre Columbian Mayan style terracotta pottery figural vessels. Includes a dark clay jug with duck bird form. Features faded painted design. Measures approximately 9 in. x 7 in. x 6 in. Smaller, dark clSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANCIENT POTTERY VESSELS AND TERRACOTTA DISHIncluding two vessels that are possibly Etruscan, both painted with black figural motifs. One is an alabastron with faded duck and zoomorphic motifs, the second a small three handle rounded form vesseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nazca Pottery Figural Vessel w/ Serpent - TL, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, southern Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A fascinating and incredibly rare figural ceramic vessel in the form of a shaman holding serpents. The figure wears a dramatic, conicalSee Sold Price
Sold201616th C Korean Pottery Vessel in Wooden BoxDESCRIPTION: Sixteenth century Korean pottery vessel in wooden box. Wheel-thrown stoneware vessel decorated with celadon glaze and white slip patterns. Organic and geometric patterns. MEASUREMENTS: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Pottery Figural Vessel - ex MuseumPre-Columbian, Nazca culture, Peru South Coast, ca. 100 to 400 CE. This is a gorgeous piece that exemplifies many of the classic hallmarks of the Nazca people's distinctive pottery. This is a polychroSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Pottery Figural Vessel - Seated MalePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. This is a wonderfully expressive figural urn, a seated male with obvious genitalia and a simian face. He holds one hand to his mouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Native American Tularosa Pottery Duck Vessel w/ TLNative American, southwestern United States, New Mexico, Pueblo II/Pueblo III (Anasazi) period, Tularosa, ca. 875 to 1050 CE. A charming, hand-built pottery vessel in the form of a seated duck with foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anasazi Tularosa Pottery Duck Vessel w/ LizardNative American, southwestern United States, New Mexico, Pueblo II / Pueblo III (Anasazi) period, Tularosa, ca. 875 to 1050 CE. A charming, hand-built pottery vessel in the form of a seated duck withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moche Pottery Figural Vessel of Seated Man w/ TL**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 450 to 650 CE. A wonderful and expressive pottery vessel depicting a seated figure leaning slightly forward. The pensive figure sitsSee Sold Price
2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figural Vessel**Originally Listed At $700** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A sizable pottery vessel of spherical, round-bottomed formSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fascinating Maya Pottery Figural Vessel w/ ShamanPre-Columbian, southern Mexico to Guatemala, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. An intriguing figural vessel with a round, bulbous body, a projecting head, and arms and legs dominating oneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche / Chimu Pottery Figural Vessel - Ai Apec as CornPre-Columbian, North/Central Coast of Peru, late Moche to Chimu, perhaps Huaylas/Santa, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A mold-formed pottery vessel depicting the primary Moche god Ai Apec (also Ai Apaec) seatedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fascinating Mayan Pottery Figural Vessel - Shaman**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, southern Mexico and northern Central America, Mayan Territories, Late Classic period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A fascinating figural vessel, with a round, bulbouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prehistoric Anasazi Black on White Pottery Duck VesselNative American, Southwestern United States, Four Corners region, Southern Colorado Plateau, Pueblo I/Pueblo II (Anasazi) period, ca. 875 to 1050 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel with a round but stablSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Pottery Figural Vessel, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 400 CE. A nicely preserved, hand-built pottery vessel of a relatively spherical form bearing a stylized anthropomorphic effigy along the front faSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Large Pottery Figural Vessel.Pre Columbian Large Pottery Figural Vessel. Size 11 1/2 inches high. 11 inches widest point. A large thick walled figural pottery vessel with twin handles. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South OranSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Colima Pottery Figural Vessel Height 12 1/8 inches.A Colima Pottery Figural Vessel West Mexico, Circa 250 B.C.-250 A.D. Height 12 1/8 inches. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vallauris Bergerie Art Pottery Figural VesselPolychrome pottery. Constructed as a figural piece follows a distinct vernacular tradition. Top has an opening, copying Moche pottery and rhyton forms that contain a certain aspect of ritual and dramaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Moche Pottery Figural VesselPre-Columbian, north coast of Peru, Moche culture, ca. 200 to 400 CE. This is a hollow pottery figural vessel in the form of a male wearing an elaborate headdress, ear ornaments, and a poncho, paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Blackware Pottery Figural VesselPre-Columbian, North Coast of Peru, Moche, ca. 300 to 700 CE. A hand-built blackware pottery vessel of sizable form depicting the face of a male on the front of the cylindrical spout. Perhaps a lord oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Venezuelan Polychrome Pottery Figural VesselPre-Columbian, South America, Venezuela, ca. 700 to 1200 CE. A rare and beautifully decorated anthropomorphic seated terracotta vessel, the figure depicted holding a small offering bowl with both handSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Green Glazed Iridescent Pottery Figural-Form Vessels, Possibly Han Dynasty 或US$500