Sold2022LINDEN. L'illustration horticole. Ghent, Vanderheagen, 1887-1893. 3 vol. in-folio reliésLINDEN. L'illustration horticole. Ghent, Vanderheagen, 1887-1893. 3 vol. in-folio reliés demi-maroquin brun, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés . 3 vol. in-folio reliés demi-maroquinSee Sold Price
Sold2022L'Illustration Du Livre FrancaisL'Illustration Du Livre Francais by Pierre Gusman. 1934. Dedicated to the subject of French illustrations with many examples. Nicely bound.See Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA ILLUSTRATION FOR L'ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Le Bout de la Table and La Baiser da la Line The colorful offset lithography for French Magazine L'Illustration Christmas 1896 issue illuminating the poems Le Bout deSee Sold Price
Sold2019GEO HAM PARIS L'ILLUSTRATION: L'AUTOMOBILE NO4988Geo Ham (French, 1900-1972) Paris: L'Illustration: L'Automobile No. 4988, a hand signed front illustration cover. Baschet, Louis and Gaston Sorbets, ed. Sight size: 15" x 12" Provenance: From the origSee Sold Price
Sold20234 L'Illustration French Books, Red Leather Bindings, 1906, 1925, 1926, 1935, 16" x 12"4 L'Illustration French Books, Red Leather Bindings, 1906, 1925, 1926, 1935, 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018(11) Issues France L'ILLUSTRATION 1928-1951(11) Issues France L'ILLUSTRATION 1928-1951, 11 issues of the heavily illustrated French magazine "L'Illustration" (later "France Illustration" after 1946). Comprised of the Noel Issues for 1928 (sectSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAGAZINES (8) Vintage L'ILLUSTRATION, SKETCH EtcMAGAZINES (8) Vintage L'ILLUSTRATION, SKETCH Etc, 3 issues of French magazine L'Illustration: Noel Number, 1933. 11 x 15 inches. With all 29 tipped-on color plates present. Loose in binder. Noel NumbeSee Sold Price
Sold20212 groups of books: "L'Illustration" 1898-1912 & "Great2 groups of books: "L'Illustration" 1898-1912 & "Great Men & Famous Women" various.See Sold Price
Sold2015Zeitschrift ""L'Illustration"Magazine "L'Illustration", part. coloured, clips rusty, front page labelled, small cracks on borders, otherwise very good condition, C 1-2See Sold Price
Sold2019L'Illustration Horticole C1880 Lot of 6 BotanicalChromolithographs Published 1854-1896, Ghent for "L'Illustration Horticole..." Edited by Jean Jules Linden, Charles Lemaire, Ambroise Verschaffelt and others. Illustrated by Stroobant, Pieter de PanneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of Vintage 1912 L'Illustration Magazines and MoreLot of Vintage 1912 L'Illustration Magazines and MoreSee Sold Price
Sold2023L'Illustration: "Guerre d'Amerique..." (1864)L'Illustration: Journal Universel: Volume 43, "Guerre d'Amerique - Les negres de l'armee federale" (pg. 88-89), 1894, with engravings by various artists, including J. Gaildrau, Dumont, and others, depSee Sold Price
Sold2019L’Illustration: Seven Scenes of Rio de Janeiro, 1868Title: [Seven scenes of Rio de Janiero] Cartographer: L'Illustration, Journal Universal Place/Date: Paris / 1868 Size: 20 3/8" x 14 1/4" (overall sheet) Condition: b&w; light overall age toning and miSee Sold Price
Sold2021L'Illustration Horticole C1880 Lot of 4 BotanicalChromolithographs Published 1854-1896, Ghent for "L'Illustration Horticole..." Edited by Jean Jules Linden, Charles Lemaire, Ambroise Verschaffelt and others. Illustrated by Stroobant, Pieter de PanneSee Sold Price
Sold2018L'Illustration Horticole C1880-90 Lot of 11 BotanicalsHand Finished Lithographs Published 1854-1896, Ghent for "L'Illustration Horticole..." Edited by Jean Jules Linden, Charles Lemaire, Ambroise Verschaffelt and others. Illustrated by Stroobant, PieterSee Sold Price
Sold2021L'Illustration Horticole C1880 Lot of 6 BotanicalChromolithographs Published 1854-1896, Ghent for "L'Illustration Horticole..." Edited by Jean Jules Linden, Charles Lemaire, Ambroise Verschaffelt and others. Illustrated by Stroobant, Pieter de PanneSee Sold Price