Sold2019Lajos Marton (Hungarian, 1891-1952)Geisweiler, 1921 Color lithograph poster, framed. 59 1/2in. H x 43 1/2in. W (image) Frame: 68in. H x 52in. W x 2in. L Condition: A 5 inch tear at upper left of image, sheet rippled in upper center, noSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lajos Marton - Leroy, C.1932Original lithograph poster Plate-signed This is the small version printed in 1932 by DAM publicity Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 31 x 23,5 cm / 12,2 x 9,2 in. Shipping & Packing: Unlike many auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lajos Marton (Hungarian, 1891-1952) Roman & MediaevalBy P.L.M. Autocars from Avignon ca. 1935 artist's name printed in image; printed McCorquodale & Co. Ltd., London; dated 35 39 x 24.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Philip Alexius de László (1869-1937 Hungarian) "Cardinal Lajos Haynald"Artist: Philip Alexius de László (1869-1937 Hungarian) Subject: Cardinal Lajos Haynald (1816-1891) Medium: Oil Date: 19th Century Size: Unframed: 22.5" x 34.5" Framed: 30.See Sold Price
Sold2024MAURICE R. BEBB (1891-1985) PENCIL SIGNED AQUATINTMaurice R. Bebb (1891-1985) Black Swans 1952 The color etching is signed and dated by the artist in pencil below the image lower right and titled lower left, includes the artist's original studio labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Great Britain 1952-1979, a MH/MNH collection in an album, with a few used,Great Britain 1952-1979, a MH/MNH collection in an album, with a few used, includes regional issues, postage dues etc, apppears mostly f-vf Medium: StampsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist: Lajos Szalay (Argentinian, 1909-1995)Artist: Lajos Szalay (Argentinian, 1909-1995) Title: Inspiration II Year: 1952 Medium: lithograph Image Size: 10 X 8 inches Sheet Size: 12.1 X 8.8 inches Description: Signed in peSee Sold Price
Sold2020LAURA GILPIN - Navajo Weaver, lrene Yazzie, 1952Artist: Laura Gilpin Title: Navajo Weaver, lrene Yazzie, 1952 Medium: Photo Litho, 2009, USA Dimensions: 4.7x6.1 Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Laura Gilpin (1891 - 1979) was an AmericSee Sold Price
SoldDominican Republic Collection of Eighteen 1 Peso Coins and One 10 Peso Coin.Dominican Republic Collection of Eighteen 1 Peso Coins and One 10 Peso Coin. The One Peso coins include 1891, 1897 graded ANACS UNC Details Cleaned-Lacquered Net AU50, 1897, 1897, 1939, 1939, 1952, 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul B. Travis watercolorPaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975)- African Landscape- watercolor on illustration board, 1952, signed Paul Travis 1952 lower right,, corners bumped, some loss in upper right corner. 22 x 30''See Sold Price
Sold2017F. RAUBICHECK SAILBOATS PAINTINGAntique oil on canvas painting of 2 sailboats signed F. Raubicheck 1891. 18 x 33, framed 28 x 43. Has craquelure, restoration, patches. (Frank Raubicheck, American 1857-1952).See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul B. Travis Watercolor, African LandscapePaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975) African Landscape, signed illegibly in pencil lower right, dated 1952, framed. Dimensions: 14.5 x 20.4 in. image size, 21.5 x 27.5 in. as framed. Condition: AppeaSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHRISTIE, Agatha (1891-1976). A group of works,CHRISTIE, Agatha (1891-1976). A group of works, comprising: Towards Zero. 1944. -- Crooked House. 1949. -- Mrs. McGinty's Dead. 1952. -- A Pocket Full of Rye. 1953. -- Murder on the Orient Express. 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Books: A quantity of assorted books titles comprising The Life of the Fields, by Richard Jefferies,Books: A quantity of assorted books titles comprising The Life of the Fields, by Richard Jefferies, 1891; The Year Returns, by Elizabeth Hamilton, with wood engravings by Biddy Darlow, 1952; Le HibouSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE ARCHAIC BRONZE RITUAL VESSEL. DING, SPRING AND AUTUMN PERIOH28.5cm, L24.3cm, Wide: 18cm. Currency: Price In USDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grand Tour Equestrian Statue of Marcus AureliusA grand tour bronze and marble statue of Marcus Aurelius on a horse, after the Roman original in the palazzo del Campidoglio in Roman, Bronze sclupture mounted on a white marble base engraved with copSee Sold Price
Sold2019THE MOST HONORABLE ORDER OF THE BATHKnight Commander Set Military Division (K.C.B.), instituted in 1725. Neck Badge, 55x50 mm, gilt Silver, both sides enameled, both central medallions gilt, enameled, original suspension ring and neck rSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1896 $5 Silver Certificate, "Educational " Genral Grant & Sheridan***Auction Highlight*** 1896 $5 Silver Certificate, "Educational " Genral Grant & Sheridan Signatures of Lyonss & Roberts Fr-270 Graded f15 By PMG. The note illustrates an impressive allegorical motifSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Oiseau au soleil (A.R. 174), 1952US$500(2 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateMarilyn Monroe "Signed 1952 20th Century Fox Contract" 32 x 24 x 2US$300(2 bids)