Sold2018Lapie: Antique Map of North America, 1830Very beautiful map of North America, big size, coloured by hand. Author: Lapie M. (Pierre) (1779-1850) Atlas: Atlas universel de geographie ancienne et moderne Date: 1830 Technique: etching on steel LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vandermaelen, Atlas universel de géographie...Vandermaelen Philippe, Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, statistique et minéralogique [...]. Première [-sixiéme] partie. Bruxelles: s.e., 1827. 6 volumi in-folio (mm 525x750). PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vandermaelen, Atlas - OcéaniqueVandermaelen Philippe, Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, statistique et minéralogique [...]. Sixième partie - Océanique. Bruxelles: s.e., 1827. 1 volume (di 6) in-folio oblungo (mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vandermaelen, Atlas - Amer. Merid.Vandermaelen Philippe, Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, statistique et minéralogique [...]. Cinquième partie - Amer. Merid. Bruxelles: s.e., 1827. 1 volume (di 6) in-folio oblungoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Map of United States and Mexico. Tardieu and Vuillemin (1863)DescriptionMap of United States and Mexico. Title: États-Units & Méxique Media: engraving on a vellin type paper. Provenance: 'Atlas Universel de Geographie ancienne et moderne', by A. Tardieu and ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Chanlaire Mentelle/Tardieu: Map Inde Partie MeridionaleInde Partie Meridionale. A highly detailed map of the southern part of the Indian subcontinent, including Ceylon and the Maldives, from Chanlaire & Mentelle's Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique etSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tardie Map of Italy, 1874Tardie Map of Italy Provenance: 'Atlas Universel de Geographie ancienne et moderne', by A. Tardieu and A. Vuillemin for 'L'Intelligence de la Geographie Universelle de Malte-Brun LaVallee, Paris, 1874See Sold Price
Sold2018Map of North America 1875 Brue etching on steelVery beautiful map of North America, big size. Author: Brue, Adrien Hubert (1786-1832) review by Levasseur F. Atlas: Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, ancienne et moderne Edict.LevasSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Iceland, VandermaelenNO RESERVE. Iceland. Vandermaelen, Europe. Islande. No 1 (bis), from Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique, Politique, Statistique et Mineralogique, 1827 (circa). Hand Color. This simple map of IcelaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Haiti or Santo Domingo. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Haiti ou Saint Domingue“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor LevasseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of North America. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Amerique septentrionale“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor LevasseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of the world. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Mappemonde“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. Paris. 18See Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Colombia and Guyana. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Colombie et Guyanes“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur.See Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Peru and Bolivia. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Perou et Bilivia“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2016Victor Lavasseur. Map of Asia. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled „Asie“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From „Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. Paris. 18See Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Africa. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Afrique“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. Paris. 1830.See Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Egypt Abyssinia Nubia. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Egypte Nubie Abyssinie“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor LevasseuSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of United States. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Etats Unis“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. Paris. 18See Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Persia. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Perse Kaboul Herat Beloutchistan“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by VictoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Geography of Hebrews. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Geographie des Hebreux“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor LevasseuSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Asia. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Asie“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. Paris. 1830.VicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Atlas of the world by Andriveau-Goujon, 1835Heading: Author: Andriveau-Goujon, J. Title: Atlas Classique et Universel de Géographie Ancienne et Moderne contenant les Découvertes et les Divisions les plus Nouvelles dans les Cinq Parties du MoSee Sold Price
Sold20191872 Antique Map Historic France in 1483 Louis XI ParisIt is an authentic Antique map with original hand-coloring as issued. It is from M.N. Bouillet's Atlas Universel d'Histoire et de Geographie, published in Paris by the Librairie Hachette, 1872. The naSee Sold Price
Sold2023Switzerland. 1808 by GuthrieTitle: Switzerland. 1808 by Guthrie Date/Period: 1808 Materials: Copperplate engraved Size: 13 x 9” Switzerland showing its cantons. From ‘Atlas Universel pour La Geographie De GuthrieRSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521830 French antique terrestrial globe 10" cooper engraving Lapie geographerUS$3,800
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAbolition of Slavery. AUDOUIN. Journal Universel, ou Révolution des Royaumes.€400
4 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGardening and cookery.- Bonnefons (Nicolas de) Le Jardinier Francois, first edition, Paris, Pierre£1,500
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. 13 Carte de Visite Portraits. U.S. Grant, W.T....US$250(1 bid)
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Wit after Blaeu - Map of China and Japan, eastern AsiaUS$75(1 bid)