Sold2021LARGE CRACKLEWARE POTTERY JARunsigned; with an added wooden Chinese-style stand; the jar: 46 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Warring State Antique Large Pottery JarOf broad rounded form with two concave lug handles and everted rim, the body carved in low relief of animals and wave scroll, covered overall in a yellowish-green glaze. 12.5 inch H; 16 inch WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Pottery Jar1st millennium BC. A terracotta jar with bulbous body, narrow base, flared rim, incised bands to the shoulder. 4.9 kg, 37cm (14 1/2"). Japanese collection, 1990s. [No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese antique large crackleware jarChinese antique large crackleware jar, 11.75"x10.9"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jeff Shapiro. Large Pottery JarJeff Shapiro (American, Contemporary). A large pottery bulbous form jar or vase. Approx. 16in tall x 15in diameter. Provenance: From the estate of Geraldine Shapiro, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese large crackleware jarChinese large crackleware jar painted with fairy tale scene, 17.5"Hx11"diaSee Sold Price
SoldGERALD NEWCOMB LARGE POTTERY JARA large pottery jar with a lid by listed artist Gerald Newcomb of Washington. Circa 1970's. Jar is signed on the bottom by the artist. Newcomb (1951-) is a 20th century artist known for his sculpture.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large pottery jar with handle, New stone age 新石器時代 齊Large pottery jar with handle from new stone age. H: 23cm 新石器時代,高23釐米See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Blue & White Crackleware Pottery JarChinese Blue & White Crackleware Pottery Jar Mythological Beast . Qing Dynasty or early Republic period. Underglaze blue pottery jar with finely controlled crackle throughout. Decorated on solid blueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mediterranean Crackled Glaze Large Pottery Jar HandMediterranean Crackled Glaze Large Pottery Jar Hand Made in Italy Approximately 12 inches tall x 9 inches wide. This lot is part of inventory from a closed antique store, which we will be auctioning dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huari Polychrome Vessel of a Jaguar Eating ManPre-Columbian, Peru, Wari / Huari culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. What a fun vessel - unless of course you were the poor man getting eaten by the jaguar! Large pottery jar in the form of a crouching jaguSee Sold Price
Sold2017Moche Figural Pottery Jar in Human FormPre-Columbian, northern Peru, Moche, ca. 300 to 700 CE. Large pottery jar in the form of a standing male. He has led a very "satisfying" life and has eaten well judging by his large girth. Hands to hiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-Columbian Michoacan Polychrome BowlPre-Columbian, Mexico, Michoacan, Tzintzuntzan style, ca 1000 to 1400 CE. Rare and fabulous large pottery jar. Vessel with widened base decorated with two bands of red slipped designs including runninSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Holy land Roman Twin Handled Pottery JarRoman Twin Handled Pottery Jar, c.1st BC- 3rd century AD, A large pottery jar with two handles , Intact Size : 26 cm x 23 cm Ex private NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ancient Bronze Age Pottery Jar c.3000 BCLarge Ancient Bronze Age Pottery Jar c.3000 BC. Size 8 3/4 inches high. A Large pottery jar ancient holy land decorated with looks like a phallic symbol? in dotted etched design. Condition:repaired frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Van Briggle Art PotteryCa. 1970-1980, Signed limited edition (#6?) turquoise blue pottery figure of a crouching Indian woman with a large pottery jar. 8" x 5-1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2020A Persian Pottery Jar Converted to a LampA large pottery jar with animal and floral hand painted decoration, converted to a lamp in the second half of the 20th century. Dimensions: The pottery is 9" in diameter and 11 1/2" tall, the overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese pottery jar vaseChinese vintage large pottery jar vase. H: 12" x W: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Douglas Arthur Teed, (American, 1864-1929), Oil ondepicting a very colorful interior scene with three Arab men, rugs and large pottery jars in the background, as sunshine comes down through an open window, 24†x 28 ½â€, signed and dated â�See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chupicuaro Pottery Jar w/ Polychrome MotifsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A fine, hand-built jar with a wide, rounded base, concave walls, a deep interior cavity, and a thick, flared rim withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tonto Pottery JarMarked 1200AD under base. Polychrome on red ground. Excavated in Arizona. 14" diameter. Restored.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAINTED POTTERY JAR WITH STANDOf ovoid form, with a slightly curved foot, below a waisted neck, the conforming domed cover set with cylindrical bud knob, body painted with lobed flowers, all supported on a pottery stand, with tracSee Sold Price
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Painted Pottery Handled Jar, Neolithic Period, Majiayao Culture, Banshan TypeUS$750
1 day LeftVogt Auction TexasAttributed to Cranston Pottery, Early Texas Stoneware Jar, C. 19th CenturyUS$150