Sold2022MONUMENTAL 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A LADYLARGE OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF LADY. UNSIGNED. IN LARGE GILT FRAME. PAINTING HAS BEEN REPAIRED IN LEFT CENTER. PAINT LOSS AROUND EDGES. FRAME IS DAMAGED. HAS BEEN RELINED. 55" x 65" IN FRAME. THIS ITSee Sold Price
Sold2021Safavid School, large gouache and gilt paintingSafavid School, large gouache and gilt painting, Likely 19th c. Persia, paper mounted to cardboard, depicting a polo match on a mountain incline, framed in a painted border depicting animals, exotic bSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE CARVED AND GILT PAINTING FRAME 20th Century 52.5î x 42.5î. Rabbet 46.5î xLARGE CARVED AND GILT PAINTING FRAME20th CenturyRobust molding with carved corners and edge details.52.5î x 42.5î. Rabbet 46.5î x 36.5î.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dimiter Hristoff (Born 1926) Still Life OilSigned Still Life Oil Painting. Large gilt framed oil painting on canvas. Height: 43"; Width: 31". Excellent condition, minor signs of age and wear to the frame. SHIPPING $95 Standard (within ContinenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting of Ships at Sea Sgd. D. Lewan.An Oil painting on board of huge sailing ships at sea at sunset. The painting is in pristine condition, as well as the large gilt frame. The Painting measures 24" x 36". The Frame measures 32" x 44".See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ANTIQUE GILT PAINTING FRAMEA fine and large ornate antique gilt painting frame. Suitable for Hudson river or Continental works. Likely early 19th C, possibly late 18th C. Measure: H 46 1/2" x L 41" Rabbet: H 33 3/4" x L 39 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Phillip RA "A Gypsy Dance" Large Gilt Framed 1857 Oil PaintingOverall excellent with no rips, holes or apparent repairs. Our pictures of this painting suggest this has an overall yellow tint. However, this is not an accurate representation of the actual colors ySee Sold Price
2022John Phillip RA "A Gypsy Dance" Large Gilt Framed 1857 Oil PaintingThe large baroque gilt gesso and wood frame has small bits of gilt flaking, with no major losses or repairs. Condition remains excellent due to the wood storage/shipping crate currently housing the piSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Gilt Wood Framed Oil Painting By Alexis De LeeuwA Large Gilt Wood Framed Oil Painting By Alexis De Leeuw. Original Oil Painting by Alexis De Leeuw, 1856. Approximate Dimensions: 61 inches (Width) x 42 inches (Length)See Sold Price
Sold2020Randolph LaSalle Coats (1891 - 1957)Item/Description: Large, gilt framed landscape oil painting. Signed lower right. Material: Oil on canvas. Dimensions: Image size: Height: 29 3/4; Width: 37 3/4". Framed: Height: 36"; Width: 43 3/4". CSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE GILT FRAMED ROYAL PROCESSION OIL PAINTINGJan Cremer (Unknown), contemporary large scale painting depicting a 19th century Continental, possibly French, royal procession through a city, oil on canvas, in gilt frame. Signed to lower left. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE 20TH CENTURY GILT FRAMED INDIAN PAINTING ONA LARGE 20TH CENTURY GILT FRAMED INDIAN PAINTING ON FABRIC, of a court assembly of kneeling figures, the frame 37.75in x 28in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Venetian Scene - Large Framed Oil PaintingLarge gilt-framed oil on canvas painting of a Venetian scene, not signed. Christie's label verso. [Art: 17 5/8" H x 36" W; Frame: 43 1/4" H x 52" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Oil on Canvas of Guru Hargobind with LeopardsImportant antique signed oil on canvas in a large wood and gilt wood frame. Painting depicts a Sikh man standing by den of Indian Leopards. Believed to be Guru Hargobind 19 June 1595 - 3 March 1644) wSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH HUNTING SCENE - LARGE SIGNED ENGLISH OIL PAINTING - GILT FRAMEArtist: British artist Title: BRITISH HUNTING SCENE - LARGE SIGNED ENGLISH OIL PAINTING - GILT FRAMEc. 1980's Description: Artist/ School: British School, indistinctly signed and dated lower corner. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arundel Sussex English Country Landscape Signed Large Oil Painting in Gilt FrameNear Arudndel, Sussex by David Mead (1906-1986, British) signed oil on board, framed framed: 27 x 31 inches board: 21.5 x 26 inches inscribed verso provenance: private collection, UK condition: very gSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Noble Barlow (Rhode Island, UK, 1861 - 1917)John Noble Barlow (Rhode Island, UK, 1861 - 1917) Monumental Bucolic Landscape titled "October Morning" 1904. Oil on canvas painting housed in a large gilt frame. Signed lower left. Barlow enrolled atSee Sold Price
Sold2017"SCHOOL OF FRANCIS COTES" FEMALE OIL PORTRAIT"SCHOOL OF FRANCIS COTES" FEMALE OIL PORTRAIT School of Francis Coates (British, 18th C.). Portrait of a young woman oil on canvas painting, unsigned. Set in large gilt acanthus pattern wooden frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large 17th century Renaissance style gilt old master painting of a saint. Arch top form. On panel.Large 17th century Renaissance style gilt old master painting of a saint. Arch top form. On panel. Old Christies labels. Overall: 27.5 x 21in.See Sold Price
Oct 04Curated AuctionsAN IMPRESSIVE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE GLOBE CLOCK SET£11,000
7 days LeftJasper52Marine Oil Painting Polly Ramsgate Fishing Trawler Off Dover By William BroomeUS$6,500
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE LOUIS XVI STYLE PARCEL GILT & PAINTED TRUMEAU MIRRORS, 68"HUS$1,000
7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Admirals Cup Yacht Cross Channel Race 1969 Off Cowes Isle WightUS$3,400
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesLarge Antique Indian Krishna Dancing W/ Maidens Near Pavillion Gouache on FabricUS$50
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesLarge Antique Indian School Shrinathji Worshipers At Steps Gouache On FabricUS$100