Sold2024Ancient Parthian Glazed Ceramic Large Jug c..2nd century AD.Ancient Parthian Glazed Ceramic Large Jug c..2nd century AD. Size 10 1/8 inches high. A large glazed ceramic jug with strap handle. Provenance: Ex Private Washington DC Collection acquired prior to 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Lanier Meaders. Droopy Lip Large Face Jug.Lanier Meaders. Droopy Lip Large Face Jug. c. 1970's. Kiln drip on one ear, otherwise mint condition. 10" h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Roman water jugA large Roman water jug, c. 1st – 3rd Century AD, the body rounded with ring foot, tall neck with pouring spout, single handle attaching from the shoulder to the rim. H: 10 in (25.4 cm). Heavy surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miniature jugMiniature jug, Westerwald, 18. th c., stoneware with scribing decor and blue painting, tin cover, H. 13.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otis Norris & C. Sullivan. Large Jug with 3 Faces.Otis Norris and C. Sullivan. Large Jug with Three Faces. 2002. Signed and dated. Mint condition. 19" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $200See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Stoneware Large Jug w/Cobalt Flourish19th C Stoneware Large Jug w/Cobalt Flourish - 19 1/2" H. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE ANTIQUE COPPER ALE/WINE JUGLARGE ANTIQUE COPPER ALE/WINE JUG, 4 GALLONS, DOVETAILED SEAMS, APPROXIMATELY 18 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Wooden Milk Jug Vessel c.19th-20th century AD.Large Wooden Milk Jug Vessel c.19th-20th century AD. Size 10 3/8 inches high. Turned Hardwood milk type jug, having a bulbous bodyand wide flared neck. overall mellow deep brown surface patina. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold202117th C. German Westerwald Stoneware Jug w/ Coat of Arms**Originally Listed At $500** Northern/Central Europe, Germany, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. A fine pitcher built from blue-glazed white pottery known as westerwald stoneware with a flared foot and aSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c German Westerwald Stoneware Jug19th c German Westerwald blue decorated stoneware pouring jug with bird decoration, applied handle, excellent condition, ht 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022TALL 18TH C WESTERWALD DECORATED ALE JUGTALL 18TH C WESTERWALD DECORATED ALE JUG WITH INCISED COBALT DECORATION, PEWTER COVER, 13" TALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE WEST GERMAN STUDIO CERAMIC JUG, C. 1960'SDimensions: H 19.25" x W 13.75" x D 12". Condition: Light scratches, spots of discoloration. Small repair to bottom foot. PF011See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Westerwald stoneware jugLarge Westerwald stoneware jug, around 1900, round stand, disc-shaped body, side. attached handles, beige with blue, black and brown painting, ornamental relief decoration, rest., h. 52 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Five Large French Earthenware Jugs, late 19th c., with applied ring handles, Largest- H.- 2Group of Five Large French Earthenware Jugs, late 19th c., with applied ring handles, Largest- H.- 20 in., Dia.- 18 in., Smallest- H.- 20 in., Dia.- 19 in. (5 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Lanier Meaders. Large Flat Toothy Grin Face Jug.Lanier Meaders. Large Flat Toothy Grin Face Jug. c. 1970-80. Signed. Matt glaze. Mint condition. 10.25”h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Early Bronze Age spouted jugA large Early Bronze Age spouted jug, c. 3000 BC, with a rich red original slip remaining, the entirety of the body decorated with a netting pattern. Two loop handles are on both sides of the body, siSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large German Westerwald stoneware jugA large German Westerwald stoneware jug A large German Westerwald stoneware jug, 18th century, with incised decoration depicting stylised animals, 47.5cm high Condition Report: Cracks around the handlSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large Pre-Columbian canteen-form jugA large Pre-Columbian canteen-form jug, c. AD 1100 - 1450. This superb Chimu-Inca vessel is decorated with a beautifully detailed panel on the front of the chamber depicting four birds in flight; allSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of three traditional American salt glazed stoneware: one is a large "D. Goodale, Hartford" ovoidSet of three traditional American salt glazed stoneware: one is a large "D. Goodale, Hartford" ovoid jug, c. 1822-1825, grey glaze with minor blue highlights, , hand-made, impressed label, with jug haSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ancient Roman Trefoil Pottery Jug c.2nd cent ADLarge Ancient Roman Trefoil Pottery Jug c.2nd cent AD. Size 10 1/4 inches high. Very Large Ancient Roman Pottery Jug with strap handle and trefoil spout. Condition:minor ware otherwise perfect. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Mason's Ironstone Chinoiserie Jug PitcherLarge Mason's Ironstone Chinoiserie Jug Pitcher C. 1850. 11 inches H x 9 diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Brown. Pair of Face Jugs.Louis Brown. Pair of Face Jugs. c. 1991. Signed. Large jug has minor rock pop, otherwise both are in great condition. Largest is 8" h. Est. $100-200. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE ENGLISH COPPER FOUR-GALLON MEASURE OR HARVEST JUGLarge English copper harvest jug, 19th c., with single rolled handle, stamped "4 Gallon" measure at front face, approx 16.5"h, 16.75"w, 15.5"d, 10lbsSee Sold Price
Oct 02PiasaVietnam (19th c.) Pair of large jugs and fountain with basin, in polychrome enameled stoneware and€2,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA varied collection of 10 Westerwald stoneware jugs, 17th C. and later€300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960US$10,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Large 17th C. Spanish Cup-hilt Rapier Battle Sword, Strong Steel Mounts, Fullers Engraved withUS$1,000(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions20th C. Large Dresden Hand Painted Porcelain Classical Woman Figural Compote 18.5 in. heightUS$100
3 days LeftLangston Auction GalleryBrass 2 Handled Tray, Oriental Brass Bowl, Large Decorative Metal Jug & ChargerUS$20