Sold2018Henri de Beul (Belgian, 1845-1900)Henri de Beul (Belgian, 1845-1900) "La Fermiere Decouvrant la Nichee de Carnards", 1867 oil on wood panel signed and dated lower left. Framed. 11-3/4" x 17-1/2", framed 18" x 23-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz de Beul (Belgian, 1849-1919), A Moment's RestFranz de Beul (Belgian, 1849-1919), A Moment's Restoil on canvas, signed at lower right, inscribed by the artist to the verso, presented in an attractive period gilt composition frame. Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz de Beul, paintingFranz de Beul, painting, Franz de Beul (Belgian, 1848-1919), Shepherd with sheep, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 19"h x 26"w, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri de Beul (1845–1900, Belgian), "Around theHenri de Beul (1845–1900, Belgian), "Around the Farm," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 15 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed H.- 22 in., W.- 26 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Beul (1845-1900, Belgian), "Shepherd and His Flock," 1885, oil on panel, signed andHenri de Beul (1845-1900, Belgian), "Shepherd and His Flock," 1885, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in., Framed H.- 22 1/8 in., W.- 18 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri De Beul (1845-1900) Belgian O/CHenri De Beul (1845-1900) Belgian O/C. L- 39" x W- 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Large 19th Century Belgian Sheep Luminous Landscape Oil Painting 1870Antique Belgian impressionist landscape painting with sheep by Franz de Beul (1849 - 1919). Oil on canvas, lined to board. Housed in a period frame. Image size, 24L x 35H.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPHINE DE NOTER (Belgian, b. 1804/5)Des Fleurs (floral still life) Oil on board Signed lower right and dated 1821, in a gilt frame; inscribed on verso, "DES FLEURS / PAR JOSEPHINE DE NOTER F. 1821", with a Christie's string tag h. 15-1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Mariette-Bey, Auguste (1821-1881) Album du Musée deMariette-Bey, Auguste (1821-1881)Album du Musée de Boulaq. Cairo: Mourès & Cie., 1872.Additional ImagesFolio, a defective copy lacking seventeen of the forty mounted albumen photograph plates; tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Babar Original Illustration by Laurent de BrunhoffLaurent de Brunhoff - Original Vintage illustration of Babar rendered in watercolor, on watercolor paper. Hand-Signed, bottom right. This wonderful composition of Babar who first appeared in 1931, meaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Board Signed H. (Henri) De Beul 1869, 24" x 32 1/4", "Nurturing Sheep".Oil on Board Signed H. (Henri) De Beul 1869, 24" x 32 1/4", "Nurturing Sheep".See Sold Price
Sold2022Bifolium from a large illuminated manuscript of Laurent de Premierfait's French translation of BoccaBifolium from a large illuminated manuscript of Laurent de Premierfait's French translation of Boccaccio, Des cas des nobles hommes, manuscript on parchment [France or Burgundian Netherlands, second hSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ DE BEUL (1849-1919) OIL ON CANVAS PASTORALFranz De Beul (1849-1919) Late 19th Century The skillfully rendered stable scene with light from the upper left onto sheep, chickens, and the peaceful stable interior is signed lower right. Canvas meaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Laurent de Brunhoff:BabarLaurent de Brunhoff (French 1899-1937)Attributed: Babar, signed lower right, unframed, ink and watercolor on rough watercolor paper. Dimensions: 6x8.69 inches Private collection HungarySee Sold Price
Sold2024Egidius Linnig (Belgium,1821-1860) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Egidius Linnig (Belgian, 1821 - 1860) TITLE: Shipwreck Scene YEAR: 1851 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Few minor scattered inpaintings (biggest 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (BELGIAN, 1821-1910) STILL LIFE WITH ROSES AND CHALICEJEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (BELGIAN, 1821-1910) STILL LIFE WITH ROSES AND CHALICE, oil on cradled panel, an exquisitely executed depiction of freshly cut roses and wildflowers, the petals and leaves stiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Evenepoel (Belgian, 1872-1899) Au Square (WalkingHenri Evenepoel (Belgian, 1872-1899) Au Square (Walking to the Park), 1897 color lithograph blindstamp of "L'Estampe Moderne" 13 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Richard Reed Armstrong Fine Art, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Wante (Belgian 1872-1960)Ernest Wante (Belgian 1872-1960) - Pierrot, Master of the Cats Bronze with brown patination 16.5 in. h.See Sold Price
Sold20231850 Egidius Linning Harbor Scene PaintingLINNING, Egidius or Egide (Belgian, 1821-1860): Tranquil harbor scene with fishermen in foreground, town and ships in background, Oil/Wood Panel, signed and dated 1850 lower right, burn cipher mark veSee Sold Price
Sold2020Aime-Jules Dalou 1891 bronze Thoughtful LavoisierDalou, Aim-Jules (1838-1902), Lavoisier Pensif, 1891, (Thoughtful Lavoisier) (Antoine-Laurent de Lavoisier 1743-1794), cast bronze with a golden bronze patina, possibly cast later than 1891, 20.08 incSee Sold Price
Sold2019WATERCOLOUR OF ST. LAWRENCE RIVER, CIRCA 1928Watercolour, view of the St Lawrence River from the Citadel, Quebec, signed "JWA", circa 1828, 19th century, framed. H: 14.5"; W: 16.25". // Aquarelle, vue du fleuve Saint-Laurent de la Citadelle. Qu&See Sold Price
Sold2021Pieter De Bruyne (Belgian, 1931-1987)Cupboard "Kontrast" - 1984 Painted wood, granite, and marble 92 x 75 x 75 cm Provenance: André Van Schuylenbergh collection, Aalst Literature: Christian Kieckens, Eva Storgaard, Pieter de Bruyne 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Van de Velde (Belgian, 1863 - 1957)Pair of Lobster Forks Model nº1- 1902-1903 Silver, 19,5 cm Hallmarks: 925, crescent moon and crown Manufactured by Theodore Müller, Belgium/Germany Literature: Reinhard W. Sänger, Das deuSee Sold Price
Sold2021GASPAR de CRAYER (Belgian, 1584-1669)Putti gathering fallen fruit, c. 1635 oil on canvas With old paper label on verso, "Boys Selling Fruit... 1582"; in a very fine gilt carved frame h. 19 w. 15 in. (sight) overall: 29-1/2 x 25-1/2 in. (See Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryHenri de Beul (Belgian, 1845-1900), Sheep in a Pasture with a Shepherd in the DistanceUS$600
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsSPIEGELAERE, Michel de (Belgian, 20th / 21st century). Vani...US$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers, strawberries and a cup£6,000
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Saint Laurent Sac De Jour Embellished Patches Baby Black Leather Shoulder BagUS$1,200
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersIsabelle de Borchgrave (Belgian, 1946-) a contemporary art metal, roughcast bronze pedestal of open£350