Sold2017Lenard Kester, Clown Clone, oil on boardLenard Kester, Clown Clone, oil on board, signed lower right and on reverse, 16" x 20". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023STERLING STRAUSER CIRCUS CLOWN OIL ON BOARDPART OF CIRCUS SERIES FEATURING CLOWN, HORSE AND RIDER. SGND. LOWER LEFT/DATED '66. UNFRAMED. 21" X 11". INV. 32. PROVENANCE: FROM THE STERLING STRAUSER ESTATE AND PRIVATE COLLECTION OF KATHRYN ZERVOSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Iver Rose. Impasto painting of a clown. Oil on board. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight: 10 x 8in.Iver Rose. Impasto painting of a clown. Oil on board. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight: 10 x 8in. Overall: 19 x 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Constant LAMBRECHT (1915-1993) 'Expressionist Clown' oil on board. (W: 40 x H: 110 cm)Constant LAMBRECHT (1915-1993) 'Expressionist Clown' oil on board.  Dimensions: (W: 40 x H: 110 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Maurice Kish, "The Smiling Clown" - Oil on BoardOil on board by Maurice Kish, "The Smiling Clown." Signed lower right. Dimensions: Art: 8.25" H x 5.5" W; Frame: 13.25" H x 10.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Gerrit Hondius, Massachusetts, New York (1891-1970), sad clown, oil on board, 8 1/2"H x 6 1/4"WGerrit Hondius Massachusetts, New York (1891-1970) sad clown oil on board Signed upper left. From the Archives of askArt: A modernist artist who lived in both Provincetown, Massachusetts, and New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Jafnel (1887-1964) Clown Oil Painting BoardSamuel Alexander Jafnel ( American, 1887 - 1964 ). Known for his painting. Features the smiling happy faces of circus carnival clowns. Signed lower right. Back with newspaper clipping with informationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clown Oil on Board PaintingApprox 13 1/8" x 15 1/4". If shipping is needed, contact our local UPS Store (5528) , BEFORE bidding. Their number is (908)213-6838 and select option 5 at the prompt.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Keil (B. 1942) Three Clowns Oil On BoardDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Peter Keil depicting a highly stylized polychrome grouping of clowns. Signed at right and mounted in a gilt wooden frame. CIRCA: 1972 ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS:See Sold Price
Sold2017Modernist Clowns, Oil on BoardFramed oil on board of Modernist-style clowns. Signed "Milo" bottom right. [Sight: 23 1/2" H x 17 1/2" W; Frame: 30" H x 23 1/2" W]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Modernist Clowns, Oil on BoardFramed oil on board of modernist-style clowns. Signed "Milo" bottom right. [Sight: 23 1/2" H x 17 1/2" W; Frame: 30" H x 23 1/2" W]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022EVERETT SHINN Another Clown.EVERETT SHINN Another Clown. Oil on board, 1947. 250x203 mm; 9x8 inches. Signed and dated in oil, lower left recto.Provenance: Christie's New York, March 10, 1989, lot 353; private collection, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2021ISAAC PAILES RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1895-1978Composition (Clown), oil on board, 15 x 13 1/2 in (38.1 x 34.3 cm), signed lower right and signed and dated 1976 verso. PROVENANCE: Prvate collection New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Brecher, Singing Clown, O/BSamuel Brecher, American, 1897-1982, Singing Clown, oil on board, signed lower right., exhibition label for the Salmagundi Club verso.(FTHA1207)(WK) Measurements: 12 x 8.5 Framed: 17.5 x 13.5 ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF HARLEQUIN. OIL ON BOARD.Portrait of clown. Oil on board. Apparently unsigned. From a New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 17.74" h x 14.75" w. Frame: 23.25" h x 20.25" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Milo, Portrait of A Clown, Oil/BoardFramed portrait of a clown, oil on board. Signed "Milo" top right. [Sight: 21" H x 8 3/8" W; Frame: 30" H x 17" W]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marion Rich, 1950s Oil Painting Portrait of Happy ClownMarion Rich, 1950s Oil Painting Portrait of Happy Clown. Oil on board Painting, Signed. Framed. Vintage. Size:16 x 20 wit frame:20 x 24.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-Century Modern Oil/b Portrait of a ClownMid-Century Modern Oil/b Portrait of a Clown. oil on board, framed. Size: 24 x 20 , outside of frame 30 x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Julian RitterJulian Ritter (American, 1909-2000), Four Clowns, oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 22"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN CALOGERO (Italian, 1922-2001)Child with clowns Oil on board h. 16 w. 12-1/4 in. Signed lower left, with James Vigeveno Galleries label on verso overall: 23-1/2 x 20 in. (frame) Provenance: Descended through the estates of a New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Perteagudo Three Clowns Folk Art OilCarlos Perteagudo (Argentinian, b. 1937), naive folk art painting of three clowns, oil on board, signed lower right. Image: 15.5" H x 12.5" W; frame: 17" H x 13.5" W. Provenance: Removed from a collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Dillon (1916-1971) Clown Dreaming Oil on board, 41 x 51cm (16 ¼ x 20) Signed,Gerard Dillon (1916-1971) Clown Dreaming Oil on board, 41 x 51cm (16 ¼ x 20) Signed, inscribed verso Provenance: With The Dawson Gallery, Dublin, label verso A fantastically imaginative and sliSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on BoardUS$2,650(2 bids)
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair oval portraits, young man in uniform & young lady in white dress, oil on board, in oval woodUS$200
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on BoardUS$1,250
Featured6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on BoardUS$300(4 bids)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSheldon Parsons, New York, New Mexico (1866-1943), Nambe Hillside, 1916, oil on boardUS$2,500(1 bid)