Sold2023Paul Emile Pissarro (French 1884-1972): Spring Landscapepastel and gouache on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed lower left Sight: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.); Frame: 21 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (54.6 x 60.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Bouquet of Summer Daisiesoil on canvas33.5 x 22 cm (13 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 47 x 36.5 cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/8 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE with WallySee Sold Price
SoldMARCEL DYF (French, 1899-1985) Jacqueline à la rose, 1960 (framed 95.0 x 82.0 x 7.0 cm (37 ...MARCEL DYF (French, 1899-1985) Jacqueline à la rose, 1960 signed 'DYF' (lower right) oil on canvas 73.0 x 60.0 cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in). framed 95.0 x 82.0 x 7.0 cm (37 3/8 x 32 5/16 x 2 3/4 in)See Sold Price
Sold2022JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930)JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930) Nu devant la glace,1924 oil and charcoal on canvas 73 x 60 cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 97 x 84 cm (38 1/4 x 33 1/8 in. signed lower right LITERATURE YveSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Lion, 1964oil on canvas 20 x 17 cm (7 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 36 x 33 cm (14 1/8 x 13 in.)signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Findlay GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho (1907 - 2001) Bouquet À La Nappe Rose (Bouquet Over Pink Tablecloth)Bouquet À La Nappe Rose (Bouquet Over Pink Tablecloth) signed 'Le Pho' and signed again in Chinese (lower right) ca. 1970 oil on canvas 28 3/4" x 23 5/8" (73 cm x 60 cm) PROVENANCE:León GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) fra...Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) framed 35 1/4 x 29 3/8 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
SoldJEAN EVE (French, 1900-1968) Rue Norvins, Montmartre (framed 87.0 x 76.0 x 4.5 cm (34 1/4 x 29 1...JEAN EVE (French, 1900-1968) Rue Norvins, Montmartre signed and dated 'Jean Eve 53' (lower left and on the reverse); titled by hand (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 65.0 x 54.0 cm (25 9/16 x 21 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Fleurs, oil on canvas 93.5 x 61 cm (36 3/4 x 24 in.) signed lower right; inscribed on stretcher PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Galleries, New York (label on verso) PSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001 Le Vase ChinoisLe Pho French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001 Le Vase Chinois Signed Le Pho in Chinese and Latin characters (lr); inscribed as titled on the top stretcher bar Oil on canvas 32 x 39 1/2 inches (81.3 x 100.3 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR (AFTER) FRENCH 1841-1919Young Girl Reading a Book, oil on canvas, 10 x 13 in (25.4 x 33 cm), framed 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45.7 cm), signed upper left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Mamaroneck, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1928-2018)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1928-2018)Evening in Paris, Cine-Sex Shop , 2003oil on canvas60 x 80 cm (23 5/8 x 31 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 63 x 82 cm (24 3/4 x 32 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower middlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Apples Spilling from a Basket 20 x 24 in. (50.7 x 60.8 cm) frame...Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Apples Spilling from a Basket signed 'L.W. Prentice' (lower left), signed again on the reverse oil on canvas 20 x 24 in. (50.7 x 60.8 cm) framed 29 1/2 x 35 x 3 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in.Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance A Maine estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024DAUM NANCY ENAMELED CAMEO GLASS BOWLDAUM NANCY ENAMELED CAMEO GLASS BOWLFrench, circa 1915. Marked, lobed bowl decorated with trumpet flowers.2 3/4 x 5 3/4 in. (7 x 14.6 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989) Germany - FrenchHans HARTUNG (1904-1989) ; T1958-20 ; 1958 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 69,8 x 80,5 cm (27 1/2 x 31 2/3 in.) ; frame size 77 x 87 cm (30 1/3 x 34 1/4 in.) ; signed and dated lower left cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES LEVIER AKA MAURICE VERRIER (French 1920-2003) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Fruit and Bread,"CHARLES LEVIER AKA MAURICE VERRIER (French 1920-2003) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Fruit and Bread," 20TH CENTURY, oil on card, signed L/C, "Verrier;" 14 1/2" x 20 1/2", framed 25" x 30 3/4". ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Teodoro Buenaventura (1863 - 1950)Teodoro Buenaventura (1863 - 1950) A Countryside Dawn signed and dated January-14-1938 (lower right) oil on canvas 20" x 30" (51 cm x 76 cm) PROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE DON J. ANTONIO ARANETA COLLECTIOSee Sold Price
SoldItalian School (16th/17th Century) Portrait of Andrea Doria (framed 41.5 x 38 x 2.0 cm (16 1/4 x...Italian School (16th/17th Century) Portrait of Andrea Doria unsigned; inscribed 'ANDREAS DORIA' (along the lower edge and on the reverse); fragmentary wax seal (on the reverse) oil on board 22.8 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Vuitton Monogram Canvas Steamer TrunkLouis Vuitton Monogram Canvas Steamer Trunk Serial no. 182252 27 1/2 x 43 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches (69.8 x 110.5 x 60.3 cm). Provenance: Doyle New York C The Estate of Joanna S. RoseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exceptional pair of Qashqai Bag Faces with silkExceptional pair of Qashqai Bag Faces with silk 69 x 57 cm and 72 x 60 cm (2' 3" x 1' 10" and 2' 4" x 2') Persia, second half 19th century Condition: good according to age, scattered low pile, partialSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) SignedUS$220(3 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRieker Star Lager Beer Brewery Framed Advertisement.US$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Dreams Undressed, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Dreams Dressed, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
154 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisRichard MACDONALD (1946), bronze sculpture Diane as hunter, numbered 26/125 and signed€2,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCHood of Christ, Oil on Canvas, Jacob Adriaensz Backer (1608-1651)US$475(3 bids)