Sold2023OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1928-2018)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1928-2018)Evening in Paris, Cine-Sex Shop , 2003oil on canvas60 x 80 cm (23 5/8 x 31 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 63 x 82 cm (24 3/4 x 32 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower middlSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFE BY OSCAR RABINOscar Yakovlevich Rabin (Russian, French, 1928-2018) oil painting on canvas, Barracks, Lamp and Bread, 1996. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Additionally titled, dated, and numbered 835 on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFE BY OSCAR RABINOscar Yakovlevich Rabin (Russian, French, 1928-2018) oil painting on canvas, Barracks, Lamp and Bread, 1996. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Additionally titled, dated, and numbered 835 on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN OSKAR RABIN, RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING, 1963Russian print by Oscar Yakovlevich Rabin (Russian, French, 1928-2018), 1968. Signed by the artist and dated upper left. Matted and framed.Provenance: Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC. GiovSee Sold Price
Sold2023OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018)Moscow View, 1964marker pen on paper26 x 20 cm (10 1/4 x 7 7/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 44.5 x 37 cm (17 1/2 x 14 5/8 in.)signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Rabin, Russian (1928-2018) Attrib PaintingOscar Rabin, Russian (1928-2018) Attribution. Painting, Oil on Canvas. Signed and Date 1959 on the Back. Unframed. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight- 28" x 22". Provenance: From a LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Yakovlevich Rabin, Russian (1928-2018)Oscar Yakovlevich Rabin, Russian (1928-2018) Attribution. Painting, Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Right and Dated 1950. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 24" x 20", Frame- 27.5" x 23.5". ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY OSCAR RABINOil on canvas painting by Oscar Rabin, 1928 to 2018, a Soviet Nonconformist painter and activist. The artwork depicts a town street view. Signed and dated 1959 on the backside. Collectible Soviet EraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Rabin (1928 - 2018) 'Lily of the Valley, Fish andOscar Rabin (1928 - 2018) 'Lily of the Valley, Fish and House', 1971; oil/canvas, 69 x 80 cm; signed and dated lower left: '????? 71'; signed, dated and described on the reverse: '???????, ???? ? | ??See Sold Price
Sold2017OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Landscape with an Oil Lamp and Two Helicopters, 2000 oil on canvas 55 x 73 cm (21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled, dated and inscribed No 1252 on vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressionist Canal SceneIn the manner of Oscar Yakovlevich Rabin (1928 - 2018) oil on board depicting a city by the waterside, housed in a fine carved and gilded frame, 15" x 18 1/2" board, 18" x 21 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018), Chalets SayoyardsBernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018), Chalets Sayoyardsoil on canvas, signed at lower left, signed and inscribed to verso, presented in an attractive gilt frame. Stretcher size 29 x 39 1/2 in.; Frame dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Gantner, (French, 1928-2018)Bernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018) "Winter Landscapes" two works: watercolor and ink on paper and graphite on paper both signed lower right. Both glazed and framed. sights: former 18" x 14-3/4", lattSee Sold Price
Sold20233 French Midcentury Color Lithographs: Gantner & HuchetThree (3) French mid-century color lithographs.1st item: Bernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018) lithograph depicting a wintry forest landscape by a river. Signed lower right and number 102/375. With SociSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD GANTNER , FRENCH MIXED MEDIA LANDSCAPEBERNARD GANTNER (FRENCH, 1928-2018) FRENCH VILLAGE INK & WATERCOLOR MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER DRAWING OF FRENCH VILLAGE LANDSCAPE , TITLED INVERSO "LES VOSGES EN HIVER , SIGNED GANTNER , 1973 - 19" x 14" ;See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD GANTNER , FRENCH PENCIL DRAWING LANDSCAPEBERNARD GANTNER (FRENCH, 1928-2018) FRENCH VILLAGE PENCIL DRAWING DRAWING OF CABIN IN THE WOODS , titled "Villages sous la neige" SIGNED GANTNER , 1975 , TITLED INVERSO , 18 1/2" x 13" ; 27 1/2" x 22See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Gantner "Chaumieres Sous La Neige" 122/150Bernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018). "Chaumieres Sous La Neige" - 20th century, lithograph on paper, signed "Bernard Gantner" to lower right and numbered 145/150 to lower left. Winter landscape scene.See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD GANTNER (FR 1928-2018) S/N LITHOGRAPH OF SNOWY WOODSBERNARD GANTNER (FR 1928-2018) S/N LITHOGRAPH OF SNOWY WOODS Bernard Gantner (French 1928-2018) This signed print was from The Collector's Guild print 219See Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Bernard GantnerBernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018), Paysage en Neige, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 47/150, overall (with frame): 25"hx 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Gantner Pencil Signed Lithograph LandscapeBernard Gantner Pencil Signed Lithograph Landscape. Pencil signed and numbered by the artist Bernard Gantner (French,1928-2018). Professionally matted and framed. 27 inches x 34 inches in frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Pougny 1894-1956 (Russian, French) Cellist, c.1919** Jean Pougny1894-1956 (Russian, French)Cellist, c.1919watercolor and gouache on paper36 x 24 cm (14 x 9 in.) signed and dated lower rightProvenance: The Louis & Annette Kaufman Trust.Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) Russian - French - GeorgianVasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) ; Double portrait of Suchaev & Iacovleff (Alexander Evgenevich IACOVLEFF, 1887-1938) ; 1933 ; canvas on wood, oil / framed ; dimentions 45,5 x 36 cm (17.91 x 14.17See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN FRENCH OIL PAINTING THREE BY OLEG TSELKOVOleg Tselkov, Russian, French, 1934 to 2021, an oil on canvas painting, Three, 1986. The artwork depicts three grotesque figures. Signed, titled and dated verso on the stretcher. Includes a sheet of pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Samson FLEXOR (1907-1971) Russian - French - BrazilianSamson FLEXOR (1907 Odessa - 1971 San Paulo) ; Untitled ; 1954 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 61 x 122 cm (24 x 48 in.) ; frame size 69 x 129 cm (27 x 51 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corSee Sold Price
May 30Cottone AuctionsMarc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) Exhortation of Joshua, from Bible, 1958US$125(2 bids)
May 17Clars Auction GalleryLichtenstein, Russia & France Stamp Collection: mint and used issues inclUS$200(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryErte, Romain de Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990), "The Storm," from the Storm and Harvest Series,US$325(1 bid)
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryErté (Russian/French, 1892-1990), "La Merveilleuse"US$600(1 bid)
Jul 07A-1 Auction1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250US$1,100(8 bids)
1 day LeftWorthington GalleriesErté (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze Sculpture Entitled FireleavesUS$250(1 bid)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanArman (American/French, 1928-2005) - Color Strokes, Variation "A"US$2,000(1 bid)