Sold2024Leonard Raven-Hill - Pick-Me-Up - 1897 Lithograph 11.5" x 8.25"Pick-Me-Up by Leonard Raven-Hill, 1897 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 11.5 x 8.25 inches, with an image size of 8.75 x 5.5 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Henry Midwood (British, fl.1867-1871) 'The NewWilliam Henry Midwood (British, fl.1867-1871) 'The New Toy' Oil on Canvas 1867, signed and dated lower left, depicting an interior scene of parents and baby, in a gold tone wood frame having a title pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS HILL (BRITISH-AMERICAN, 1829-1908) YOSEMITE LANDSCAPETHOMAS HILL (BRITISH-AMERICAN, 1829-1908 YOSEMITE LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, of impressive size, an atmospheric view of Half Dome at twilight from the Merced River, signed lower right on boulder. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2023HECTOR GUIMARD (1867-1942) Paris Metro Shieldcirca 1900enameled cast ironheight 29in (73.7cm); w...HECTOR GUIMARD (1867-1942) Paris Metro Shield circa 1900 enameled cast iron height 29in (73.7cm); width 24 1/2in (62cm); depth 3 1/4in (8.25cm) Footnotes: Resembling the ornate shell of a beetle, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID CHARLES JENKINS (British 1867-1916) A PAINTING, "A Summer's Day at Sefton Park," CIRCA 1910,DAVID CHARLES JENKINS (British 1867-1916) A PAINTING, "A Summer's Day at Sefton Park," CIRCA 1910, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "David C. Jenkins;" 72" x 48", framed 77" x 53". Exhibited: Liverpool AutuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hector Guimard Art Nouveau ChandelierDESCRIPTION: Hector Guimard (1867-1942) Art Nouveau Chandelier with nickel plated bronze foundation fitted with hanging glass tubes and bronze rods. Designed with (6) light sockets. Signed. CIRCA: 20tSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Spiller (British, 1942-2018) With Love (Mickey) Screenprint in colours, 2016, on wove, sig...David Spiller (British, 1942-2018) With Love (Mickey) Screenprint in colours, 2016, on wove, signed, titled and numbered 52/95 in pencil, printed and published by Harwood King Studio, Sussex, with theSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany (British, 1942-2013) Seascape with Cottage (unframed)John Bellany (British, 1942-2013) Seascape with Cottage signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 91 x 122cm (35 13/16 x 48 1/16in). (unframed) This lot is subject to the following lot symbols:See Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) SunsetJohn Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 60.5cm (19 11/16 x 23 13/16in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset Over the SeaJohn Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset Over the Sea signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 76cm (20 1/16 x 29 15/16in). Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hector Guimard Art Nouveau Iron Lattice C1900Hector Guimard (French 1867-1942) Art Nouveau Iron Lattice Circa 1900 - approx 39.25" x 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Andrew T Schwartz, View of AnnisquamAndrew T. Schwartz (1867-1942), 'View of Annisquam, Gloucester', oil on canvas, signed L/L, 23 1/2" x 29 1/2", framed 28 1/2" x 34 1/2". Provenance: Stanton Galleries, Hampden, Massachusetts, 07-27-19See Sold Price
Sold2022David Spiller (British, 1942-2018) Oh Boy (Minnie) Screenprint in colours, 2016, on wove, signed...David Spiller (British, 1942-2018) Oh Boy (Minnie) Screenprint in colours, 2016, on wove, signed, titled and numbered 52/95 in pencil, printed and published by Harwood King Studio, Sussex, with theirSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Spiller (British, 1942-2018) You Are My Sunshine (Pluto) Screenprint in colours, 2013, on ...David Spiller (British, 1942-2018) You Are My Sunshine (Pluto) Screenprint in colours, 2013, on wove, signed, titled and numbered 55/75 in pencil, printed and published by Harwood King Studio, Sussex,See Sold Price
Sold2015BONNARDEL, Alexandre. Oil on Board. "Young Womanin the Flowers" (Jeune Femmes dans les Fleurs). Signed 'A.P. Bonnardel' lower left. Old inventory label affixed verso. Alexandre Bonnardel (French, 1867 - 1942). From a Bedford Corners, NY home. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank Brangwyn RA (British 1867-1956) Don QuixoteSir Frank Brangwyn RA (British 1867-1956) Don Quixote returns home indistinctly monogrammed (lower right) oil on board 45.4 x 30.5cm (17 7/8 x 12in). Painted circa 1895 Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2020Michael James Strang (1942- ) British. "Poppies andMichael James Strang (1942- ) British. "Poppies and other Wild Flowers on the Edge of a Cornfield", with Butterflies and Bees, Oil on Board, Signed and Dated '87, and Signed, Inscribed and Dated on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13...Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount signed 'A WALLIS' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Ben Nicholson and Dame BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse 36 x 53.5 cm. (14 x 21 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse indistinctly signed 'alfred/wallis' (lower left), further signed 'alfred wallis' (centre right) pencil, charcoal and oil on board 36See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) 'On the Fells, Borrowald, Cumberland' Oil on CanvasUS$3,000
Oct 12RbfineartsA Watercolor of Putney Hill by Thomas Mathews Rooke, RWS (1842-1942), An Artist With Christies' listUS$50
BonhamsJohn da Costa (British, 1867-1931) A portrait of Mrs. Knight 39 1/2x 24in (125 x 61cm)US$220(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on CanvasUS$30,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAlexej Alexejewitsch Harlamoff (Russian, 1842-1925) 'Girl in White' Oil on CanvasUS$20,000