Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010).Oil on Canvas. Portrait. Signed verso. From a New Canaan, CT collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2023LESTER JOHNSON AMERICAN 1919-2010Man's Head in Green, 1961, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.1 cm), framed 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm), label verso Zabriskie Gallery, NYC and Museum of Modern Art label verso, PROVENANCE: Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
SoldLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro HeadLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro Head ink and charcoal on paper signed Lester Johnson (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. Size 26 x 20 inches. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "The Garden"Ink on paper. 1959. Pencil signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated (lower left). Small tear. 29 3/4" x 39 1/2". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BufSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed FigureLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed Figure Gouache on paper. Signed and dated 'Lester Johnson 1966' (lower right). 37 x 25 1/2 in. Martha Jackson, New York. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BuffSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' EtchingLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' Etching 1991, pencil signed and titled bottom right, #4/20, a black etching with aquatint depicting faces in a crowd, float matted, under acrylic,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled 1992. Watercolor on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower center). 9 x 12 1/4 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Tip of BroadwayLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Tip of Broadway II" Lithograph on paper, in 3 colors (ochre, black, blue). Signed (bottom right), titled (bottom middle) and edition numbered '67/75' (bottom leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Men Walking"(2) Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Men Walking" (2) Lithographs on paper in 3 colors (blk, beige, white). Both signed (bottom right), titled (bottom middle). Edition Numbered '21/50' (bottom leSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Lithograph, SignedTitled: Group Scene Slacks. Limited edition signed and numbered by artist in pencil at the bottom. Artist: Lester Johnson Issued: 1979 Dimensions: 29"L x 21.25"W Edition Number: 70/175 Country of OriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American) 1919-2010 Lithograph Street Scene White DressLithograph titles Street Scene White Dress. Year 1980. Signed lower right numbered 93/175. Sight size 21" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2020Alma Thomas (COA)Oil painting 27 1/4 x 27 1/4 in framed, Art 24 3/4 x 24 3/4 in. Attributed to Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 – February 24, 1978) was an African-American Expressionist painter and art educaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alma Thomas (COA)Oil painting 27 x 27 in framed, Art 24 3/4 x 24 3/4 in. Attributed to Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 – February 24, 1978) was an African-American Expressionist painter and art educator bestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alma Thomas (COA)Oil on canvas 33 x 25 in framed, Art 31 x 23 in. Attributed to Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 – February 24, 1978) was an African-American Expressionist painter and art educator best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alma ThomasOil on canvas 28 x 28 in framed, Art 27 x 27 in, manner of Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 – February 24, 1978)-(this lot carries a COA) was an African-American Expressionist painter and aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alma ThomasOil on canvas 27 1/2 x 27 1/2 in framed, Art 27 x 27 in, manner of Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 February 24, 1978)-was an African-American Expressionist painter and art educator best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alma ThomasOil on canvas 27 1/2 x 27 1/2 in framed, Art 27 x 27 in, manner of Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 February 24, 1978)-was an African-American Expressionist painter and art educator best knownSee Sold Price
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLester Johnson, Street Scene White Dress, Hand-Signed & NumberedUS$150
Jun 03The Art's WorldALICE BABER - PORTO DE LA SILVA - PAINTING - ABSTRACT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€1,250
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJohn Hultberg, Sinking Ship, 1978, Signed & Numbered SerigraphUS$200