Sold202219th Cent. French Bronze Ormolu & Patinated Mantel ClockDESCRIPTION: 19th Cent. French bronze ormolu mantel clock with heavy foliage reliefs and scrolling acanthus details, completed with a patinated figural group depictions an allegorical women with threeSee Sold Price
Sold201519th cent. French Bronze - 'L'Amour au Papillion'Cupid w butterfly on original base - From Roman Antiquity - France c 1890 measures 19" H, Base 4" Black marble (Base stands 4.5" with bronze feet) has bronze plaque inset. Exemplifies outstanding qualSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stunning 19Th Cent French Bronze Sevres Porcelain ClockStunning Large Antique Piece Of 19 Century French Empire Gilt Bronze With Sevres Style Porcelain Clock. Measures H 17 1/2" W 11" Shipping And Handling To 48 States Of United States $110 International,See Sold Price
Sold202119th Ct French Bronze Lidded UrnDESCRIPTION: 19th Cent. French Bronze Urn with a nouveau floral design. Includes an intricately designed lid featuring floral detail throughout. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 6 1/2See Sold Price
Sold202319th Cent. French Champleve ThermometerDESCRIPTION: 19th Cent. French bronze thromemeter with polychrome champleve enamel design, mounted to onyx base.CIRCA: 19th CenturyORIGIN: FranceDIMENSIONS: H: 6.5" x D: 4"-CONDITION: Great condition.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Cent. French Gilt Bronze And Cut Crystal TazzaDESCRIPTION: Antique tazza featuring a crystal platter and base mounted in a gilt bronze, foliage laden frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 6.5" D: 9.25" CONDITION: Flea bite chipsSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. French Bronze GroupA French Bronze Group Of Two Putti Figures Fighting Over A Heart. After: Pigalle, 19th C. Unsigned. Measures 9" H including base. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic ShippinSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Cent. French Gilt Bronze Ormolu CandelabraPair of antique 19th century French gilt bronze ormolu candelabra. Rococo style. 7 1/2" W x 5 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold202119th Cent. French "The Sleeping Ariadne" BronzeDESCRIPTION: A French bronze depicting the sleeping Ariadne, completed in a dark brown patina, stamped along the base "Reduction Meganique" foundry. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 17.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Cent. French Empire Gilt & Patinated Bronze Mantle ClockDESCRIPTION: An antique French empire mantel clock with ornate gilt bronze case designed with figural group depicting a battle scene with two knights, one of whom is wounded and the other Pierre TerraSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. French Bronze "P.J Mene" Animal Group Statue19th C. French Bronze "P.J Mene" Animal Group Statue. Attack of the Wolves. Table: 40" x 27" x H 19" / BRONZE: 27" x 12" x H 16"See Sold Price
202219th Cent. Ch. Monginot (French, 1872) Gilt Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: A 19th Century Charlotte Monginot (French, 1872-1962) gilt bronze sculpture depicting a group of three laughing children atop a marble base. Marked with engraved signature "Ch. Monginot"See Sold Price
Sold2020Victor Chemin (French, 1825-1901) Bronze DogDESCRIPTION: A Bronze dog Figurine by Victor Chemin features in a dark brown patina, signed along the base "Chemin". CIRCA: Late 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 1.75" W: 2.25" CONDITION: GreaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique French Bronze Hall LanternDESCRIPTION: An antique French bronze hall lantern with peired body and figural cherub details. Finished with three supporting arms and hanging canopy CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Antoine Houdon Bronze BustsDESCRIPTION: Pair of French bronze busts after Jean Antoine Houdon depicting baby crying and baby laughing, mounted to tapered marble bases. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 11" x D: 4.See Sold Price
Sold201919th Cent. Gilded Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: A French 19th Cent. gilded bronze sculpture depicitng a blacksmith cherub next to a pedestaled anvil. CIRCA: Late 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 10" W: 6.75" CONDITION: MissingSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Gilt Bronze Picture FrameDESCRIPTION: Antique French gilt bronze picture frame with ornate hanging wreath and scrolling crest details. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 8.25" x L: 9" (Image) H: 3.25" x L: 2" CONSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French Gilt Bronze Jewelry BoxDESCRIPTION: Antique French gilt bronze jewelry box with crystal inset panels, and interior silk lining with display bezel. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 4.5" x W: 2.5" x L: 3" CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2022French Pierced Bronze Mounted Crystal InkwellDESCRIPTION: An antique French pierced bronze mounted fluted crystal inkwell. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSIONS: H: 5.25" x W: 4.25" x L: 4.25" CONDITION: Chipping at inner rim. See lot descrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique French Champleve BoxDESCRIPTION: Antique French gilt bronze and polychrome enameled box with intersecting geometric motif and foliate details. Impressed: "Made In France" CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2024After Claude Michel Clodion (French, 1738-1814), "Kissing Her Hand," 19th c., H.- 13 1/2 in., W.- 16After Claude Michel Clodion (French, 1738-1814), "Kissing Her Hand," 19th c., patinated bronze group, presented on a stepped figured black marble base, signed "Claudion" on the proper left rear top ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE PUTTI SCULPTURES(pair) French patinated bronze figural groups, Frolicking Putti, with grape and wheat harvests, 19th c., approx 9.5"h, 8.5"w, 5"d, 21lbs total Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL BRONZE FIGURAL GROUPCONTINENTAL BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP H 15", W 7", L 16" BACCHANTES AND GOAT:Probably French. 19th century. In the style of Claude Michel Clodion. A bronze sculpture having a gilt patina, depicting two putSee Sold Price
Sold2022Linke Style French Wood and Ormolu Bronze BedDESCRIPTION: A Linke style bed frame comprised of wood excellently decorated with gilt bronze adornments along the headboard and sides. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: Headboard: H: 66" xSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Slave Trader, A Large 19th C. Ferdinand Barbedienne Signed Orientalist Bronze SculptureUS$4,000
Oct 08Akiba Galleries19th C. French Dore Bronze Mounted Marquetry Inlaid Secretary CabinetUS$125(2 bids)
Oct 08Akiba Galleries(Maison Edmond Enot, Paris) French Dore Bronze & Intaglio Cut Crystal CenterpieceUS$150(3 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th Century French Bronze Ornate Mantle Clock, Lion Heads Sides, Porcelain Dial 16.75 in. h.US$100(1 bid)