Sold2018Ronald Ossory Dunlop (1894 - 1973 Irish)"Mrs. Davis", portrait of a woman Oil on canvas under glass Signed lower left: Dunlop 20" H x 16" W Provenance: The Redfern Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jan Domela (California, Netherlands 1894 - 1973)Jan Domela (California, Netherlands 1894 - 1973) countryside landscape of a farm house near a hillside. Sight size: 11.5 x 15 inches. Domela studied at Rijks Academy in Amsterdam and at Academie JuliaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jan Domela (1894 - 1973)Jan Domela (1894 - 1973) Coastal painting. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 19 x 23 inches. In 1925 Domela returned to Holland and entered the Rijks Academy and continued at Acad?mie JulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Anderson (1894 - 1973)"Untitled"; 1921; Oil on Canvas; 26.25" x 19.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKIA GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKI (AMERICAN 1894-1973), VOL. 1 artist edition, fifteen loose pages, containing ten lithographs all signed in pencil, additionally a title page, dedicatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sanford Darling "Palm Trees" oil on woodSANFORD DARLING (American 1894-1973) "Palm Trees" Oil on wood. 35 1/8 x 32 1/4 inches. Unsigned. Provenance: Purchased from the son of the artist in Santa Barbara, 1983.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sanford Darling "Landscape" oil on woodSANFORD DARLING (American 1894-1973) "Farm Landscape" Oil on wood. 23 5/8 x 50 1/2 inches. Unsigned. Provenance: Purchased in Santa Barbara from the son of the artist in 1985.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAROLD ANDERSON (1894-1973) Grandma will make it all better.HAROLD ANDERSON (1894-1973) Grandma will make it all better. Cover illustration for American Druggist magazine, January 1935. Oil on canvas. 812x584 mm; 32x23 inches, framed to 35x25½ inches. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Conrad Albrizio (American/Louisiana, 1894-1973)Conrad Albrizio (American/Louisiana, 1894-1973), "Italian Landscape", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans" label with artist and title on stretcher, 19 in. x 23 in., framed . PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 18See Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE LOUIS SAVIN, OIL ON CANVASMAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) OIL ON CANVAS LADY SEATED AT VANITY , TITLED "FEMME A LA FENETRE" , SIGNED SAVIN , LOWER RIGHT - 29" x 24" ; 37" x 32" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH - AFRICASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ronald Ossory Dunlop R.A., R.B.A. (British, 1894-1973) A Village StreetRonald Ossory Dunlop R.A., R.B.A. (British, 1894-1973) A Village Street signed 'Dunlop' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61.5cm (20 1/16 x 24 3/16in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols:See Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Louis Savin - Nu DeboutLot 45 Maurice Louis Savin French (1894-1973) Nu Debout oil on canvas signed lower right and verso 46 x 35 inches unframed Provenance: From a Private New York Collection Galerie Drouant-David, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sanford Darling. Fishing Boat & Light House.Sanford Darling (1894-1973). Untitled, 28. Fishing Boat and Light House. c. 1960s. Enamel on found masonite board. Original nail holes on edges, minor scratches, otherwise good as-found condition. 23.See Sold Price
Sold2023Boris Lovet-Lorski (Am. 1894-1973), Wladek Zbyszko, 1922, Graphite on paper, framed under glassBoris Lovet-Lorski (Am. 1894-1973) Wladek Zbyszko, 1922 Graphite on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r., titled and dated l.l., Barridoff Galleries label verso 18 1/2" x 12 3/8" actual, 25See Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Lovet-Lorski - Woman & Deer M/MBoris Lovet-Lorski (American, 1894-1973) Woman and deer, charcoal mixed media. Signed lower right. Dimensions: 14 x 11.5 framed 20 x 17" Property from the estate of an important modernism dealer, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ronald Ossory Dunlop (1894-1973) "The Road Home"Ronald Ossory Dunlop (Ireland, United Kingdom, 1894-1973) "The Road Home". Signed lower right. Sight Size: 15.5 x 20.25 in. Overall Size: 16.5 x 21.5 in. Dunlop trained in art in London, associating wSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE LOUIS SAVIN, OIL ON CANVAS CARD PLAYERSMAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) OIL ON CANVAS FIGURES PLAYING CARDS , SIGNED SAVIN , 1966 - 22" x 19" ; 27" x 23" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH - AFRICAN DIPLOMAT KNOWN AS THE GOUVERNEUR)WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boris Lovet-Lorski (American/Lithuanian, 1894)Boris Lovet-Lorski (American/Lithuanian, 1894-1973), "Art Deco Nudes", 1929, 6 lithographs, each pencil-signed lower margin, from "Lithographs Volume II", edition of 250, watermarks visible, sheets 15See Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Lovet-Lorski, Faces, two lithographsBoris Lovet-Lorski (American, 1894-1973) Faces (two works) lithographs both signed lower right both inscribed VI lower right corner printed by Adolphe Braun & Co., Paris, France on Montval paper, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Crodel, 1894-1973, Two WatercolorsCharles Crodel, 1894-1973, "Alpine Landscape" and "Exterior with figures, dog, and pond in landscape setting". Two works, both watercolors. "Alpine" signed 'Ch Crodel' lower right verso with exhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2022FORD JOHN: (1894-1973)FORD JOHN: (1894-1973) American film director, Academy Award winner. Signed 8 x 10 photograph of Ford seated in a three-quarter length pose, in later years, smoking a cigar. Signed in black ink with hSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDERSON, Harold (1894-1973). Be Kind to Animals / PaloANDERSON, Harold (1894-1973). Be Kind to Animals / Palo Alto Humane Society. Circa 1940s. On a cold rainy night, a gentleman welcomes a shivering dog into his house. 22 5/8 x 15 ½”. Linen bSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANTONIUS BERNARDUS 'TOON' KELDER (DUTCH 1894-1973)ANTONIUS BERNARDUS 'TOON' KELDER (DUTCH 1894-1973) Bathers, circa 1930 Signed Watercolour 16.9 x 23.5cmSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351US$1,250(6 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)US$1,500
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...US$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973US$15,000(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMariquita Gill, Fisher Girls at Giverny 1894 Antique Oil Painting, FramedUS$3,950
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) The New York Collection for Stockholm Portfolio, 1973 (completeUS$12,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDumas, 3 Musketeers, Leloir 250 illustrations, 2vol. 1894, 1st Ltd & Numbr. EditionUS$900
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Windmill, 1973US$4,500
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Johnny Friedlaender LES OIXEAUX 1973 Original Lithograph XXieme Siecle in ParisUS$10
2 days LeftEldred'sNEW YORK COLLECTION FOR STOCKHOLM 1973 Sheets from 8.75" x 8.75" to 12" x 9". Overall 13.75" xUS$12,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1894 Glimpses of America Landscape Photographs Yellowstone Yosemite Golden GateUS$27(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...US$200(3 bids)