Sold2015MAKONDE - Lipiko helmet maskMozambique, mid 20thC, helmet mask used in initiation dance Mapico, carved light wood, painted black, natural hair. Usage traces minor wear. Provenance: Peter Loebarth, Hameln, Germany Vera und WolfgaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask with RobeAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask with Robe, Mozambique. Carved wood, pigment, human hair. Stand not included. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 36'' x 42'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, MozambiqueAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, Mozambique. Carved wood initiation mask accented with raised linear tattoo designs, and unusual zig-zag carved lips. Size: 10'' x 8'' x 11'' (25 x 20 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20243 African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Masks, Tanzania3 African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Masks, Tanzania. Carved wood, hair. Size: 1) 10'' x 6.5'' x 10'' (25 x 17 x 25 cm); 2) 12'' x 7'' x 10'' (30 x 18 x 25 cm); 3) 12'' x 8'' x 12'' (30 x 20 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, MozambiqueAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, Mozambique. Carved wood, hair. Size: 11'' x 9'' x 12'' (28 x 23 x 30 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Makonde Lipiko Initation Helmet mask Ex Bordogna CollA Finely carved wooden helmet mask with raised scarification designs and a wonderful sense of realism. Lipico masks are traditional initiation masks. Makonde peoples, Tanzania/ Mozambique, Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helmet Mask, "lipiko", Makonde People, Tanzania orHelmet Mask, "lipiko" wood, hair, Makonde people; Tanzania or Mozambique, Africa. It would be kept in a small hut behind the village elder's home and shown at feasts or during initiation ceremonies. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand carved wooden Lipiko helmet maskHand carved wooden Lipiko helmet mask, Makonde peoples, Tanzania, mid 20th century, the male figure having a full head of human hair and facial scarification, 10"h x 7,25"w x 11.5"d. Note: Sale does nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Makonde Lipiko MaskEarly 20th c Makonde People (Mozambique) Lipiko helmet mask carved wood and rubbed polychrome minor losses commensurate with age. 10 x 10 x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Old Makonde Lipico Initiation Mask ~Ex A. GordonThis is a very finely carved old wooden "lipiko" helmet mask from the Makonde peoples of Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa. A elegant example with raised tribal scars and overall stylized features. A duraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Makonde Helmet MasksTwo African Makonde Helmet Masks. Carved wood with inset hair, raised scarification, and dark and light surface patination. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes: 1) 11.5'' x 10'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Makonde helmet maskWood, ancient patina, traces of use, red chromy and hairs. Makonde, Tanzania. 23x29cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Makonde Helmet MasksTwo African Makonde Helmet Masks. Carved wood, metal and hair. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes:1) 9'' x 9'' x 7.5'' (23 x 23 x 19 cm); 2) 10'' x 7'' x 8'' (25 x 18 x 20 cm). PleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 9 inches high x 12 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 9 inches high x 11.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is 55.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold20243 African Makonde Helmet Masks, Tanzania3 African Makonde Helmet Masks, Tanzania. Carved wood, hair. Size: 1) 10'' x 7'' x 7'' (25 x 18 x 18 cm); 2)12'' x 6'' x 11'' (30 x 15 x 28 cm); 3)11'' x 7'' x 10'' (28 x 18 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 10 inches high x 6.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Helmet Mask, Fetish Tanzania (2pc)Two African Makonde Helmet Mask, Fetish, Tanzania : (1) Makonde Helmet Mask carved with Njala wood, hair tufts at top, Tanzania. 19th-20th Century, measures 8" H x 7.5" W; (1) Makonde carved wooden FeSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHOREUS$2,200(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Man with the Golden Helmet, 1650, Facsimile on Canvas 1960sUS$90
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine Edo Period Japanese Samurai KABUTO Helmet of Rare COLLAPSIBLE Construction for Travel,US$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncVery Cool United States Navy Mark V Desktop Display Diving HelmetUS$50(4 bids)