Sold2022Lisa Gleim Pastel on Paper "Marsh Glow"Lisa Gleim Pastel on Paper "Marsh Glow", initialed lower left "L.G." in carved gold leaf frame 11.5 in. x 29.5 in. Framed 15.5 in. x 34 in. Gleim, an award-winning pastel artist is a graduate of the PSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARRY LEVOW 'FALL MARSH #1' PASTEL ON PAPERLarry Levow (Savannah, b. 1934) pastel on paper titled 'Fall Marsh #1'. Signed lower right. Signed, titled and dated 2001 to verso. Measures 8" x 6" + 5 3/8" mat & frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, Edwin SiegfriedEdwin Siegfried (American, 1889-1955), Moonlit Marsh, pastel on paper, signed lower right, sight: 19"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pastel, Leon Augustin L'HermitteLeon Augustin L'Hermitte (French, 1844-1925), Soldier in the Marshes, pastel on paper, signed lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, Edwin SiegfriedEdwin Siegfried (American, 1889-1955), Marsh at Sunset, pastel on paper, signed lower right, sight: 21"h x 35.5"w, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 39.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Carole Chisholm GarveyCarole Chisholm Garvey (American, 20th century), Winter Marsh Scene, 1992, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 25"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edna Garfield (1909-1940) Sunset Glow, 10-1936, PastelEdna Garfield (1909-1940) Sunset Glow, 10-1936, Pastel on paper, Signed lower right. H: 12 1/4 W: 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Warren Eaton, pastel on paperCharles Warren Eaton, pastel on paper, Charles Warren Eaton (American 1857-1937), Marsh Landscape at Sunset, signed "Chas Warren Eaton" lower right, framed under glass, 9.5"h x 13.25"w (sight), 19.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gailen Lovett (Louisiana), "The Marsh at Twilight," 20th c., pastel on paper, signed lower right,Gailen Lovett (Louisiana), "The Marsh at Twilight," 20th c., pastel on paper, signed lower right, with an artist card attached en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 15 3/8 in., W.- 19 1/4 in., FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020ELIZABETH RICKERT (20th c, American) Marsh LandscapeElizabeth Rickert (20th Century, New England). Large pastel on paper 38 1/2 x 25 in. (sight), 46 1/2 x 32 3/4 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021CAPE COD SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Marsh landscape withCAPE COD SCHOOLContemporaryMarsh landscape with houses in the distance. Monogrammed lower left. Signature untraced.Pastel on paper, 12" x 15" sight. Framed 18" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2023Lisa Brody Pastel Drawing, DiptychArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Lisa Brody (20th/21st C.) Marking(s); notes: one sheet signed Country of origin; materials: American; pastel on paper Dimensions (H, W, D): 39"h, 27.25"w; 40"h, 28"w fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021CRICKET TUPPER (Maine, Contemporary), Marsh scene.,CRICKET TUPPERMaine, ContemporaryMarsh scene. Signed lower right "C. Tupper".Pastel on paper, 12" x 17" sight. Framed 21.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Elisa Tenenbaum (American, 20th C.), pastel on paper,Elisa Tenenbaum (American, 20th C.), pastel on paper, "Water Fading Light", sunset scene of calm stream lined with lush bushes, warm pink glow of sunset on the horizon, signed lower left, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2023MALCOLM H PRESTON (1920-2001, American) Marsh Motif #4Pastel on paper in acrylic frame 30 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023MALCOLM H PRESTON (1920-2001, American) Cape Cod MarshesPastel on paper in acrylic frame 30 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Pastel Works by Sid and Lisa Oakley and PatrickThree Pastel Works by Sid and Lisa Oakley and Patrick Hurleyoil pastel on paper, one a still life and signed and dated "Oakley '89" at lower right, retains gallery label to verso indicating title andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pastels, Edwin C. Siegfried(lot of 2) Edwin C. Siegfried (American, 1889-1955), Sunset on the Alameda Marshes & Sunset Along the Oaks by the Foothills, pastels on paper, each signed lower right, sights: 22"h x 33"w/24"h x 35"w,See Sold Price
Sold20213 Katherine Doyle Landscape PastelsDoyle, Katherine, Three Landscapes: Saltwater Marshes, 1986; Up North, 1986, Mist Over the Mountains, 1986; pastels on paper, 9 x 12 inches, each, signed and dated lower margins, framed in rounded corSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3pc) LISA RHANA (aka ROSE SILVER) (1902-1985)Portraits Pastel and charcoal on paper h. 21-1/2 w. 17 in. (sight largest) Including a portrait of Natalia Makarova signed upper left, a portrait of Rudolf Nureyev signed lower left, both inscribed onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Media, Lisa NewmanLisa Newman (American, 20th century), "Boomerang," 1989, oil pastel, ink, and graphite on paper, artist label affixed verso, overall (with mat): 36"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Tom Lea Pastel PaperBeautiful Tom Lea pastel paper. 34.5 x 27.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 2001. Born and raised in El Paso, Texas, Tom Lea was a painter, illustrator, muralist, teacher, writerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing William Tolliver Pastel PaperBeautiful William Tolliver pastel paper. 27 x 20 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1951 - 2000. Artist William Tolliver, born in 1951, in Vicksburg, Mississippi, was the second oldest of fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Jose Tanig Joya 1977 Pastel PaperBeautiful Jose Tanig Joya pastel paper, Feb 29, 1977. 20 x 17 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1931 - 1995. Born in Manila on June 3, 1931, Jose Joya is considered the pioneer and foremosSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorgia Marsh (American, b. 1950) Duet for Red and Blue, 2011 (two works)US$750
6 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media and pastel on paper signed Pedro Alvarez (1967-2004) and dated 51US$450
6 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Pastel on Paper, signed Hector MOLNE, Cuban artist, lower left, with COA from the ArtistUS$1,200
5 days LeftEldred'sATTRIBUTED TO FRANCIS LUIS MORA (New York/Connecticut, 1874-1940), Market scene., Pastel on paper,US$200
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBay Of Naples, Early 20th C. Italian Landscape, Signed Corelli, Pastel On PaperUS$90
5 days LeftEldred'sPORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL Mid-20th Century Pastel on paper, 18" x 13" sight. Framed 28" x 22".US$100
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesAnthony J. Petchkis, Massachusetts/Connecticut (b. 1955), Untitled landscape, 1989, pastel on paperUS$125