Sold2024Grand Tour Style Bronze Mercury Sculpture 2pc. LOTAn estate lot with two (2) patinated bronze statues produced in the style of works acquired on the Grand Tour, depicting the Greco Roman Olympian god Mercury (Hermes). Includes: one (1) Mercury in runSee Sold Price
Sold20212 PCS, NAPOLEON FIGURAL TABLE LAMPSContinental, 19th and 20th century. Grand Tour style gilt bronze standing figure of Napoleon on base, now mounted as lamp, together with patinated metal Napoleon lamp marked "Made in Italy". Approx. hSee Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures,(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures, designed by Edgar Walter (1877-1938) and cast by C. J. Hillard and Co., installed in 1923, each depicting seahorses, original to the Steinhart Aquarium,See Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures,(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures, designed by Edgar Walter (1877-1938) and cast by C. J. Hillard and Co.installed in 1923, each depicting seahorses, original to the Steinhart Aquarium, GSee Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures,(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures, designed by Edgar Walter (1877-1938) and cast by C. J. Hillard and Co.installed in 1923, each depicting seahorses, original to the Steinhart Aquarium, GSee Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Grand Tour bronze statuettes, consisting of(lot of 2) Grand Tour bronze statuettes, consisting of a miniature of the obelisk at the Place Vendome, Paris; together with a miniature of the Obélisque de Louxor at the Place de la Concorde in PariSee Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural group, consisting(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural group, consisting of a patinated bronze figure of a Continental solider, (possibly Russian) modeled as standing upright with arms behind his back, rising on a squarSee Sold Price
Sold202461328: A Grand Tour-Style Patinated Bronze Figural GrouA Grand Tour-Style Patinated Bronze Figural Group After the Antique 18 x 26 x 14 inches (45.7 x 66.0 x 35.6 cm) HID03101062020 © 2024 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Patinated bronze figural sculptures(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures, depicting a male and a female, both rising above a mythological sea creature terminating at the circular base, 58"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) MAITLAND-SMITH FIGURAL STANDS & ROGASKA BOWLS(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural stands/ candle holders, Maitland-Smith, each depicting a seated putti holding a tray, retaining branded sticker underfoot, approx 16"h, 9"w, 9"d, accompanied by (twSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL SCULPTURES, HORSES(lot of 2) Patinated bronze figural sculptures, each modeled as a horse, largest: 16"h, 17.5"l, 4.25"w; 23lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 3) Grand Tour patinated bronze group(lot of 3) Grand Tour patinated bronze group, consisting of an oil lamp, urn, and pen holder, each having stylized reserves after the antique, largest 4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Bronze Figural Censers(lot of 2) Asian patinated bronze figural censers, each with a figure, one seated on an ox and the other on a horse, largest: 6.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Classical style patinated bronze figural(lot of 2) Classical style patinated bronze figural sculptures of Lorenzo de Medici and Giuliano de Medici, after Michelangelo, c. 1900, each depicted seated, wearing armour, and gazing outward, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) PATINATED BRONZE CHERUB 1-LT WALL SCONCES(lot of 2) Patinated bronze single-light figural wall sconces, modeled as winged cherubs holding lamp with ribbon motif, ending in floral pedals and single light, on burgundy velvet wall mount, electrSee Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 2) Continental patinated and gilt bronze(Lot of 2) Continental patinated and gilt bronze figural candelabra mounted as lamps, each having a flaring bobeche surmounting the figural standard depicting a bacchanalian figure with grape and vineSee Sold Price
Sold2017GRAND TOUR PATINATED BRONZE OIL LAMPAntique Italian "Grand Tour" patinated black bronze oil lamp, with ornate figural design. Supports a domed center bowl and three chain suspended oil lamps. Mounted atop a marble base. Measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Bronze Boy & Girl Child Figural SculpturesAn estate lot of (2) antique patinated bronze statues. Includes: one (1) figural work titled, " Girl with an Umbrella," after Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947), features a young girl figure modeled with laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Patinated Bronze ChandelierGrand Tour Patinated Bronze Chandelier19th centurywith three arms each having five lights, decorated with ribbon and reed, acanthus leaves, heads, and a sculpture of David39 1/2 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Bust of VoltaireGrand Tour gilt and patinated bronze portrait bust of Voltaire, unsigned, raised on plinth base. 5.5” H x 3.75” W x 2.75” D. Provenance: Property from a private residence at the Pierre Hotel.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Grand Tour Patinated Bronze of Seated Mercury 20thA Grand Tour Patinated Bronze of Seated Mercury 20th Century after the Antique in the Museo Nazionale, Naples unsigned 16 1/2 x 16 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Grand Tour Sculptures, Dante & MichelangeloTwo (2) Italian Grand Tour sculptures, including Dante and Michelangelo. 1st item: Patinated bronze portrait bust after Franta Anyz (Czech, 1879-1934) depicting poet and philosopher Dante Alighieri. TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cupid with Butterfly After Chaudet BronzePatinated bronze figural sculpture of Cupid, after Italian artist Antoine-Denis Chaudet. 19th Century Grand Tour. Side of rectangular base (incorrectly) engraved Canova. Imperfections. Height: 9 1/4",See Sold Price
Sold2023Grand Tour Style Figural Bronze Bather SculpturesA pair of patinated bronze Grand Tour style statues. Figural depictions of “The Bather,” after Etienne Maurice Falconet (French, 1716-1791), and “Bathing Venus,” after ChristopSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural Mantle ClockUS$12,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho PeriodUS$750
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAfter the antique a late grand tour patinated bronze figure of Narcissus on an associated marble£70
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(2) MAITLAND-SMITH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GREYHOUND PEDESTAL TABLESUS$400
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURES AFTER PRADIER (D.1852), ALLEGORY OF DAY & NIGHTUS$600
BonhamsFOUR ITALIAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL ATHÉNIENNE JARDINIÈRESAfter the AntiqueUS$440(6 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand Barbedienne Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural InkstandUS$900
BonhamsA PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL FOUR-LIGHT CANDELABRAAfter the model by...US$1,500