Sold2022Estate Lot 7 Antique Victorian Miniature PortraitsCollection lot of 7 antique late 19th/ early 20th century framed hand painted portrait paintings. All housed under glass and presented in round and oval brass and silver tone frames. Measure from 1 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Early 19th Century Framed Silhouettes.Three Early 19th Century Framed Silhouettes. One is a double silhouette. Unidentified subjects. Largest measures, 7-1/2" x 10-1/2" overall. Condition: Good with foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2024Four Early 19th Century Silhouette MiniaturesFour Early 19th Century Silhouette Miniatures. Smallest Framed 5.25H x 4.375W x 0.25D in. Sight 2.75H x 2.25W in. Largest Framed 7.0H x 6.0W x 0.5D in. Sight 3.75H x 2.75W in. All Measurements are AppSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Seven Framed SilhouettesAmerican or English Group of 7 silhouettes, 19th century Approx. 8" x 7" (largest)See Sold Price
SoldFour Framed Silhouettes of WomenFour Framed Silhouettes of Women 19th Century, including one figure with hollow-cut paper head over blue watercolor dress, frame size lg. to 6 1/8 in. For further information on this lot please visitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group, Four Assorted Framed PortraitsAmerican Group of four assorted framed portraits - 19th/20th century Silhouette, prints on paper Approx. 7.5" x 6.5" (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (4) PERSIAN MINIATURES, 19TH CENTURY. FRAMED ANDLOT (4) PERSIAN MINIATURES, 19TH CENTURY. FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 7 1/4"-15 X 8"See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, Virgin and Christ ChildMexican retablo, depicting virgin and Christ child, oil on tin, circa 19th century, framed sight: 9.5 x 7.5 in., frame: 15.5 x 13.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; pleaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to William James Hubard (British/American,Attributed to William James Hubard (British/American, 1807–1862) 19th Century Silhouette 1820-1840. Gold highlights, birdseye maple frame. Framed 7 x 6 Hubard Gallery label on reverse. (CHECK??See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th C Hand Colored Botanical EngravingsEarly 19th century hand colored botanical engravings, lot of 7, 14" x 9" unframed, 25" x 20" framed. Green faux marble decorative frames by Giovanni Baccani of Florence. Provenance: John's Island, VerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 7: Framed Militaria.Lot includes a 19th Century British Artillery officer's sabretache presented on red velvet in a golden frame; a watercolor painting of a French military medic, 24" x 13-1/2"; an illustration titled "HSee Sold Price
Sold2021SEVEN SMALL FRAMED PIECES.19th century. Six silhouettes, five are inked. Husband and wife in one frame, 7''h. 8.25"w. Young lady with blue dress, lace collar and blond hair, 6"h. 4"w. Lady, with bonnet, 5.25"h. 4.5 "w. GentlemSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three 19th Century Hollow-cut Silhouettes.Three Framed Small 19th Century Hollow-cut Silhouettes. Largest measures 8-1/2" x 7-1/4" overall. Condition: Good with some foxing and minor loss to frames.See Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 7 Assorted Framed WorksSeven assorted framed works including etchings, prints, engravings, Currier & Ives, 19th century prints, botanical prints, etc. [Sizes from 20" x 16" to 13" x 14"]. In overall good condition, all soldSee Sold Price
Sold2019(lot of 3) Neoclassical style framed silhouette(lot of 3) Neoclassical style framed silhouette reliefs, comprising (2) wax reliefs, one depicting General Lafayette, the other a colored relief of a late 18th century/early 19th century attired gentlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Silhouette of a Young GirlFramed silhouette of a young girl showing initials 'EAD'. American, Mid 19th century. Frame: L 9-1/4" W 6-1/4". Sight: L 7-1/4" W 4-3/8". Condition: Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2023PEALE'S MUSEUM HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES, LOT OF THREEPEALE'S MUSEUM HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES, LOT OF THREE, each with embossed "MUSEUM" blind stamp. Each housed under glass in old frames. 19th century. 7 1/4" x 5 1/2" OA. Provenance: Property from a YoungSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School (19th Century) A painted silhouette of a man and woman in an interiorAmerican School (19th Century) A painted silhouette of a man and woman in an interior Brush ink and watercolour on paper 19.3 x 24.5cm (7 5/8 x 9 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C Hollowcut Dbl Silhouettes - CoupleEarly to Mid-19th century pair of single framed hollow-cut silhouettes, married couple, man in high collar frock coat and shirt, lady in large white bib, giltwood frame, 7 1/2" H x 10 1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 8 Hand Painted Equestrian SilhouettesA set of eight hand painted horse hunt silhouette scenes in bird's eye maple frames. Mid to late 19th century. Smallest: 7.75 x 11" framed 13 x 16.75" Largest: 18 x 24" framed 24.5 x 30.5" Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Various PrintsLot consisting of 1), 2), 3) and 4) 19th century lithographs of New York City streets, 4" x 6" sight, 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" framed; 5) 19th century engraving of an interior of Trinity College, 4 3/4" x 6 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Orientalist Scenes with Figures(lot of 2) Orientalist Scenes with Figures, color lithographs, unsigned, 19th century, overalls each (both framed): 8.5"h x 7.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20181836 Hand Colored Engraving Quail1836 hand colored quail engraving in a 19th Century walnut frame. Total framed size is approximately 7 1/4" x 4 1/2". GC Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid inSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCFigures on a Path with Cows, Oil on Canvas, 19th c. Signed TEJUS$35(3 bids)
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsAn Exquisite Monumental 19th C. Italian Ignace Spiridon Framed Oil On Canvas PaintingUS$50,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPastoral Scene with Sheep, Oil on Canvas, N. Hill (19th c.)US$150(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life w/White Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Frances George (19th c.)US$25