Sold2021Lou Messa (20th Century) WatercolorA landscape with house, signed at the lower right. Dimensions: Sight is 5" x 8", the frame is 12" x 15". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lou Messa(Madison, Virginia 20th century) Watercolor on paper of wooden skiff along rivers edge, signed lower left. Good condition and nicely matted and framed in silver gilt frame. Sight size: H5" W12 3/4" (wSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOU MESSA PAINTINGLou Messa (American 20th Century) Painting of a rural country house. Signed lower right. Measures 13 1/2" x 9 1/8" (sight) and 22 1/4" x 19 1/2" with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Lou Ferbert (American, 20th Century School) Watercolor of a Carousel HorseMary Lou Ferbert (American, Cleveland School), Rearing Carousel Horse, watercolor on paper, signed upper right and dated 1979, depicting a rearing carousel horse, set on a colorful background wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Lou Ferbert (20th Century) J.V.J. CorporateMary Lou Ferbert (20th Century) J.V.J. Corporate Headquarters, 1987, Watercolor, Signed and dated 1987 lower right. Framed dimensions: h: 65 1/4 x w: 43 3/4 in. H: 64 W: 42 1/4 in. From the corporateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lou Messa "Light in the Barn"Lou Messa, 20th C American VA artist, "Light in the Barn", watercolor and gouache, signed "Lou Messa", 5-1/2" x 13" sight, framed 14-5/8" x 22-1/8", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mary Lou Ferbert (American 20th Century)Hot Dog Stand, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right 1981. Matted and framed under glass in wood frame. 27-1/2" x 27-1/2" sight size, overall 37" x 37". Mary Lou Ferbert said once, "FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Leda & the swan, watercolorContinental School(20th century)Leda and the swanwatercolor on papersigned with initials lower right RF7 x 9in (17.5 x 23cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lou Ann ZSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 10 7/8 in., W.- 8 7/8 in., Framed H.- 13 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School, 20th Century, WatercolorA mountainous landscape with figures, signed as pictured. Dimensions: Sight is 39 1/2" x 20 1/2", the frame 47" x 27". Provenance: From a New Jersey collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE,GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 8 3/4 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Illegibly (20th Century) - WatercolorWatercolor and charcoal on paper, depicting the Temple Mount in Jerusalem, signed and dated 1949(?) at bottom. Image: 17.25" H X 23" W; frame; 24.5" X 30". Tear at bottom next to mat.See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED COUNTRY ROAD, SIGNED JULIAN ONDERDONK. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Giallina, Early 20th century, Watercolour, A Mediterranean view with fishing boats and figures,A. Giallina, Early 20th century, Watercolour, A Mediterranean view with fishing boats and figures, possibly Greece / Italy. Approx. 6 1/4" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023John Dearman (20th century), watercolor.Flight of bluebills landing in flooded timber. Signed lower right. Measures 13.75" x 19.25".See Sold Price
2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED VASE OF FLOWERS, SIGNED JANE PETERSON. SIGHT 10 5/8 X 14 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 1/2 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED.FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED. SHEET 30 X 22"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-40 1/2 X 28 1/8" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy (American 20th Century) Watercolor Painting Navajo Woman SignedLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899-1956) watercolor painting on paper, "Navajo Woman." Painting depicts a Native American figure on a horse within a landscape scene. Artist signed "Leonard H Reedy"See Sold Price
Sold2024J.S. Yamamoto (Japanese, 20th Century) WatercolorA scene depicting a figure walking through snow. Signed at the lower right. Dimensions: sight is 18" x 12", the frame 26" x 19 1/2". See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ONRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ON PAPER, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, LABELED VERSO. SHEET 8 1/4 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 3/4 X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED COMPOSITION, SIGNED FOLMER. SHEET 11 3/4 X 9 1/4" (STAMPED VERSO)See Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sCHINESE PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN Late 19th/Early 20th Century Watercolor and gouache on paper, 16"US$125
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsCECIL SCHAPIRO, (NYC, 20th Century), Watercolor, Gouache, Textile and Fibers on Paper, ABSTRACTIONUS$100
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsCECIL SCHAPIRO, (NYC, 20th Century), Watercolor on Paper, MODERNIST AMERICAN SCENE COASTALUS$100
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Spur Ranch," 20TH CENTURYUS$3,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "White Spread," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000