Sold2017Jules Romains, Les Puissances de Paris, etchings byJules Romains, Les Puissances de Paris, with 18 original etchings by Andre Lhote (1885-1962). Published by Les Bibliophiles du Palais, Paris, 1951. Numbered edition, 178/200. In addition two originalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart - Untitled from "Les Amours de Psyche deArtist: Louis Icart Title: Untitled from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon" Year: 1949 Dimensions: 29.5in. by 35.5in. Edition: Numbered from the rare limited edition of 50See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988)Hollywood africains devant le théâtre chinois, 2015. Sérigraphie en couleurs éditée par la Fondation Basquiat à 60 ex, co-signées par les sœurs de Jean-Michel BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermes Paris - Les Joies de la Montagne, Silk Scarf.Hermes Paris - Les Joies de la Montagne, Silk Scarf. Designed by: Jean-Louis Clerc. 90x90cm. Minor stains.See Sold Price
Sold2022Les Jouurs de Cartes - Paul CezanneLes Jouurs de Cartes - Cezanne This Gravure is from Art Francais - Exposition d'Art decoratif ontemporain 1800 - 1885. Organisee par Madame la Cometesse Greffulhe, PresidenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - Guy REY MILLET (1929)Guy REY MILLET (1929) pour Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984)Banc en pin - 197243 x 29.5 x 29.5 cm. 1972 Provenance: - Refuge du col de la Vanoise, Savoie, France. Référence: - Bernard Marrey & Louis Fruitet,See Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier(French, 1815-1891) Les Deux Van de Velde, the brothers Van de Velde, Willem (1633-1707) and his brother Adriaen (1636-1672), signed lower left conjoined "EMeissonier 1856", oil on panel, 10-5-8 x 8-3See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2021de Saussure, Voyages dans les Alpes, 1779de Saussure, Voyages dans les Alpes, 1779, (4) vols., Horace-Benedict de Saussure. Voyages dans les Alpes, precedes d'un essai sur l'histoire naturelle des environs de Geneve. Chez Louis Fauche-Broel,See Sold Price
Sold20171719 H. Chatelain - Carte de la Nouvelle France...Title: Carte de la Nouvelle France, ou se voit le Cours des Grandes Rivieres de S. Laurens & de Mississipi Aujour d'hui S. Louis, aux Environs des Quelles se Trouvent les Etats, Pais, Nations, PeuplesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - La Place de la Concorde - Original LithographAboutMarc Chagall Original Lithograph Title: La Place de la Concorde 1962 Dimensions: 39 x 30 cm Edition: 180 Unsigned as issued. From Regards sur Paris Reference: Catalogue RaisonneÌ, Mourlot 353 CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A fine French binding by Michel Ritter from the library of Cortland F, Bishop[FINE BINDING]Vadé, J[ean]-J[oseph]. Lettres de la Grenouillère suivies de Quatre bouquets poissards. Paris: Édition dédiée aux amis des livres: 1885. Number 2 of 3 copies priSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Louis de Caullery (Cambrai 1580-1621 Antwerp) Elegant figures merrymaking in an interiorCircle of Louis de Caullery (Cambrai 1580-1621 Antwerp) Elegant figures merrymaking in an interior oil on panel 57.1 x 98.8cm (22 1/2 x 38 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, USee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis de Caullery (Flemish, c.1580 - c.1621): The Battle for Troyoil on wood panel; signed lower left "LC pinx." 25 x 33 1/4 in. (63.5 x 84.5 cm.), Frame: 31 1/4 x 39 1/4 in. (79.4 x 99.7 cm.) Provenance: sold Dorotheum, Vienna, April 7, 2006 [Lot 00103]; Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS MICHEL VAN LOO "KING LOUIS THE XV" OILLOUIS MICHEL VAN LOO "KING LOUIS THE XV" OIL PAINTING, CIRCA 1763 IN CARVED AND GILDED FRAME. Many of these painting were given by the king to the subjects to remind them of who was in charge. Height:See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis de Mayo (American, 1926-2016) Standing IndianLouis de Mayo (American, 1926-2016) Standing Indian acrylic on canvas signed de Mayo (lower left) 60 x 60 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOUIS-MICHEL VAN LOO 1707 Toulon - 1771 Paris (attr.)LOUIS-MICHEL VAN LOO 1707 Toulon - 1771 Paris (attr.) Halbfigurenbildnis einer jungen adligen Dame l auf Leinwand (doubl.). 82,5 cm x 64 cm. Part. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sddeutsche Privatsammlung.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962), "La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959, Oil on canvas, 28.75" H x 36.25" WAndre Lhote(1885-1962)"La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper right: A.Lhote; titled on the stretcher28.75" H x 36.25" W Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021André Lhote "Nu Assis" Gouache & WatercolorAndre Lhoté (French, 1885-1962) "Nu Assis," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Evelyn Aimis Fine Art (Highland Beach, Florida) gallery label on reverse. Image: 13.75" H x 8.625" W;See Sold Price
JG AutographsJules Romains - 16X Nominated Nobel Prize in Literature French Poet & Writer - Autographed LetterUS$25
Featured19 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
7 days LeftTajanÉCOLE FRANÇAISE DE LA FIN DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE, D'APRÈS VALENTIN DE BOULOGNE€1,500
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyBernard de Montfaucon c1730 Engraving Les monuments de la monarchie francaiseUS$100
Jun 13Dane Fine Art AuctionsLouis Icart - Untitled XVIII from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon"US$120
17 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTWO SEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURES, LA MARCHANDE DE CREMES’ AND ‘LE BATELIER DE SAINTUS$1,000