Sold2022Paul Lucien Maze (French, 1887-1979) Regent's Park in Autumn (together with a further pastel, la...Paul Lucien Maze (French, 1887-1979) Regent's Park in Autumn signed 'Paul Maze.' (lower left) pastel on paper 36 x 53cm (14 3/16 x 20 7/8in). together with a further pastel, landscape scene, by the saSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN 1887-1985), LITHOGRAPHICMARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN 1887-1985), LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER, LE PEINTRE EN ROSE (PAINTER IN PARK), PRINTED BY MOURLOT 1959. SIGHT 29 X 19 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-31 X 22" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Affroville Lewino (French, 1887-1959) OilWalter Affroville Lewino (French, 1887-1959) Untitled (Bathers) Oil on canvas 25 1/2" x 21 1/4" Signed to the bottom right corner, with indistinct information from the period to the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Lucien Maze (French, 1887-1979) ProvencePaul Lucien Maze (French, 1887-1979) Provence signed and dated 'P. Maze 1938' (lower left) pastel on paper 44 x 61cm (17 5/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; Phillips, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Lucien Maze - Untitled (Poppies)Lot 62 Paul Lucien Maze French (1887-1979) Untitled (Poppies) pastel on paper signed lower left sight: 29 x 21 inches frame dimensions: 38 x 30 x 2 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Lucien Maze "Window Sailboat View", SignedPaul Lucien Maze (French, 1887-1979), "Window Sailboat View" signed lower center "P. Maze". Sight size: 21 1/2" high, 17 1/2" wide. Frame: 26 1/2" high, 22 3/4" wide. Condition: crazing, a few small sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Lucien Maze - Louise in the GardenLot 70 Paul Lucien Maze French (1887-1979) Louise in the Garden pastel on paper signed lower right sheet: 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame with glazing PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Lucien Maze - Untitled (Garden Path)Lot 19 Paul Lucien Maze French (1887-1979) Untitled (Garden Path) pastel on paper signed lower right sight: 47 x 34 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 62 1/4 x 49 1/2 x 2 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Lucien Maze, oil, Still life with plumsPaul Lucien Maze (French, 1887-1979) Still life with plums in a dish oil on canvas signed Paul Maze lower right 15 x 18in (38 x 45.7cm)Provenance: Property from the Collection of Kate Edelman JohnsonSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979) SITTING IN THE§ PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979) SITTING IN THE GARDEN Signed lower left, pastel on off-white paper (53cm x 71.5cm (20.75in x 28in)) Provenance: Artist's studio sale. Footnote: Sold without reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Lucien Maze - Untitled (Floral Garden)Lot 82 Paul Lucien Maze French (1887-1979) Untitled (Floral Garden) pastel on paper signed lower left sight: 29 x 21 inches frame dimensions: 38 x 30 x 2 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (1887 - 1979): "AU JARDIN"circa 1935 pastel on paper signed lower right Provenance: Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon, July 10, 1985 Browse & Darby, London invoice no: 2287/L415 Condition: Slight foxing to matte boarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall, Rus-Fr., "Ecuyere au Bouquet", LithoMarc Chagall, Russian-French, 1887-1985 "Ecuyere au Bouquet", color lithograph, pencil signed and number 10/40. PROVENANCE: purchased directly from Maeght Editeur in Paris in 1965, with the original rSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985)After Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985), "Danseuse au Flutiste", offset lithograph, numbered "II 144/500" and printed signature lower margin, 26 1/2 in. x 19 1/4 in., framed; and "Bouquet de FlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas signed Hug 1959 Au Sanatorium FrenchOil on canvas French Artist signed Hug 1959 "Au Sanatorium", 18" X 22", CONDITION: canvas is loose and needs to be refixed properly, HANDLING and SHIPPING For USA $40. FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, askSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall orig etching "Fête au Village"Artist: Chagall, Marc (Russian/French 1887-1985) Title: Fête au Village (Cramer #66) Date: 1979 Medium: etching on wove paper, Dimensions: 12 3/8 x 22 in. (314 x 558 mm.) Edition: 5 of 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Lucien Charles Edouard Alliot (French 1887-1967) ALucien Charles Edouard Alliot (French 1887-1967) A Lamp. Patinated metal figural lamp depicting an Art Nouveau woman holding a tambourine (with light inside). Signed on the base "L. Alliot". Reverse bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall (Russian / French, 1887-1985) 'Le Coq au Croissant' Color LithographMarc Chagall (Russian / French, 1887-1985) 'Le Coq au Croissant' Color Lithograph Undated (1957), pencil signed lower right, #37/90 lower left, matted behind acrylic in a wood frame having gold-tone bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) La pluie au dehorsJules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) La pluie au dehors oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Lucien Maze " Listed French ArtistIn the Style of Paul Lucien Maze " Listed French Artist " (1887-1979) Original Pastel - (signed on front and back) . Measures about 14"x17"See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc Chagall, Nature Morte au Grand OiseauMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), "Nature Morte au Grand Oiseau," 1963, etching, pencil signed lower right, edition: 17/50, image: 8.75"h x 6.75"w, overall (with frame): 19.25"h x 16.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULES RENE HERVE (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Les Enfants au Jardin Tuileries, Paris," 20THJULES RENE HERVE (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Les Enfants au Jardin Tuileries, Paris," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Jules R. Hervé;" 28 1/2" x 35 3/4", framed 35 1/2" x 43". ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, William Didier-PougetWilliam Didier-Pouget (French, 1864-1959), "La Vallee de la Vezere au Grand-Roe (Dordogne)," oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and signed verso, canvas: 18"h x 21.75"w, overall (with frame): 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Rene Hervé. Paris Park Scene, oil(French, 1887-1981). Oil on canvas, signed "Jules R. Hervé" lr and on verso, 8 x 10 in., framed. From the Estate of Jack Luskin, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Blue Horse with Couple (Le cheval bleu au couple/Blaues pferd mit paar) - OriginalUS$2,400
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (PrièUS$3,000
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Air France Planisphere Poster Map 1959 by Lucien BoucherUS$1,400
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Mines. AUDIFFRED – BROUSSE. Rapport fait au nom de la Commission chargee d’€250
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Oiseau au chouchant - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotypeUS$600
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953US$550(3 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Sujet Biblique, 1956US$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Les Fleurs saccagées (from Daphnis etUS$7,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Cheval bleu et amoureux - Watercolor, gouache, ink, and pencil drawing on paperUS$30,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),US$10,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966US$20,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Amoureux avec un bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paperUS$35,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Le Chevalet aux Fleurs, 1976US$4,000