Sold2021Two Cecil Alden Prints of Scottish Terriers(British, 1870-1935), each signed in plate l.r. "Cecil Aldin", together with two prints of Norwich Terriers by Lucy Dawson (British, 1875-1954), signed l.r. The first pair: 23-1/2"h x 21"w overall, 9-See Sold Price
Sold2023Lucy DAWSON: Five Drawings of DogsLucy Dawson (British, 1870-1954) five sketches of spaniel and terrier dogs in graphite / black chalk on paper, unsigned, one titled "Tan Toes at Nine Months Old", unframed. Provenance: Bonhams "The DoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Lucy Dawson, Black & White Drawings of Dogs(British, 1875–1954) unsigned. 12-1/2"h x 13-1/2"w overall Provenance: Property from a Private Rumson, NJ CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Lucy Dawson, Black & White Prints of Dogs(British, 1875–1954) unsigned. 12-1/2"h x 13-1/2"w overall Provenance: Property from a Private Rumson, NJ CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lucy Dawson pastel on paperLucy Dawson (British ?- 1954)- ''GEM''- pastel on paper, 1948, signed, titled and dated Sept. 27, 1948 lower right. 9 1/4 x 7''See Sold Price
Sold2020Lucy Dawson (1867-1958) British. A Terrier and SpanielLucy Dawson (1867-1958) British. A Terrier and Spaniel on a Rug, Oil on Board, Signed, 14.5" x 17.75".See Sold Price
Sold2024Frances Mabel Hollams (British, 1877-1963) 'Peter' - Sealyham TerrierFrances Mabel Hollams (British, 1877-1963) 'Peter' - Sealyham Terrier signed and dated 'FM Hollams 17' (lower right), inscribed 'PETER' (upper left) oil on panel 35 x 42cm (13 3/4 x 16 9/16in). This lSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT ALEXANDER, DOG PORTRAIT, OIL ON CANVAS 1875Robert Alexander (British, 1840-1923). "Cairn Terrier" -1875, oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left, giltwood frame. Approx. 20.25" x 16.25" (frame), 14" x 10" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH 1860-1896) OIL ON CANVAS,HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH 1860-1896) OIL ON CANVAS, JUNE 1875, H 15.5", W 23.5", COASTAL SCENE Wonderfully detailed oil on canvas coastal scene at low tide. Monogrammed and dated in the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016GROUP OF (5) MARGUERITE KIRMSE WORKSMarguerite Kirmse (1885-1954) Five pencil signed etchings with Terriers. The Debutante - Cairn Terriers w/ puppy, Train Time - Scottish Terrier and Wire-Hair Fox Terrier, Me and My Shadow, Curiosity,See Sold Price
Sold2018Montague Dawson. British Destroyer-Rio de JaneiroMontague J. Dawson (British, 1895-1973). British Destroyer in Rio de Janeiro Harbor, oil on board, signed "Montague Dawson" ll, 16 x 22 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-AtlanticMontague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-Atlantic Signed 'Montague Dawson' (underlined) bottom left; also titled (twice) verso, watercolor and gouache on boardSheet size: 14 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson (British, 1895-1973), , Outward BoundMontague Dawson (British, 1895-1973) Outward Bound (Drafting the Pilot) Signed 'MONTAGUE DAWSON' bottom left; also titled and inscribed 'Ship "Aquenor" of Boston 1487 Trans/Built in 1870 at Boston; wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Montague Dawson. British Destroyer-Valetta HarborMontague J. Dawson (British, 1895-1973). British Destroyer in Valetta Harbor, Malta, oil on board, signed "Montague Dawson" ll, 14 x 22 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)Calm Waters, watercolor on paper67 x 46 cm (26 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 91 x 71 cm (35 7/8 x 28 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE Private Collection, VirgSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN EDWARD CUCUEL IMPRESSIONIST OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGEdward Alfred Cucuel (American, French, 1875 - 1954), an Impressionist painting depicting a woman in a white dress with an umbrella floating in a boat among the foliage. Signed by the artist on the loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Henry Windred Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930Edward Henry Windred (British 1875-1953) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930, with legend at base with Fancier's name, pigeon's name and performances reregistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Connard, R.A. (British, 1875-1958), Leda and the SwanPhilip Connard, R.A. (British, 1875-1958), Leda and the Swanoil on canvas, signed lower right, presented under glass in a period gilt composition frame with gallery plaque, retaining gallery and exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Montague J Dawson (UK,1890-1973) watercolor paintingARTIST: Montague J Dawson (British, 1890 - 1973) TITLE: Sail Ship MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOZSEF MANYAI (Hungarian 1875-1954) A PAINTING,JOZSEF MANYAI (Hungarian 1875-1954) A PAINTING, "Temptation," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 89" x 46" NOTE: Jozef Manyai was born in Szekesfehervar on March 15, 1875. He studied in Budapest and Paris andSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Charles Robinson Sykes (British, 1875-1950)After Charles Robinson Sykes(British, 1875-1950)"Spirit of Ecstasy"bronze20th century, cast signature along the side, after the ca. 1911 mascot designed for Rolls-Royce, on a circular black marble basSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Alfred Cucuel, Oil/b, Woman Holding BouquetEdward Alfred Cucuel, Oil/b, Woman Holding Bouquet flowers. Signed : Cucuel. Oil on wood panel board. No frame. Size: 21x13.75. ASKart: Edward Alfred Cucuel (1875 - 1954)Edward Alfred Cucuel was activSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Silk Needlework Depicting Five British Womanlate 17th century, silk ground with five cartouche, each depicting the bust of a female, all with long flowing hair, some with feathered caps, birds and insects, black and gold painted wooden frame, 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Five British Gold Sovereigns and Two Half Sovereign Coinssovereigns dated 1884, 1891, 1899 (x2), and 1965; half sovereigns of 1900 and 1907, AGW (actual gold weight) for group is 1.41 oz. T. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
BonhamsAllen Jones R.A. (British, born 1937) Question Time, from Thirty-five Artists Lithograph in colo...£300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) 'On the Fells, Borrowald, Cumberland' Oil on CanvasUS$3,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFive Piece Victorian English Silver Tea Service with Silver Plate TrayUS$1,500(1 bid)