Sold2021Print, Ludwig HohlweinLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten Munchen," lithograph in colors, later printing, signed in plate lower left, inscribed "Imp S2 '98" lower right, sight: 47"h x 32.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster H.- 46 1/4 in., W.After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster, presented in a wood frame, H.- 46 1/4 in., W.- 32 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 52 3/4 in., W.- 39 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Hohlwein. Wilhelm MozerWilhelm Mozer '09. (German Delicatessen). Ludwig Hohlwein 1874-1949. In the MOMA Collection, Not presently on view. 43 " x 31 1/4" (image). Overall size 51 3/4" x 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929.LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929. 25½x33½ inches, 64¾x85 cm. Sonntag & Co., Munich. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges, one slightly into lower right image; minoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 1930s GERMAN TRAVEL POSTER AND SOVIET WARNING POSTER1. TRAVEL POSTER FOR GERMANY, CIRCA 1930s - The travel poster titled 'When in Germany, Don't Miss The Lake of Constance,' printed signature for illustrator Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949), Munich. 2. A COSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s SUMMER IN GERMANY Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "Summer in Germany" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Reichsbahn headquarters for German travel or Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen Reiseverkehr.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s German THE LAKE OF CONSTANCE Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "When in Germany Don't Miss - The Lake of Constance" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Hermann Sonntag & Co. of Munich.See Sold Price
Sold20211936 WINTER OLYMPICS POSTER, GERMANY, FRAMEDAfter Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). "Winter Olympic Games, Germany" -1936, advertising lithograph. Signed in plate, framed. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Bob & June Cohn of AtlantaSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN, LANDAUER AUTOS. 1912. POSTERLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (GERMAN , 1874-1949) LANDAUER AUTOS. 1912. ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER , LANDAUER AUTO'S WITH CAR , HORSE & BUGGY , MARKED CARL MERKLE , STUTTGART , OTTO KURZ , PRINTED VERENIGLE DRUCKESee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN , GERMAN LITHOGRAPH POSTERLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (GERMAN, 1874-1949) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER "DIE TROMMEIN ASIENS" KUNST DRUCK , MUNCHEN ; WITH EMELKA MASK ; MOUNTED LINEN BACK - SIGHT SIZE 35 1/2" x 46" ; 39 1/2" x 50 1/2" OVERALSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Hohlwein Original BERLIN ZOO Poster 1930sOriginal vintage 1930s advertisement poster for the BERLIN ZOO featuring a Lynx created by the artist Ludwig Hohlwein. Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). Travel advertising poster for Berlin Zoo. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein, Der Rhein, vintage travel posterLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Der Rhein," vintage color lithograph German travel poster, print signed by the artist lower left, printed by Druck von Carl Gerber (Munchen), sight: 28"h x19"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949)Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Nebelhornbahn Oberstdorf", 1937, chromolithograph, titled upper center, artist stamp mid-right, dated en verso, 31 3/4 in. x 22 1/4 in., framed, overall 44 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1980s Hohlwein Munich Zoo Poster PANTHERSHohlwein, Ludwig 1874 - 1949Muenchener Tierpark - HellabrunnOffset ca. 198546.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (A)See Sold Price
Sold2024HOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874 – 1949). Volksspende für die Deutsche...HOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874 – 1949). Volksspende für die Deutschen Kriegs-und Zivil-Gefangenen. 1916. Munich: Fritz Maison. WW1 era poster showing a German soldier behind bars with a heart graphic overSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874-1949). Architekt Bernhard Borst / sp...HOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874-1949). Architekt Bernhard Borst / spezialist fur das vornehme Herrschaftshaus. Munich: G. Schuh & Cie, ca. 1911. 46 ½ x 34 ½” (sheet); 34 5/8 x 26 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein. "Gerkum," lithograph(German, 1874-1949). Lithograph in colors, stamped signature "Ludwig Hohlwein, 1914, Munchen" cr, vintage German advertising poster for macaroons, sight size: 43 x 30 in., framed size: 53 x 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigZwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38,8 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KünSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Jockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigJockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KüSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage 1920s Hohlwein Riquet Chocolate PosterHohlwein, Ludwig 1874 - 1949 Riquet Schokolade Offset ca. 1924 41.7 x 29.5 in. (106 x 75 cm) Printer: Meissner & Buch, Leipzig Condition Details: (A-) small tears and minor creasing at the edges #GermSee Sold Price
Sold2023Animal mask of the "dye" mask ensemble - Côte d'Ivoire, Gurowood, colour pigments, rest. H: 32 cm, H: 12,6 inch Provenance: Boris Kegel-Konietzko (1925-2020), Hamburg, Germany Ludwig Bretschneider (1909-1987), Munich, Germany German Private Collection Lit.: FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949).JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949). Modernist bed, ca. 1900. Light walnut wood with carved and gilded decorations. Measurements: 175 x 170 x 200 cm. Modernist bed made of light-colouredSee Sold Price
Sold2015Yellowstone Park by Ludwig HohlweinHohlwein, Ludwig, serigraph on paper, 34 x 48 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949). Pair ofJOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949). Pair of modernist bedside tables, ca. 1900. Light walnut wood with carved and gilded decorations. Marble top and metal handles. Measurements: 127 x 4See Sold Price
5 days LeftLos Angeles Antiques LOUIS GUSTAVE CAMBIER (1874-1949) BELGIAN OIL ON CANVAS TITLED "WORKSHOP INTERIOR"US$50,000
Freeman's | Hindman[TRAVEL]. HOHLWEIN, Ludwig, artist. Winter in Deutschland. Munich, ca early 1930s. US$250
22 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsPIROU, Eugene (French, 1841-1909). MANUEL, Henri (1874-1947...US$100
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseErnesto Garcia Pena (Cuba, 1949). Ink portrait drawings on paper.US$500
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAndre Boyer (French 1909 - 1981) Oil painting, Paris Street scene w/ Notre DameUS$500
BonhamsINSCRIBED WITH ORIGINAL INK DRAWING. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Fifi. New York: Simon & Schus...US$1,400(6 bids)
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHDuchess Sophie (1847 - 1897), bride of Ludwig II – two chairs from the Munich Residence, circa€1,000
Featured5 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsImportant Vintage American School New York Ukraine Artist Jacques Hnizdovsky Woodcut SignedUS$160(5 bids)