Sold2021THREE RENE LALIQUE "TOKYO" CANDLESTICKSstenciled signature "R. Lalique France"; introduced 1935; M. 2119, p. 610; clear molded glass; each 4 5/8 inches wide; 8 1/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher - Hand with Reflecting Sphere, 1935M.C. ESCHER (1898-1972) Hand Reflecting Sphere, 1935 Print in Colors 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" M.C. Escher, in full Maurits Cornelis Escher, (born June 17, 1898, Leeuwarden, NetherlandsâââSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. Lalique Clear And Frosted Glass Oursin VaseR. Lalique Clear and Frosted Glass Oursin Vase, circa 1935 Marks: R. LALIQUE, FRANCE 18 inches (45.7 cm), M. p. 462, no. 10-888.See Sold Price
Sold2017Guizot, M. and Madame de Guizot De Witt, France.Guizot, M. and Madame de Guizot De Witt, France. Eight volumes, New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. Hardcover, leather, illustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2020(4)BAYONETS, TURKISH, FN, GERMAN OCC. FRANCE, SUHL(lot of ) Military bayonets: (1) Turkish M.1935 marked at the ricasso in Ottoman Turkish script, likely a Czech VZ23 import reduced to the 1935 pattern, blade: 9.75"l, overall with dented metal scabbaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modernist Painting of a FamilyAnna Margaret Seipp 1898-1980 , associated with New York. Painting of a Family, signed Anna. M. Saipp. American, circa 1935. Oil on canvas. Frame size H 28-1/2" W 23" Canvas size H 25" W 20". CONDITIOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manufacture Nationale de Sevres, Rare vaseManufacture Nationale de Sevres Rare and Large vase with snail France, 1898oxblood-glazed porcelain, patinated bronze 20.25 h × 8 dia in (51 × 20 cm) Vase features a bronze mount wSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (New York/France, 1898-1962), To the Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline just said “LUDWIG BEMELMANSNew York/France, 1898-1962To the Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline just said “Pooh, Pooh”. Signed and numbered “Bemelmans 35/300” in pencil lower margin.Color lithograSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Vollet 'Saint Amand-Montrond' PaintingJean Vollet, France (1935-2015). Known for pointillism and impressionist landscapes, signed lower right and mounted in gilt carved wood frame. Wally Findlay Gallery tag on verso and bronze metal labelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean De Botton (1898-1978)Jean De Botton (N.Y. / France 1898-1978), Circus subject, oil on panel. 15 3/4" x 21 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016China Empire Kiangnan $1 1898 NGC AU58China Empire, Kiangnan Province, Dollar, (Y.145.1; L&M-210A), 1898, NGC AU58.See Sold Price
Sold2018Fine four-door cabinet by Jules LeleuFine four-door cabinet by Jules Leleu, c. 1935, France, mahogany, gilt bronze medallion by Champreix, signed on right interior door, 61"h x 81"l x 16.5"d Provenance: From a private collection of FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2023In the manner of Leon Jallot, VanityIn the manner of Leon Jallot Vanity France, c. 1935maple burl veneer, shagreen, nickel-plated brass, celluloid 29.75 h x 57.5 w x 17.5 d in (76 x 146 x 44 cm) Vanity features a flip-top mirrorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas M. Stell (1898-1981) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Framed Pointillist Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist southern school Texas regionalist landscape oil painting by Thomas M. Stell (1898 - 1981). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Measuring 13 by 16 inches overall and 10.5 by 13See Sold Price
1 day LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.R. Lalique Clear and Frosted Glass Oursin Vase with Gray Patina Circa 1935US$950
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupAu Grand Pasteur Furniture Poster Original Vintage French by Villot c1935US$600
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Fine Sterling Silver Flatware Service for Twelve, English Gadroon by GorhamUS$1,500
137 Lots AwayDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersNeiman Marcus Pair of Gold, Platinum and Diamond Leaf Earclips, FranceUS$1,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare English Naval Battle of Lagos Commemorative Delftware Bowl, Dated 1759US$2,000
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyCa. 1898 English Sterling Silver French Desk ClockUS$140(4 bids)