Sold2024Artist Signed Unstretched Oil on Canvas Painting Family Picnic Coastal Landscape 27 in. x 32 in.Artist Signed Unstretched Oil on Canvas Painting Family Picnic Coastal Landscape 27 in. x 32 in. size: 27 x 32 shelf DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Townsend Oil on Canvas of Hunting DogsFramed 46.25 in L X 34.5 in Height Art - 24 in X 36 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Provincial Portrait, c. 1840American Provincial Portrait, c. 1840 Three daughters and family dog Oil on canvas 60 in. h. x 48 in. w., canvas 63 in. h. x 51 in. w., as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF A FAMILY AND A DOGFramed. A modern oil on canvas painting that depicts a family of three sitting at table, with a dog resting on the floor. Signature on bottom.With Frame: L: 10 3/4 in. H: 12 1/2 in.Without Frame: L: 7See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Physick Oil on Canvas Dog PortraitEdward Robert Physick (British, c. 1836-1880) oil on canvas dog portrait depicting a chained white terrier dog resting by a barrel, with a turtle in the foreground. Inscribed en verso on the stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unsigned Dutch Oil/Canvas, Genre SceneA Dutch oil on canvas genre scene of a family with dog and bird. Unsigned. In a gilt wood frame. Canvas: 25-1/2in x 21-1/2in. Frame: 30-1/2in x 26-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018MONUMENTAL HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL OILLarge 19th c. American Tonalist / Hudson River School Oil on Canvas. New York State, Grist Mill, family with dog on the banks, no visible signature. The painting was professionally cleaned and conservSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique O/CAntique Old Master Style Oil on Canvas "Interior Scene of a Family Playing with Dog" Signed Lower Right. Measures 29-1/2" x 39-1/4". Frame measures 35-7/8" x 45-5/8". Condition: Patch work and small tSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAMILTON OIL ON CANVAS C. LATE 20TH C.HAMILTON, OIL ON CANVAS, C. LATE 20TH C., H 40", W 30", VILLA - FAMILY PICNIC:Gilt frame; signed lower right; provenance: Bloomfield Fine Arts, Birmingham, MI sticker on verso of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES STARK (1794-1859) OIL ON CANVASJames Stark (British, 1794-1859) Oil on Canvas. Painting of cottage in a gle with a family, dogs and a pond.. Back of canvas reads prepared by Charles Roberson, 51 Long Acre, London. In carved gilt woSee Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT OF A DOG BY LOUIS VAN ENGELEN.Belgium, 1864-1941. Oil on canvas, signed and dated with "Antw. 1884". Black and tan family dog on an oriental rug. Restoration including rebacking on canvas. 26.25"h. 37.75"w., late frame, 34"h. 45.2See Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT HOPE OIL ON CANVAS ON MASONITEROBERT HOPE (AMERICAN, 1869-1936), OIL ON CANVAS ON MASONITE, H 29", W 20", PORTRAIT OF A LADY:Signed lower left; period gilt frame. From the family of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2016KITCHEN, Tella. Oil on Canvas "Our Family Doctor,Independence, Indiana" 1975. Signed lower right, further signed, dated and inscribed verso. Artist's copyright stamp and Robert Bishop Gallery stamp on stretcher verso. Tella Kitchen (American - Ohio/See Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT HOPE OIL ON CANVAS ON MASONITEROBERT HOPE (AMERICAN, 1869-1936), OIL ON CANVAS ON MASONITE, H 25", W 30", "THE HIGHLAND CATTLE":Signed lower right; ID label; original gilt frame. From the family of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT HOPE OIL ON CANVAS C. 1921ROBERT HOPE (AMERICAN, 1869-1936), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1921, 22" X 18", "JOHN HOPE":Depicted as a boy; signed faintly lower right; period gilt frame. From the family of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Mystery Artist K9 Dog Family Oil PaintingEarly 20th Century oil on canvas painting. Titled lower right " A Disgrace To The Family". Subject matter features a mother with her pups all with perplexed expressions looking at one of the pups whoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Oil on Canvas signed Indistinctly, 14 1/4" x 18 1/2", "Picnic with Dog".Russian Oil on Canvas signed Indistinctly, 14 1/4" x 18 1/2", "Picnic with Dog".See Sold Price
Sold2022English Harvest Scene, Oil On Canvas19th Century, With Families And Dog On A Country Path With Wheat Bundles, Unsigned, Canvas 12 x 19 Inches, Later Frame 24.5 x 17.5 x 2 Inches, Discoloration To Varnish, Craquelure, Relined Frame LinerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Robert Smythe Oil on Canvas Paintingof pointer dogs. (1810-1899). Painting is in good condition in a gold frame. Overall size is 15 1/2" x 20". Sight size 9 1/2" x 13 1/2". From an estate in Western Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Oil/Canvas, Interior Genre SceneA 19th C. oil on canvas interior genre scene depicting a woman with baby, surrounded by her family and dog. Unsigned. Gilt framed. Newman Galleries tag verso. Canvas: 30in x 29in.See Sold Price
Sold2020LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF DOGSight- 6" x 8" Overall- 12" x 15" In House Shipping within U.S. for $40 plus insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, portrait girl, Robert Philipp, 1976, oil on canvas, portrait of a dark haired young woman,Painting, portrait girl, Robert Philipp, 1976, oil on canvas, portrait of a dark haired young woman, signed & dated, canvas is 12" by 10" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2024British School Portrait(19th century) Family Group with Dog, unsigned, oil on canvas, 35 x 46 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 39-5/8 x 50-3/4 in. Provenance: Sotheby's, sale unknown; Private Florida Collection; Private CollectSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Ships in a Stormy Sea", H 16" W 26"US$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas, Sailing Vessels at Sea H 28.75" W 40"US$1,500
17 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersGerard Dillon (1916-1971) Man and Dog Oil on canvas, 30 x 39cm (11.8 x 15.3'') Provenance: With€5,500
BonhamsStudio of Robert Hunter (active Ireland, 1750-1780) Portrait of Simon Harcourt, 1st Earl of Harc...£3,600
BonhamsAttributed to Robert Home (Hull 1752-1834 Kanpur) Portrait of a young man, possibly a member of ...£2,400
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1920s, "Wandering Minstrels", H 40" W 49"US$400