Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), two signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled abstract and cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "MargareSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Allmand Blow (American, 1904-1983)Richard Allmand Blow(American, 1904-1983)"Untitled - Coral Bridge", 1960pietra dura plaqueinlaid Montici "M" cipher lower right, incised signature, dated and inscribed "Montici/Firenze" en verso.FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hobart Nichols Beach Scene Oil on BoardHenry Hobart Nichols (American, 1869-1962) or Hobart Nichols (American 1897-1955) "Beach scene," signed lower left, "Hobart Nichols," partial label on reverse, "Salmagundi Club," oil on wood panel. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), two signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Moyer - UntitledLot 26A Sam Moyer American (b. 1983) Untitled (2011) ink and bleach on canvas, mounted to panel 48 x 35 7/8 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Winters (American, 1904-1983), , Train PlatformJohn Winters (American, 1904-1983) Train Platform (Chicago El) Signed and dated 1935 bottom left, gouache on paper. 19 x 24 1/4 in. (48.3 x 61.6cm) Unframed PROVENANCE: The Estate of the Artist, SprinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) UntitledEd Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Untitled 1983. Lithograph on paper, edition 26/100. Co-published by Cirrus Editions, Los Angeles, and Bernard Jacobson, Ltd., London; printed by Cirrus Editions, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2024JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PRINT, "Untitled," 1983JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PRINT, "Untitled," 1983, aquatint printed in colors on wove paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R, "Lippincott '83," marked at L/L, "Untitled;" 18 1/2" x 20 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Dingbat Smith 1983 Untitled Wall ReliefSmith, Carl Richard Dingbat (African American in Pittsburgh, born 1927, died late 1980's) , Untitled Wall Relief, 1983, Nail Head Wall Relief on painted masonite panel, 20 x 40 x 4.25 inches, brandedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Schreyvogel (1861-1912 American) UntitledCharles Schreyvogel (1861-1912 American) Untitled Sunset Landscape 1883 Oil on Canvas 24''x42'' Image. A sunset landscape with lake in foreground. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 29''x47''. ProfessionalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Millet (American, 1897-1959)Clarence Millet (American/Louisiana, 1897-1959) "Resting Beneath the Moss-Laden Oaks" oil on canvas board signed lower left. Framed. 12" x 9", framed 14-3/4" x 11-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (BlueSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (Blue Squares) monotype unsigned, estate stamped 27 1/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Bill and Karen Lutz, Chicago, Illinois PSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ Harry Bertoia (American 1915-1978) Untitled, circa 1949§ Harry Bertoia (American 1915-1978) Untitled, circa 1949 welded steel and slate(109.5cm (43.1in high) (including base))Provenance: Private Collection, New York; Wright's, Chicago, Important 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Kacere (American, 1920-1999) Untitled, 1971John Kacere (American, 1920-1999) Untitled, 1971 oil on canvas 47 1/2 x 59 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Lewis and Susan Manilow,See Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938 oil on canvas signed Guy Pène du Bois and dated (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reverend Johnnie (American, 1908-1993) Untitled (Freight Train), 1979-80Reverend Johnnie (American, 1908-1993) Untitled (Freight Train), 1979-80 oil on Masonite initialed J.S.S. (upper right) 18 x 24 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Leslie Muth Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alice 'Zani' Jacobsen (American, 20th Century) 'Chicago' Theater Plaster ReliefAlice 'Zani' Jacobsen (American, 20th Century) 'Chicago' Theater Plaster Relief 1981, signed left side, sculpture depicting the theater facade of the building at 175 N. State street in Chicago, handmaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy, Les Yachts, Signed WatercolorRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). Untitled, Les Yachts - seaside scene depicting figures along a beach shore with various sailboats behind. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. Approx. 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Nick Cave (American, b. 1959) Untitled (Bananas)Nick Cave (American, b. 1959) Untitled (Bananas) mixed media 9 x 5 x 2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the studio of the Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2020Susanne Doremus (American, b. 1943) Untitled, 1985Susanne Doremus (American, b. 1943) Untitled, 1985 mixed media on paper signed Susanne Doremus and dated (lower right) 37 x 42 inches. Provenance: Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Lostutter, UntitledRobert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) Untitled, 1969 watercolor and graphite on paper signed and dated lower right 8 1/4" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Corbett vs. Dempsey, Chicago, Illinois (label verso)See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyMalvin Marr Albright (Zsissly), (American, 1897-1983) Oil on BoardUS$150
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryTHEASTER GATES (AMERICAN B. 1973), STAND-INS FOR A PERIOD OF WRECKAGE 10 & 24, 2011£13,000
7 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesJohn W. Hill (American, 1812-1879) Lake George, Upstate New York RegionUS$400
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEugene Von Bruenchenhein (American, 1910-1983) The Spirit of Aurora (Modern Art Series No. 322),US$10,000
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJULIAN SCHNABEL (AMERICAN B. 1951), UNTITLED (MONJAS DE CALLE CON BUEN OJO)£26,000
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYRiver landscape with sailboats, Thomas Chambers, American 1808-1866, river or lake scene with 3US$400
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsAmerican Street RY Investments/Street RY Journal/Electric RY Manual 1897-1914US$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersHolabird & Root Oak and Brass Dining Table Garland Furniture, American, 1934US$1,000