Sold2019Marcel Vertes (Hungarian/American, 1895-1961) Lady WithMarcel Vertes (Hungarian/American, 1895-1961) Lady With a Wrap. charcoal, watercolor and ink on paper. Signed and dated "Vertes Harpers 33" in lower right corner Sight: 13" x 9" Frame: 21" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Vertes - Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)Lot 323 Marcel Vertes French (1895-1961) Untitled (Portrait of a Woman) lithograph signed lower right, editioned 135/200 sight: 24 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 inches, wooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Vertes Girl w Yellow Hat Portrait PaintingSigned Marcel Vertes (1895-1961 Hungary / New York) watercolor on paper portrait painting. Features a young girl with curly brown hair and a bright yellow hat. Signed upper right. Vertes is known forSee Sold Price
Sold2024LTD FRENCH PORTRAIT LITHOGRAPH BY MARCEL VERTESMarcel Vertes, Hungarian, French, American, 1895 to 1961, a limited edition color lithograph on paper depicting a portrait of a lady. Signed in pencil, lower right. Numbered in pencil, lower left. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes (1895 - 1961) PastelA floral still life, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 23" x 18 1/2", the frame 31 1/2" x 27". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL VERTES (1895 - 1961): NANETTEwatercolor and charcoal on paper, matted and framed under glass; signed lower right, inscribed lower left; Provenance: Galerie Juarez Inc., Los Angeles (label verso); The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Vertes (1895 - 1961)Marcel Vertes, French (1895 - 1961) Color Lithograph on Paper "Figural Composition" Signed Top Left Corner. Measures 26" H x 23-1/2" W, frame measures 33-1/4" H x 30-3/4" W. Provenance: The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes, UntitledARTIST: Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 22.125 x 30.125 in. (image); 25.5 x 33.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 52/100, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Vertes, Listed, French Fashion Girl Ink DrawingMarcel Vertes, Listed, French Fashion Girl Ink Drawing, quality framing. Size: 10.5 x 8.25 inches image, 19.5 x 17.5 inches outside frame.ASKart: Marcel Vertes (1895 - 1961)Marcel Vertes was active/liSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Vertes [1895-1961], Color Lithograph Mother and Child, Signed in PlateMarcel Vertes (1895 - 1961) was active/lived in New York / Hungary. Marcel Vertes is known for Romantic female figure painting, murals, film costume design size: 20.25 x 26.25. ASKart: Marcel Vertes (See Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) watercolor on paper Man'sMarcel Vertes (1895-1961) watercolor on paper Man's Costume from Katinka and Woman's Costume from Katinka both signed Vertes and stamped: A telier Vertes having page from catalog they were purchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes: Ballet Dancer, Ink DrawingMarcel Vertes (1895-1961)(Attributed*): Ballet Dancer, signed. Ink Drawing on buff-tone medium-weight drawing paper. Unframed. Good condition with paper age-toning and mild handling marks. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Vertes, GouacheMARCEL VERTES (1895-1961) Untitled Gouache on paper 18" x 10" Signed lower right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Vertes, GouacheMARCEL VERTES (1895-1961) Untitled Gouache on paper 18" x 10" Signed lower right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes (1895-1961)Marcel Vertes (1895-1961), color lithograph "Young Woman" (1925). Sight 20 1/2" x 16", overall 27 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel VertesMarcel Vertes (1895-1961) An outstanding twentieth century painter, printmaker and illustrator, Marcel Vertes moved from his native Hungary to Paris during the First World War. Living and working in tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Vertes (1895-1961)Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) An outstanding twentieth century painter, printmaker and illustrator, Marcel Vertes moved from his native Hungary to Paris during the First World War. Living and working in tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes (French 1895 - 1961) Pen & Ink on PaperMarcel Vertes (French 1895 - 1961) Pen & Ink on Paper Titled Ecole de Paris 1960 Signed Lower Right Depicting Group People in Line Welcome by Butler by The Door Framed Matted No Glass Dimensions 29" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARCEL VERTES, FRENCH (1895 - 1961) PENCIL SIGNEDPencil signed limited edition lithograph of young women. Numbered 25 / 250. Dimensions: (Sight) H 20.75" x W 17.25" (Frame) H 22.25 x W 19" Condition: Clean, wrinkled in frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017VERTES, Marcel. Oil on Board "Nu au Petit ChienBlanc" 1940. Signed lower right. Inventory label with $6,500 listing affixed verso. Marcel Vertes (Hungarian, 1895 - 1961). From the estate of a New York art dealer. - Dimensions: 20" high x 17" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel VERTES: Simone Frevalles, 1923 - LithographMarcel Vertes (Hungarian, 1895-1961) French color lithograph advertising poster for the actress and singer, Simone Frevalles, performing La Mali Bran; signed in the stone lower right and with maker stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes, drawing, c. 1929Marcel Vertes, drawing, c. 1929, Marcel Vertes (French, 1895-1961), "Haut Bas", graphite on paper, signed lower right, sheet mounted on backing, 10.25"h x 7.75"w (sheet), 21"h x 18"w (frame) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) Ink On PaperMarcel Vertes, Hungarian (1895-1961) Ink on paper "A Night At The Ballet". Signed upper right, Hammer Galleries, New York stamp verso. Toning or in good condition. Framed under glass. Measures 21-1/2"See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Dahl-Wolfe (American, 1895–1989) Portrait of Colette, 1951; printed 1983US$400
3 days LeftEldred'sPEGGY BROOK BACON (New York/Maine/Connecticut, 1895-1987), Eleven original portrait studies., SheetsUS$300(1 bid)