Sold2024Marcel Wibault. Oil/Board, French AlpsMarcel Wibault (French, 1905-1998). An oil on board of a French town at the foot of the Alps. Signed lower right. Board: 12in x 14-1/2in. Frame: 16in x 19in. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC cuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Wibault. Oil/Board, French AlpsMarcel Wibault (French, 1905-1998). An oil on board depicting a snowy French Alps landscape. Signed lower right. Board: 15in x 21in. Frame: 20in x 26-1/2in. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Wibault. Oil/Board, LandscapeMarcel Wibault (French, 1905-1998). An oil on board landscape depicting the French Alps. Signed lower right. Board: 15in x 17in. Frame: 19-1/2in x 22-1/2in. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Wibault (1905 -1998) FranceMarcel Wibault (1905-1998) France Winter Landscape Oil/ Board, Signed, measures 19 X 25 inchesMarcel Wibault was a French painter best known for his loosely brushed depictions of the French Alps and aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lois Mailou Jones(DC,Item Overview Description: LOIS MAILOU JONES (District Of Columbia, Massachusetts / Haiti, 1905-1998) French Scene Oil on Board Signed Lois M Jones, France, lower left. Painting size 11 x 14 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2016ECOLE FRANCAISE PAYSAGE ROMANTIQUE DU SOIR OILEarly 20th c. French Oil on Masonite "Paysage Romantique du Soir". Romantic Evening Landscape. Signed lower Right, signature hard to read. In Gold Frame. PROVENANCE: A Private Paris France and CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moura Chabor - Jeanne d' ArcLot 22 Moura Chabor American/French (1905-1995) Jeanne d' Arc oil on masonite signed lower right 16 x 20 inches unframed Provenance: From the collection of Maggie Brenner Galerie ModerneSee Sold Price
Sold2022After William Adolphe Bouguereau (French/Italian 1825 - 1905) 20th C. oil on canvas based on hisAfter William Adolphe Bouguereau (French/Italian 1825 - 1905) 20th C. oil on canvas based on his painting "Meditation" a young girl wearing a yellow headscarf sits near a wooded backdrop, unsigned, giSee Sold Price
Sold2022After William Adolphe Bouguereau (French/Italian 1825 - 1905) 20th C. oil on canvas based on hisAfter William Adolphe Bouguereau (French/Italian 1825 - 1905) 20th C. oil on canvas based on his painting "The Broken Pitcher", a young peasant girl sits near a well with a pitcher at her feet, unsignSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Bianchini, paintingCharles Bianchini, painting, Charles Bianchini (French, 1860-1905), Putto, oil on canvas, signed verso "C. Bianchini", 44"h x 17"w (sight), 54"h x 27"w (frame) Provenance: The Estate of a Brooklyn NewSee Sold Price
2024Marcel Dyf (1899-1985): Brittany AfternoonMarcel Dyf French 1899-1985 Brittany Afternoon oil on canvas c. 1970; signed lower right, titled to plaque Sight: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.), Frame: 27 1/2 x 31 in. (69.9 x 78.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905)Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Les Baigneuses" oil on canvas laid down on masonite signed lower right. Framed. 32-1/4" x 45-1/2", framed 38" x 51" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Poissonnie (French), "Woman with ClassicalMarcel Poissonnie (French), "Woman with Classical Figure," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed l.l., presented in a wide polychromed frame, H.- 22 in., W.- 15 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Rendu (French, 20th C.) PaintingMarcel Rendu (French, 20th C.) "Fillette Lisant," oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Provenance: Ex collection of Dr. Horacio Fabrega, Pittsburgh, PA; Felix Gouled, Palm Beach, FL. Size: 21.25'' x 25.5'',See Sold Price
Sold2023Amedee Julien Marcel Clement ( French 1873-c1950) OilAmedee Julien Marcel Clement ( France 1873 - c. 1950 ) " Remous Du Coist " Oil on Hard Board Singed Lower Right and Signed Again on Upper Right Back Framed Seascape Landscape with Ship or Sailboat atSee Sold Price
Sold2022L'HERY, PARIS 1905. OIL ON CANVAS C. 1950 H 19" W 23" FRENCH STREET SCENEL'HERY, PARIS 1905. OIL ON CANVAS C. 1950 H 19" W 23" FRENCH STREET SCENE Born in Paris 1905. Studied at the Academy de Beaux Arts in Paris. Signed. Frame 27" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2020Adolphe Weisz "Spinning Wheel" 19th C. OilAdolphe Weisz (French, 1838-1905) 19th century oil on canvas depicting man and woman in period garb with a spinning wheel, bearing signature "A. Weisz" lower left, artist's plaque "Adolf Weisz 1838-19See Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Mouillot, oil on canvas, c. 1920sMarcel Mouillot, oil on canvas, c. 1920s, Marcel Mouillot (French, 1889-1972), "Cargo dans la Port du Havre" (No. 246), signed and numbered lower left, inscribed on paper labels and verso canvas by thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil Painting by Marcel Ronay (1910-1998)French, Marcel Ronay (1910-1998). Very interesting, possibly a self-portrait. Signed and dated (apparently 1950) in lower right. MEASUREMENTS Frame 24 x 20 inches / 61 x 51 cm. SHIPPING Contact for esSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Lacaze (b. 1938, French)Abstract Cubist woman Oil on masonite Signed lower left: C. Lacaze, indistinctly titled verso 21.75" H x 16.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil Painting by Marcel Ronay (1910-1998)French, Marcel Ronay (1910-1998). Very interesting, possibly a self-portrait. Signed and dated (apparently 1950) in lower right. MEASUREMENTS Frame 24 x 20 inches / 61 x 51 cm. SHIPPING $55 flat-rateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Bianchini (French, 1860-1905)Charles Bianchini (French, 1860-1905) Copy of a Self-Portrait by Elisabeth Louise Vigee Le Brun oil on canvas signed C. Bianchini and inscribed a mon ami to the reverse 14 1/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil painting after BouguereauAfter Bouguereau oil on canvas mounted on Masonite. Depicting "Nymphs and Satyr" after the 1873 painting by William-Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905). Unsigned. Heavily varnished. Probable repairSee Sold Price
Sold201520th C. French Oil Painting SignedOil on masonite, Afternoon by the Shore signed l.r. and dated 1974; 30in. X 24in.See Sold Price
6 days LeftNorthgate Gallery, Inc.Late 19th C. French Oil on Canvas of Cherubs, Pair, Featuring Blue Winged CherubsUS$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesLouis Dali, French (1905-2001), Rue de l'Abreuvoir, Montmartre, oil on canvasUS$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftBack Door AntiquesOriginal Oil on Panel by Jean Louis Marcel Cosson, French, 1887 - 1956US$350(2 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryClement Pujol Guastavino (Spain,France,1850-1905) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCollective HudsonMystery Artist (William Bouguereau Style) Oil on Canvas Painting, no apparent signature,US$1,000
2 days LeftBack Door AntiquesJames Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on BoardUS$625(4 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) TWO PAINTINGS, "Window View with Mountains and Bicycle and WindowUS$1,000