2019William Zorach (New York, California, Maine 1887 -Item Overview Description: William Zorach (New York, California, Maine 1887 - 1966) | Watercolor, 1943. watercolor on paper, Signed lower right and dated 1943, signed and dated additionally on the revSee Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Gall French, 1912-1987 Self-Portrait, circa 1948Francois Gall French, 1912-1987 Self-Portrait, circa 1948 Signed F. Gall/Paris (ll) Oil, gouache and pencil on sketchbook paper 16 3/8 x 13 inches (41.5 x 33 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Isaac Friedlander, Etching, Self-Portrait(American, 1890-1968) signed in pencil l.r., dated New York 1935; together with a Letterio Calapai etching Self-Portrait, signed in pencil l.r., numbered 17/35. Overall: 17-3/4"h x 16"w and 11-3/4"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chuck Close (1940-2021); Self-Portrait;Chuck Close (1940-2021) Self-Portrait, 1992 Aquatint on wove paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 43/70, published by Pace Prints Inc., New York, with full margins, framed. plate 6 3/4 x 4 15/1See Sold Price
2022Marguerite Thompson ZORACH (1887-1968) - the Blonde ladyMarguerite Thompson ZORACH (1887-1968)- the Blonde lady 14 x 17 inches canvas Marguerite Thompson ZORACH (1887-1968) is an artist born in 1887 The oldest auction result ever registered on the websiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Baby Girl (The Awakening), c. 1918Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Baby Girl (The Awakening), c. 1918 oil on canvas laid to board signed M. Zorach (lower right) 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches. Provenance: Estate of the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marguerite Thompson Zorach Still Life Oil PaintingMarguerite Thompson Zorach (American: 1887 - 1968) original still life oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower left. Measures: 27-7/8” W x 22-1/4” H. Frame: 33-1/8” W x 27-1/2” H. Local Pick USee Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Factory at Night Signed "MARGUERITE ZORACH" l.r., identified on a label from Kraushaar Galleries affixed to the frame backing. Oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Figures in Moonlight (Brunswick Mills)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Figures in Moonlight (Brunswick Mills) oil on canvas signed Marguerite Zorach (lower right); with Kraushaar Gallery label and label reading Given to PeSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR MARGUERITE ZORACH AMERICAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Marguerite Thompson Zorach, American, 1887 to 1968, oil painting on canvas depicting a landscape. Signed with a monogram, lower right. Signed lower left. Framed. Marguerite Zorach was anSee Sold Price
Sold202267112: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Still Life with Flowers, 1922 Oil on canvas laid on panel 24 x 20 inches (61.0 x 50.8 cm) Signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRIDA KAHLO (MEXICO 1907-1954) SELF PORTRAIT 1942Frida Kahlo (MEXICAN / NEW YORK, 1907 - 1954) self portrait oil painting work on paper executed circa 1942 depicting the famed artist and socialite. Signed "Frida Kahlo" to lower right and dated 1942.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marguerite Zorach (Am. 1887-1968), The Dancers, Woodblock print, framed under glassMarguerite Zorach (Am. 1887-1968) The Dancers, 1920 Linoleum cut, framed under glass Signed in pencil l.r. 9 13/16" x 7 3/16" sight, 19 1/4" x 15 1/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Self-Portrait by Andy Warhol, Lithograph, 1966An amazing opportunity has arisen to purchase and original Self-Portrait by Andy Warhol, Lithograph, on silver coated paper, printed by Total Color, New York, in 1966. This self-portrait was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Self-Portrait by Andy Warhol, Lithograph, 1966An amazing opportunity has arisen to purchase and original Self-Portrait by Andy Warhol, Lithograph, on silver coated paper, printed by Total Color, New York, in 1966. This self-portrait was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021LING QUAN (CHINESE B. 1968)LING QUAN (CHINESE B. 1968) Notebook,2001 pencil, ink and collage on Xuan paper 64 x 93 cm (25 1/4 x 36 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCEM. Sutherland Fine Arts, Ltd., New York (label oSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Portrait of a Bearded Man with a Hat (William Merritt Chase).EDWARD HOPPER Portrait of a Bearded Man with a Hat (William Merritt Chase). Pencil on wove paper, circa 1900. 80x75 mm; 3¼x3 inches.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. HopperSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973); One plate, from Les Portraits Imaginaires;After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) One plate, from Les Portraits Imaginaires, 1969 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, unsigned, numbered in pencil 5/250, published by Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, witSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hockney (b. 1937)PICTURE OF A PORTRAIT IN A SILVER FRAME (S.A.C., M.C.A.T. 43)Color lithograph, 1965, on BFK Rives paper, signed, dated and numbered 55/85 in pencil, from A Hollywood Collection, printed by Kenneth TylSee Sold Price
Sold2022Celia Paul (British, born 1959) Self-Portrait (Painted in 2004)Celia Paul (British, born 1959) Self-Portrait watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on canvas 44.5 x 45cm (17 1/2 x 17 11/16in). Painted in 2004 Footnotes: Provenance With MarlborSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York.JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York. Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1920. 305x228 mm; 12¼x9 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of Patrick Roberts, founder of the AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2024141 Chinese Auction Catalogs, World-wideChinese and Asian Works of Art Auction Catalogs from world-wide auction houses in New York, California, Massachusetts, Maine, Germany, Hong Kong, including a few London Chinese Art Dealer Catalogs, etSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mapplethorpe, Self Portrait, Samuel WagstaffRobert Mapplethorpe Self Portrait and Samuel Wagstaff 1972Polaroid image: 4.5 h x 3.5 w in (11 x 9 cm) sheet: 5.25 h x 4.25 w in (13 x 11 cm) Provenance: Christie's, New YoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sABBOTT HANDERSON THAYER (New York/New Hampshire, 1849-1921), Portrait of a woman., Pencil on paper,US$150
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"US$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (PrièUS$3,000
3 days LeftEldred'sMARION POST WOLCOTT (California/New York/New Jersey, 1910-1990), "Woodstock, Vt.", 1940.,US$350
3 days LeftEldred'sPEGGY BROOK BACON (New York/Maine/Connecticut, 1895-1987), Eleven original portrait studies., SheetsUS$300(1 bid)
Featured5 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionMark Maggiori Chateau Marmont Letterhead DrawingUS$425(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sMARTIN LEWIS (New York/Connecticut/Maine/Australia, 1881-1962), "R.F.D.", 1933., Drypoint and sandUS$2,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Les Fleurs saccagées (from Daphnis etUS$7,500
3 days LeftEldred'sCHARLES HERBERT WOODBURY (Maine/Massachusetts, 1864-1940), "The Pilot", circa 1925., Etching, 8.5" xUS$150
6 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, sceneUS$400(2 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSelf-Portrait Cup Sculpture, Victor Moreau, Surreal Pottery, MajolicaUS$40
3 days LeftEldred'sRUTH BERNHARD (New York/California/Germany, 1905-2006), "Moonrise", 1991., Gelatin silver print,US$600(1 bid)