Sold2015Marino Marini(Italy/Switzerland, 1901-1980) [Cavallo e Cavaliere], 1955, signed lower right "MM", ink and tempera on paper, 5-1/8 x 4-1/4 in.; original wood frame light toning, loose. Provenance: Estate of MarionSee Sold Price
Sold2016attributed to: Marino Marini, Italian (1901-1980) Inkattributed to: Marino Marini, Italian (1901-1980) Ink on paper "Horse And Rider" Signed, bears seal. Inscribed in pencil "Cavallo e Cavaliere". Toning from age, creases, tears. Measures 14-3/4" x 10-1See Sold Price
Sold2022MARINO MARINI - Cavallo bianco e due uomini - Mixed media on hardboardArtist: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901 - 1980). Title: "Cavallo bianco e due uomini". Medium: Mixed media on hardboard. Date: Composed 1943. Dimensions: Overall size: 19 5/16 x 20 1/16 in. (491See Sold Price
Sold2022MARINO MARINIPistoia 1901 ; Viareggio 1980 Cavallo, 1953 Tecnica mista su carta applicata su tela, cm 62 x 83 Firmato e datato in alto a destra Autentica su fotografia dell'Archivio delle Opere Autografe di MarinoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Gran Cavaliere, 1978Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Gran Cavaliere, 1978 etching and aquatint and colors signed and numbered 34/75 in pencil 37 1/2 x 26 inches. Property from a Corporate Collection, Freeport, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marino Marini, Attributed: CavalloMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Attributed: Cavallo, 1953. Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right. Unframed. Similar items see Christie's London 2/28/18 Lot 329, Christie's Milan 5/23/06 LoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Idea e Spazio, 1963Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Idea e Spazio, 1963 color etching signed and numbered 22/50 in pencil 15 1/2 x 12 inches. Property from the Estate of Professor Ethan D. Alyea, Jr., Bloomington, IndSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gallery Framed MARINO MARINI 1959 Lithograph "TheMarino Marini (Italian, 1901 – 1980). Le Cavaliere (The Knight). Color lithograph on wove paper after the original. Signed in the plate. Limited to 1000. Year: 1959. New York Graphic Society. SSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) A pair ofAfter Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) A pair of prints (Cavaliere and Composizione Blu), 1991 lithographs bearing stamp of Marino Marini 26 3/4 x 18 inches. Property being sold to benefit the VancoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marino Marini (1901-1980) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and black ink with pencil and white gouache on wove paper, Cavallo (horse), signed* (Marino Marini, 1901-1980). Dated 1945, lower left. 7 3/8 x 9 7/8 inches. Very good condition. Currently unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marino Marini (1901-1980)Lithograph, "Cavallo e cavaliere astratto" (Abstract Horse and Rider), pencil signed lower right and numbered #8/50. 24”h x 29”w **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shippSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marino Marini, L'idea del cavaliere, Lithograph, 1968Lithograph on wove paper ‘BFK Rives’ (watermark) Italy, 1968 Marino Marini (1901-1980) – Italian artist, sculptor and graphic designer Signed ‘MARINO’ and numbered ‘1/65’ in pencil PlateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marino Marini (1901-1980) ItalianCAVALLO E CAVALIERE (S.2), 1969, color screenprint, signed and numbered XXIII/LX (23/60) in pencil, printed and published by Toninelli, image 24 ¾ x 21 ¾”, full margins, frame 36 &See Sold Price
Sold2017Marino Marini (1901-1980) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and black ink drawing on wove paper, Cavallo (horse), attributed* to Marino Marini (1901-1980). Signed and dated 1950, lower right. 8 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marino Marini (1901-1980) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and black ink drawing on heavy wove paper, Cavallo (horse), signed with the artist's initials* (Marino Marini, 1901-1980). Dated 1947. 8 x 4 7/8 inches. Very good condition. Sold unframed.ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT ITALIAN COLOR LITHOGRAPH BY MARINO MARINIMarino Marini, Italian, 1901 to 1980, a color lithograph on paper, Cavallo, Horse, 1974. signed in pencil, lower right. Framed. Marino Marini was an Italian artist, known for Abstract equestrian sculpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marino Marini (ITALY 1901-1980) Artist Proof LithoMarino Marini (ITALIAN / SWITZERLAND, 1901 - 1980) color lithograph having an abstract design with the artist's name. Hand pencil signed to lower right and marked "E.A." to lower left. Mounted in a goSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO MARINO MARINI GOUACHE GRAPHITE PAINTINGAttributed to Marino Marini, Italian, 1901 to 1980, mixed media, gouache and graphite, painting on paper, Cavallo, Horse, 1962. Signed, lower right. Additionally signed, inscribed, Milan, and dated, oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marino Marini (1901 - 1980)Partial portfolio of "Marino Marini: A Suite of Sixty-Three Re-Creations of Drawings and Sketches in Many Mediums," 1968, published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York. Includes 24 re-creations in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marino Marini (1901 - 1980) Original 1955 LithographMarino Marini (1901 - 1980) Original 1955 Lithograph; signed and dated in plate. Figure on Horseback, red background. ; 26 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marino Marini (1901 - 1980) Lithograph Horse & RiderMarino Marini (1901 - 1980) Lithograph Horse & Rider signed in plate 1953. Framed. size: 10.5x7 image, 19.5x15.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marino Marini (1901 - 1980) Limited editionMarino Marini (1901 - 1980) Limited edition lithograph done especially for His book Homage to Marino Marini Beautiful custom matting. Size 18.5 x 12 inches. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. Fine Art. (See Sold Price
Sold2020Marino Marini (1901 - 1980) Lithograph AcrobatsMarino Marini (1901 - 1980) Lithograph Acrobats. Pencil signed and also signed in plate. Size: 15,5 in. x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marino Marini (1901 - 1980) Original LithographMarino Marini (1901 - 1980) Original Lithograph. Size: 15.5 x 11.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMARINO MARINI - Cavallo bianco e due uomini - Mixed media on hardboardUS$16,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARINO MARINI - Giocolieri e Cavallo - Gouache, watercolor, and ink drawing on paperUS$8,000