Sold2019Mme. De Stael on Suicide and Rousseau, leather bindingMadame De Stael-Holstein. Reflexions sur Suicide, Suivies de la Defense de la Reine, Publiees en aout 1793; et de lettres sur les ecrits et le Caractere de J. J. Rousseau. Paris, Nicole, 1814. First cSee Sold Price
Sold20231699 ANACREON & SAPPHO DE LESBOS POETRY antique 17th CENTURY VELLUM in FRENCHLes Poesies d'Anacreon et Sappho. French translation and edited by Madame Dacier Amsterdam, P. Marret, 1699 (34),320,(4)p., engraved frontispiece, title-vignette, original vellum binding Owner's entrySee Sold Price
Sold2022GE BA, Chine vers 1950 Composition à la colle de riz et tissu. Art brut éphémèGE BA, Chine vers 1950 Composition à la colle de riz et tissu. Art brut éphémère et de récupération. Les Ge Ba sont de magnifiques collages qui ont les mêmes qualit&See Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vase balustre carré en porcelaine CHINE - EpoqueVase balustre carré en porcelaine CHINE - Epoque DAOGUANG (1821 - 1850) Le col légèrement évasé, à décor polychrome d’immortels et de dignitaires dans les montagnes, devisant et jouant du qinSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Vers 1900VASE à col évasé et décor incisé sous couverte de rinceaux fleuris, frises de leiwen et feuilles de bananier Les prises en forme de dragons archaïsants Porcelaine àSee Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
Sold2020(DUFY, RAOUL.) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et(DUFY, RAOUL.) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et les Jeux. Decorative title in colors by Jean Feugas. Chromolithographed and monochrome plates of horses and equestrian activities, by Dufy. Folio,See Sold Price
Sold2024Lelia Pissarro (French/English, b. 1963)† Lelia Pissarro(French/English, b. 1963)"Les Foins de Clement"oil on canvassigned lower right, signed, titled, inscribed "8 Fig" and with the artist's sketch en verso canvas.Framed.15" x 18", frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XVIIème siècleVASE à décor de pivoines et chiens de Fô dans les rinceaux Porcelaine et émaux Wucai, socle de bois Fond percé H. 31,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 7 Bernard Picart Religious Ceremonies andLot of 7 Bernard Picart Religious Ceremonies and Customs of All the Peoples of the World. French: "Ceremonies et coutumes religieuses de tous les peuples du monde". 7 volumes. Volume 1 dated 1739, volSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches.(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches. 2 volumes. Portrait of La Nijinska by Cocteau, portrait of Poulenc and illustrations and color plSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Accord entre les Guerriers de Sparte et d'Athenes, from Lysistrata Suite, 1934, Etching on wove paper, Signed in pencil lower left. Monogram watermark MB. Numbered 1See Sold Price
Sold2024JACQUES CALLOT (FRENCH, 1592-1635).'Les Misers et les Malheurs De la Guerre' (The Misers and Misfortunes of War). Etching. Note: Some with partial collectors mark. Property from a NYC Cultural Institution. Dimensions: Largest: 3.50&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Callot (1592-1635)LES MISÈRES ET LES MALHEURS DE LA GUERRE (LIEURE 1339-56)Set of eighteen etchings, 1633, framed together.Plates 3 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches; 83 x 185 mm.Frame 35 1/2 x 32 7/8 inches; 901 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL JACOULET BEAUTY OF YAP AND ORCHIDS WOODBLOCKPaul Jacoulet (1896-1960) Color woodblock print of a woman with orchids. Pencil signature at lower left corner. Titled Yap Beauty and Orchids, West Carolines. "Les Belle de Yap et Orchidees" MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jacoulet (French/Japanese, 1902-1960)Paul Jacoulet (French/Japanese, 1902-1960), "Les Belles de Yap et Orchidees - Ouest Carolines" and "Un Homme de Yap - Ouest Carolines", two color woodblocks, each signed, stamped and titled, each sighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Callejo Y Angulo, Description de l'Isle de SicileCallejo Y Angulo Pierre (del), Description de l'Isle de Sicile, et de ses cotes maritimes, avec les plans de toutes ses forteresses... Amsterdam: Wetstein & G. Smith, 1734. In-8° (mm 193x113). PagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ashendene Press.- Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe, one of 290 copies on paper,Ashendene Press.- Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe, translated by J.Amyot, edited by Paul-Louis Courier, one of 290 copies on paper, printed in red and black in Ptolemy type, initialsSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521669 BIBLE in FRENCH AMAZING BINDING antique NEW TESTAMENT & PSALMS of DAVIDUS$550
4 days LeftJasper521819 13 VOLUMES antique LETTERS of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal marquise de SevigneUS$180
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetCOLONNE en marbre et placage de marbre, les bagues en laiton, plateau carre. Fin du XIXeme siecle.€100
4 days LeftJasper521641 MAP of ITALY antique authentic TERRITORIUM BONONIENSE IL BOLOGNESE originalUS$160
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEugene CHAPERON (1857-1938) : Le veteran de Buzenval et les conscrits. Huile sur toile signee en bas€450(1 bid)
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSpecimen belonged to the Duchess of Berry in Red Morocco Binding. DAUMIER. Les Cent et un€2,750