Sold2021JUNICHIRO SEKINO (1914 - 1988): CANAL LANDSCAPEwoodblock in colors; signed and with stamp lower left; 12 1/4 x 17 3/4 inches;See Sold Price
Sold2017JAN SEKIMO (JAPANESE 1914 -1988)"STONE GARDEN", 1957Color woodblock print, title and signed and red chop mark stamp.Dimensions: Framed: H 25.5" x W 16.5" Sight: H 18" x W 10"Condition: Foxing to the print.See Sold Price
Sold2020Junichiro Sekino (1914 - 1988) Japanese WoodblockJapanese woodblock print by Junichiro Sekino (1914 - 1988). Titled "Farmhouse with Yellow Fields" an aerial view of estates surrounded by yellow fields, beautiful block colors, ochre, gray, black, greSee Sold Price
Sold2024Junichiro Sekino (1914 -1988): Okinawa HedoARTIST/TITLE: Junichiro Sekino (1914 -1988): Okinawa Hedo Date: 1979 Medium: Woodblock Print Edition: Limited Edition 35/100 Size: The print image measures 13 X 18 1/4 inches plus margins Condition: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN SEKIMO (JAPANESE 1914 -1988) WOODBLOCKStone Garden, 1957 Color woodblock print, red chop mark stamp. Dimensions: Framed: tall 27 inches x 17 inches. Image 9 inches x 17 inches. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sekino Woodblock Set - The Tokaido 53 StationsArtist: Sekino, Jun'ichiro, 1914-1988 Title: The Tokaido 53 Stations Boxed Set Date: 1959-1974 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 12 3/4 x 18 inches Illustrated:<See Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) PENCIL SIGNED LINOCUTJanet Turner (1914-1988) White Pelicans 1950 The linocut block print is signed in pencil by the artist lower right and titled lower left, the edition is annotated as 'Ed 40' below the image center, ciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jun'ichiro Sekino Etching - The WharfArtist: Sekino, Jun'ichiro, 1914-1988 Title: The Wharf Date: c. 1936 Medium: etching Image Size: 11 x 13 inches Notes: Pencil signature; accompanied by a hand written pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lithograph, Quilting Time, Romare Bearden(American, 1914-1988), Signed l.l. in pencil, numbered 99/175. RDA# 71803 Bin# 127 Sight size: 19-1/2"h x 24-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJanet Elizabeth Turner (California, Kansas, 1914-1988) Shells No. 4 Signed lower right front in white gouache and titled verso in pencil. Sheet measures 15 x 18 inches, no frame. Provenance: The estatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romare Howard Bearden (American, 1914-1988) SlavRomare Howard Bearden (American, 1914-1988)Slave Ship, 1977Screenprint in colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Bees in a Tulip Tree, Ed.Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Bees in a Tulip Tree, Ed. 19/85 (Ed. V), linoleum cut print 18 x 16 1/2, signed across bottom: Bees in a Tulip Tree, 19/85 (Ed. V), Janet Turner NA ImpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Romare Bearden Artist Proof 'Morning 1979'Romare Bearden (1914 -1988) Framed and matted artist proof color lithograph 'Morning 1979', pencil signed and numbered 6/30 AP. Measures: 20 1/2" x 26" sight, 28" x 33 1/2" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2020Junichiro Sekino important woodcut of Shiko MunakataSekino, Junichiro (Japanese 1914-1988), Portrait of Shiko Munakata, 1968, woodblock printed in colors, 26 1/8 x 20 7/8 inches, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 12/118, framed in a black wood frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Romare Bearden Lithograph 'Girl in the Garden'Romare Bearden (1914 -1988) Framed and matted lithograph 'Girl in the Garden' , pencil signed and numbered 50/100. Measures: 23 1/2" x 17" sight, 31" x 24" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Iguanas, I, Ed. 43/47,Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Iguanas, I, Ed. 43/47, 1976, linoleum cut print 13 1/2 x 20, signed across bottom: Iguanas, I, 43/47, Janet Turner, NA, Imp. '76See Sold Price
Sold2017Janet Turner hybrid print Wintering Snow GeeseTURNER, Janet Elizabeth (American 1914-1988), Wintering Snow Geese, colored linoleum cut with screenprint, pencil signed lower right margin, image size 14.5 x 34.75 inches, numbered 5/p from a very smSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHJanet Elizabeth Turner (California, Kansas, 1914-1988) Men By Courthouse Circa 1941 The lithograph signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right is also initialed within the image and titSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jun'ichiro Sekino Woodblock - Bungoro OnstageArtist: Sekino, Jun'ichiro, 1914-1988 Title: Bungoro Onstage Edition: 7/30 Date: 1947 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 29 x 18 1/8 inches IllustrSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER / Quails Amid Wild Grapes II (1966)Janet E. Turner (American, 1914-1988) Quails Amid Wild Grapes II, 1966 Color linocut, woodcut, and serigraph on paper 14 3/4" x 35" An intricate and closely observed scene achieveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (1914-1988); Conjunction;Romare Bearden (1914-1988) Conjunction, 1979 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered HC 15/25 (an hors commerce, aside from the edition of 300), published by Transworld Art,See Sold Price
Sold2017Lithograph, Open Door, Romare Bearden(American, 1914-1988), Signed l.l. in pencil, numbered 131/175. RDA# 71804 Bin# 127 Sight size: 25"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Two Cats, watercolor onJanet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Two Cats, watercolor on paper 10 x 14 1/2, signed lower right: Janet TurnerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jun'ichiro Sekino Woodblock - Shiko MunakataArtist: Sekino, Jun'ichiro, 1914-1988 Title: Portrait of Shiko Munakata Date: 1968 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 26 x 20 7/8 inches Illustrated: Sekino,See Sold Price
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCI'd Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr. Huntsman JacketUS$100
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Jun'ichiro Sekino Woodblock Print., Japanese 1914-1988. Signed and Numbered 3/50US$100
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984US$20,000
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II for Jubilee III, 1984US$60,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAllan Houser, Apache (1914 - 1994), Apache Gaan Dancer, 1980, bronze, 27 3/4"H x 14 1/2"WUS$4,000(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsKOLAR, Jiri (Czech, 1914 - 2002). Passing Over. 1972. Chias...US$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50