Sold2024Mary Heilmann (b. 1940)MARGOTColor aquatint with soap ground and spit bite aquatints, 1998, on wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 21/40 in pencil, printed and published by Crown Point Press, San Francisco, and with theiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Heilmann (b. 1940): Red Tile #5Mary Heilmann (b. 1940): Red Tile #5 Glazed ceramic, 1991, signed with initials 'MA' and inscribed '5' on the reverse, with label from National Dance Institute 1992 Artists for Artists Benefit. 12 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022MARY HEILMANN (b. 1940, American) Africa, 2000 LithographMary Heilmann. Edition size 50/350, 36 x 24 in, 45 1/2 x 33 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Heilmann (b. 1940) AUTUMN WAVE Color screenprint,Mary Heilmann (b. 1940) AUTUMN WAVE Color screenprint, 2012, on Rives BFK paper, signed with initials, dated and numbered 19/175 in pencil, printed and published by Counter Editions, London, with fullSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Heilmann (b.1940) Abstract LithographMary Heilmann (b.1940) Abstract Lithograph, signed dated lower right. Edition 6/40. Heilmann studied at the University of California. In her autobiography, The All Night Movie, completed in 1999, HeilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Azarian: Four SeasonsPrint Title: Four Seasons Artist: Mary Azarian Medium: Hand Painted Woodcut Prints Size: 18 x 12.5 inches Mary Azarian (born 1940) is an American woodcut artist and children's book illustrator. She woSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Ann Carroll (Born 1940) AmericanMary Ann Carroll (Born 1940) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures (14 x 10 inches) w/frame ( 16.5 x 13.5 inches) An African-Amercan landscape and skyscape painter that as a young woman in the 1950s was oneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Heilmann, Am., b 1940, "Earth & Air", LithoMary Heilmann, American, b. 1940, "Earth and Air", signed, dated 1990, numbered 212/350, color lithograph. (DVAL1000) {TC} Property Title: Measurements:27" x 38.5", framed 32" x 43.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Heilmann, Am., b 1940, "Earth & Air", LithoMary Heilmann, American, b. 1940, "Earth and Air", signed, dated 1990, numbered 246/350, color lithograph. (DVAL9000){TC} Measurements: 27 x 38.5, framed 32 x 43.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Heilmann, Am., b 1940, "Earth & Air", LithoMary Heilmann, American, b. 1940, "Earth and Air", signed, dated 1990, numbered 246/350, color lithograph. (DVAL2000){TC} Measurements: 27" x 38.5", framed 32" x 43.5"See Sold Price
SoldMARY LOUISE SNOWDEN (American, born 1940) Rain Pillar (32 11/16 x 9 13/16 in (83.0 x 25.0 cm))MARY LOUISE SNOWDEN (American, born 1940) Rain Pillar incised signature and title 'M L SNOWDEN / RAINPILLAR' numbered 30/100, foundry mark stamped 'Eberhard Snowden Rodin Marque de Fondeur' on top paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heilmann, Mary (b. 1940) All Night Movie, Signed Print.Heilmann, Mary (b. 1940) All Night Movie, Signed Print. 1991.Aquatint on handmade paper; heavy black paper with deckle edges printed in black; two squares that converge on one quarter, signed on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Ann Carroll (Florida, Georgia, Born 1940)Mary Ann Carroll (Florida, Georgia, Born 1940) Original Florida highwaymen style painting of a landscape with egrets. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Painting commissioned by the consignors. SightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Griffing signed print The Taking of Mary JemisonGriffing, Robert B. (American, born 1940), The Taking of Mary Jemison, 1996, color offset lithograph, Dimensions: 17.75 x 32 inches, Edition: 124/1250; Signature: signed and dated in gold pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Ann Carroll, Florida Highwaymen, Oil/CanvasFramed oil on canvas depicting Florida Highwaymen Landscape. Signed on lower right. Mary Ann Carroll was born in Georgia in 1940. As the only female Highwaymen painter, Mary Ann Carroll faced additionSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN ROLLING WAVESCarroll, Mary Ann (1940-2019) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Masonite - signed lower right. Palette and brush. Thick teal waves churn up the depths as seen from the shoreline. Board measures 30x4See Sold Price
Sold2022MARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN RIVER ROADCarroll, Mary Ann (1940-2019)Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Masonite - signed lower right. Full Palette Knife. Indian River Road along St. Lucie River with a house and sailboats. Board measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2024MARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN COUNTRY ROADCarroll, Mary Ann (1940-2019) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on canvas - signed lower right. Executed in brush and palette knife. An automobile traveling on a country road approaches a rustic cabin.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN FISHERMANCarroll, Mary Ann (1940-2019) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Upson - signed lower right and verso with date 08-06-2005 and "God Bless "U", To Jim". Executed in brush and palette knife. A fishermaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin Sheen signed and dated 10x8 Colour photo, goodMartin Sheen signed and dated 10x8 Colour photo, good condition. Sheen was born in Dayton, Ohio, on August 3, 1940, to Mary Ann (née Phelan; 1903–1951) and Francisco Estévez MartÃÂnez (See Sold Price
Sold2015Artist Proof Ghost Riders Etching Mary Anna Lehman1976 Artist Proof Ghost Riders Etching Mary Anna Lehman, measures 11'' x 14'', framed and under glass, signed in pencil by artist ''AP 60 EU Ghost Riders M Lehman 1976'', Artist Bio: ''Born near SpokaSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWolf Kahn (1927-2020), was born to Jewish parents in Stuttgart, Germany before immigrating to theUS$350
BonhamsYuri Kuper (Russian, born 1940) Overturned inkwell 30 1/2 x 40in (77.5 x 101.6cm)US$1,100(1 bid)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEQueen Mary (Born Princess Marie Alexandra Victoria of Edinburgh) Wife of King Ferdinand I Plaquette€30(2 bids)
BonhamsClaude Gaveau (French, born 1940) Pink flowers in a blue vase 35 3/4 x 46in (90.8 x 116.8cm)US$800