Sold2019Robert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Partie Meridionale duRobert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Partie Meridionale du Comte de Bourgogne ou Franche - comte. les Terres de St. Claude," 1749, H. - 20 in., W. - 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold20201750 Two Engravings Costumes CeylonTwo engravings showing costumes and an Island scene from Ceylon, printed circa 1750 from "Histoire Générale des Voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terrSee Sold Price
Sold20211750 Tropical Fruits Carambola Folding EngravingFolding engraving of tropical fruits printed circa 1750 from "Histoire Générale des Voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre", à Paris, Chez Didot, avSee Sold Price
Sold20211750 Engraving Cour Du Grand Mogol IndiaEngraving entitled "Cour Du Grand Mogol", printed at Paris circa 1750 from "Histoire Générale des Voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre", à Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2017Sade, Donatien Alphonse MarquisSade, Donatien Alphonse Marquis de Justine, ou Les Malheurs de la Vertu. Bd. 1 (von 2). Mit 1 gestoch. Frontispiz von Carree nach Ph. Chery. En Hollande, Chez les Libraires Associes, (Paris, Girouard)See Sold Price
Sold2020[MILITARY ARCHITECTURE]. DE FER. 1695Fer, Nicolas de. LES FORCES DE L'EUROPE OU DESCRIPTION DES PRINCIPALES VILLES AVEC LEURS FORTIFICATIONS. Paris, 1695A collection of 105 engraved plates sold together. H. 21cm W. 28cm (each, approximatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice de Vlaminck - Les Bles dans le PercheArtist: Maurice de Vlaminck Title: Les Bles dans le Perche Year: 1950 Dimensions: 9.1in. by 11.8in. Edition: XIV/C Publisher: Rafal Finelli-Feugre New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et desAtlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et des Voyageurs, Contenant Toutes les cartes Generales du Monde..., title printed in red and black, withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Atlas with 36 colored maps. Les Tablettes guerrieres.Rare Atlas with 36 colored maps. LA FEUILLE D.; de. Les Tablettes guerrieres, ou Cartes choisies pour la commoditè des officiers et des voyageurs. Contenant toutes les Cartes gènèrales du Monde.AmsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Magre, Les belles de nuit.Magre Maurice, Les belles de nuit. Illustré de dix-huit eaux-fortes originale gravées par Édouard Chimot. Paris: Devambez, 1927. In-8° (mm 285x190). Pagine [8], 148, [6] con 18 acquefortSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowieDenis, Maurice Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowie 18 Farbholzschnitten und 8 Holzschnitt-Vignetten in Blau nach Maurice Denis. Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2021Faujas de Saint-Fond, Barthélémy MinéGeologie - MineralogieFaujas de Saint-Fond, BarthélémyMinéralogie des volcans, ou Description de toutes les Substances produites ou rejetées par les Feux souterrains. Mit 3 gestochSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Mineralogy] FAUJAS. Minéralogie des volcansFAUJAS DE SAINT-FOND, Barthelemy. Minéralogie des volcans, ou description de toutes les substances produites ou rejetées par les feux souterrains. Paris, Cuchet, 1784. 8vo 200 x 130 mm; 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Restif de La Bretonne, Nicolas-Edme - Les Contemporaines ou Aventures des plus jolies femmes deLeipzig, Buschel; Paris, Belin (later Duchesne), 1780-1785. In 12 , 41 vols. (of 42: no. 31 is missing). With 275 out-of-text plates by Binet and his school, slight browning and blooms, coeval bindingSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Florida Louisiana Coast Map - JefferysCarte de la Floride occidentale et Louisiane. La peninsule et golfe de la Floride ou canal de Bahama avec les isles de Bahama. Contributors - Le Rouge, Georges-Louis, Jefferys, Thomas, -1777. PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2022LONGUS - ARISTIDE MAILLOL: Les pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis & Chloé. Paris, les frères goninLONGUS - ARISTIDE MAILLOLLes pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis & Chloé. Paris, les frères gonin 1937In-8 22.7x15 cm Edition of 500 copies on "Maillol" paper. The present exemplar is number 209, siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Hand-Colored Map of America, 1750Antique French Hand-Colored Map of America , "Amerique Septentrionale, dressee, sur les Relations les plus modernes...", 1750, Robert de Vaugondy, the cartouche with an alligator flanked by figures, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Les Quinze Joyes de Mariage. Mit 37 in der Platte signierten Graphichromien und einer extra Suite inLalau, Maurice Les Quinze Joyes de Mariage. Mit 37 in der Platte signierten Graphichromien und einer extra Suite in Grau. Paris, Meynial, 1928. Roter Maroquineinband mit goldgeprägtem RTitel undSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 18th C Copper engraved Topographical Map of Taiwan, "L'Ile de Formosa, ou sont Exactement MarquGeographic location: Asia Title: "L'Ile de Formosa, ou sont Exactement Marquez les Bancs de Sables (..)" Cartographer / Publisher: Pieter van der Aa Date: 1719 Technique: Copper engraving Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2022Benavin, Jean Michel - Le caissier italien, ou L'Art de connoitre toutes les monnoies auctuelles de[Lyon], s. e., 1787. In 2 . 2 tomes. Beautiful title pages within graceful chalcographic architectural frames designed by Meunier, with 153 full-page copper plates (numbered from 1 to 173 with two plaSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved; La science du Bonhomme, Richard, ouFRANKLIN, BENJAMIN The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved; La science du Bonhomme, Richard, ou moyen facile de payer les impôts. Paris: Printed [by P. Causse, Dijon] for Ant[oine] Aug[ustin]See Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryMémoires Du Colonel Combe 1812-1815 Published 1896US$35
6 days LeftForum AuctionsBible, French. Novum Iesu Christi Testamentum, 2 vol., contemporary red morocco, gilt, Paris, 1649 &£200
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsRene Magritte Le Chef DOeuvre Ou Les Mysteries De LHorizon Custom Frame PrintUS$10
17 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 16 with 31 Maps & Engravings (Including Map or Australia)US$210(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost after Bellin - Map of Australia (New Holland) with part of New ZealandUS$100(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 12 with 21 Maps & Engravings (East Indies, Siam, & environs)US$200(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 7 with 45 Maps & Engravings (China & environs)US$200
Jun 29Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Chart of the South Pacific Ocean with part of New Holland (Australia), New Zealand, andUS$75
Jun 29Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Chart of the Pacific Ocean with part of the Americas, China, and New Holland (Australia)US$75
Jun 29Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Chart of the lower Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean with Africa, part of South America,US$75
Jun 29Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - 5 Botanical or Flora Engravings (Banana, Mango, Pineapple, Papaya, Coconut)US$75
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1667 Portuguese Thomas of Jesus Mysticism Sufferings of Christ Os TrabalhosUS$3(2 bids)
Jul 03TajanSERVICE À THÉ ET CAFÉ EN ARGENT (950), ORFÈVRE GOMBERT & BIBOLLET, PARIS, XXe SI€400