Sold2022BARON ADOLF DE MEYER - Vaslav Nijinsky, 1911Artist: Baron Adolf De Meyer Title: Vaslav Nijinsky, 1911 Medium: Photo Litho, 2008, Italy Dimensions: 6.95x9.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Baron Adolph deSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU COLOR PRINT HARBOR SCENEMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH, 1911-1999), COLOR PRINT, HARBOR SCENE, #163/220, H 14", W 20":Pencil signed and numbered, 163/220. Signed lower right. Framed and matted, under glass. Maurice Elie SarthoSee Sold Price
Sold2021DE MEYER, Baron Adolph, photographer (French/American,DE MEYER, Baron Adolph, photographer (French/American, 1868–1946). Egyptian with a Fez. Circa 1907–1911. Original platinum print mounted on original black cardstock with the number â€See Sold Price
Sold2024BARON ADOLF DE MEYER - Portrait of Josephine BakerArtist: Baron Adolf De Meyer Title: Portrait of Josephine Baker, 1925 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Singapore Dimensions: 7.1x7.75" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio:See Sold Price
Sold2019BARON ADOLPH DE MEYER - Guitar Player of SevilleArtist: Baron Adolph De Meyer Title: Guitar Player of Seville Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 6.5x8.7" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Baron Adolph de Meyer (1868 - 1946) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Sarthou "Village de Pecheurs"Maurice Sarthou (French, 1911-2000) "Village de Pecheurs" or "Fishing Village", oil on masonite, signed "M. E. Sarthou", lagel on reverse from Galerie Moderne at Brentano's NY, 9-1/2" x 13", framed 16See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Bonnin 'Le Hameau de la Reine' PaintingMaurice Bonnin, France (1911-1993). Oil on canvas signed lower right. 'Versailles Le Hameau de la Reine' 1983 on verso. Measures 26.25"H x 30.5"W framed; 20.75"H x 25.25"W. Condition report: good condSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU , OIL ON CANVASMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1911-2000) ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED FEU de MAFURS ? , SIGNED ME SARTHOU , 1966 - 28 1/2" x 24" ; 34 1/2" x 26" OVERALL(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
Sold2023L'Enfer de Dante, Book by Bernard BuffetParis: Galerie Maurice Garnier, 1977. A 100-page coffee table exhibition art book consisting of numerous prints by Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) inspired by Dante Alighieri's Divine Comedy: ISee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO CONTEMPORARY WORKS ON CANVASTwo works: SEGUNDO ESPINEL (Ecuadorian, 1911-1996) Oil on canvas, "Fragmentos - Oleo" (framed), signed and titled to verso, 40 1/2" x 43" Mixed media collage on canvas, "Gol de Leyenda," 1999 (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck, Countryside, Oil on CanvasMaurice de Vlaminck (4 April 1876 - 11 October 1958), oil on canvas depicting countryside, signed Vlaminck, recent discovery, not published, executed circa 1925, 17 1/4" x 21", framed 24 3/4" x 29". PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck Signed Oil Painting on Canvas Harbor Scene FramedA lively modern oil painting on canvas by French artist Maurice de Vlaminck. Signed on the bottom left. Vlaminck created this energetic harbor scene in the principles of the Fauvism movement. DramaticSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The RiverMaurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The River Signed bottom right, watercolor and gouache on paper. (18 x 21 in. (45.7 x 53.3cm)) Provenance Collection of Attorney General FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice de Vlaminck "Street Scene" Oil on CanvasMaurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958), oil on canvas depicting street scene, signed lower left. Image: 23.5" H x 29.25" W; frame: 31.25" H x 37.5" W x 3.5" D. Removed from an estate located at 360 ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Landscape painting by Maurice de Vlaminck, Harvard ProvLandscape painting by Maurice de Vlaminck, Harvard Provenance.Signed by the artist,lower left corner.This painting is oil on canvas, and measures 18 inches by 15 inches in a frame 24.5 inches x 22 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice De Vlaminck, Oil/b Stormy Landscape Paris LabelMaurice De Vlaminck, Oil/b Stormy Landscape Paris Label on verso: Collection. Fabien Crochet, 11 Rue De Passy, Paris 16th ARR. Oil on board Painting. Well Listed American / French Artist. Signed, FramSee Sold Price
SoldAdolph de Meyer (1868-1946); Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney;Adolph de Meyer (1868-1946) Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, c. 1914 Gelatin silver print; framed. 9 1/4 x 4 7/8 in. (23.5 x 12.4 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance Christie's London, 17 May 2006, Sale 7226, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck (1876 - 1958) New York / FranceMaurice de Vlaminck (1876 - 1958) New York / France Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 23" x 19" Size: 19.5" x15.5 " signed: Condition: Condition: great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN 18TH C. PORTRAIT OF DUKE ADRIEN MAURICE DE NOAILLESAn oil on canvas portrait of French aristocrat and soldier Adrien Maurice de Noailles, 3rd Duke of Noailles (1678 - 1766) after the portrait by Eloi Firmin Feron. Canvas measures 26 x 22, frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Circle of Baron De Meyer GVW Photo IVanderbilt Estate Circle of Baron De Meyer GVW Photo I, Art Deco Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney portrait photograph with necklace and fan, 9.375 x 7.375 inches sight, 20.5 x 16.5 x 1.125 inches framed, nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Baron Adolph De Meyer GVW Photo IVanderbilt Estate Baron Adolph De Meyer GVW Photo I, Art Deco portrait photograph of Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney seated, 9.625 x 7.5 inches float mounted on 11.5 x 8.625 inch sight mount, 18.75 x 14.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Circle of Baron De Meyer GVW Photo IIIVanderbilt Estate Circle of Baron De Meyer GVW Photo III, Art Deco Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney portrait photograph with folded fan, 9 x 6 inches sight, 18.875 x 14.875 x 0.75 inches framed, no visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAURICE DE VLAMINCK (FRENCH, 1876-1958) (ATTRIB.), OILMAURICE DE VLAMINCK (FRENCH, 1876-1958) (ATTRIB.), OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A VASE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. IMAGE APPROX 16.25" X 9.5", FRAME APPROX 21" X 14", SKU884.01See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Contre la Terreur Scare, 1954US$3,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BUFFET BERNARD: (1928-1999) With an original drawing€800
14 hrs LeftBonhamsBERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Le Clown, 1986 (after) Eau-forte en couleur. Signée et num&...€600
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEEdme-Patrice Maurice de Mac-Mahon, National Society of the Communal Shooting Medal, by Tasset€10
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsMaurice De Vlaminck color plate Lithograph after Vlaminck Hermitage CollectionUS$100
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesMaurice de Vlaminck 1958 lithograph Sunset in the Forest of Senonches signedUS$170
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsVlaminck Place de L'Elgise Limited Edition Original Lithograph Hand signed.US$100
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsVlaminck Le Passage a Niveau Limited Edition Original Lithograph Hand signed.US$100
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersNevill Johnson (1911-1999) Landscape with Cow (1975) Mixed media with collage, 52 x 36cm (20½ x€550