Sold2023MARIA KATHARINA PRESTEL (AFTER BELANGER), A View of the Loss of the Rhone (Vue de la Perte duColor aquatint and etching with hand coloring in watercolor. With--PHILIBERT-LOUIS DEBUCOURT. "Paysage, effet de neige," color aquatint and etching with hand coloring in watercolor, 1811. 292x393 mm;See Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS ICART Limited Edition DESTIN DE FEMME Therese Castel NUMBEREDAUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR: Therese Castel, Louis Icart (Paris, France, 1888-1950) TITLE: Destin de Femme PUBLISHER: Editions Egix, 1945 BINDING: Paper DESCRIPTION: Up for auction is a limited edition book DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Edvard Diriks, paintingCarl Edvard Diriks, painting, Carl Edvard Diriks (Norwegian, 1855-1930), "Paysage D'Ile De France", 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, titled on verso, gallery label verso, 32"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giorgio De Chirico [Dualite] Copper EtchingGiorgio de Chirico (Italy, France, Greece, 1888-1978) original copper etching. 1971. Titled 'Dualite'. Edition Pierre Argillet. Signed in pencil 'G. de Chirico' lower right and numbered in pencil '19/See Sold Price
Sold2023Giorgio De Chirico 1888-1978 Surrealist LithoGiorgio De Chirico ( Italy, France, Greece 1888-1978). The art work on paper depicts a standing form having a rather surrealistic influenced appearance. Artist Proof. Signed in the plate lower right iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart Place De La Concorde Oil PaintingLouis Icart (France 1888-1950) Original oil on board, signed lower right, a great original painting depicting a scene of Parisian life, two elegant ladies on the Place de la Concorde in Paris, markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francois-Xavier Lalanne, Coquetiers PouleFrancois-Xavier Lalanne Coquetiers Poule Porcelaine de Paris/ArtoriaFrance, c. 1990porcelain 2.75 h x 3 w x 3.5 d in (7 x 8 x 9 cm) Molded manufacturer's mark to underside 'Artoria LimogSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Joveneau (French, b. 1888)Jean Joveneau (French, b. 1888) "Gueridon a La Carte de France" oil on canvas signed lower right, affixed with "P. Cornette de Saint-Cyr, Paris" label. Framed. 23-3/4" x 36-1/4", framed 34" x 44-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Moreau de Tours Oil Painting Bataille SebastopolGeorges Moreau de Tours, France 1848-1901, Antique Oil Painting on Canvas Titled Bataille de Sebastopol, Painted in 1888. Framed measures 28 inches x 26 inches, art measures 20 inches x 17 inches. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2019CLAUDE LALANNE (1924)POMME BOUCHE, CIRCA 1990 Petite broche en bronze patiné Edition Arthus-Bertrand, Paris 4 x 4 cm Les lots de cette vente seront expédiés depuis la France après paiement intégraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene de Saint Marceaux French Terracotta MaskRene de Saint-Marceaux (France, 1945 - 1915), rare terracotta mask sculpture entitled Sourire, circa 1888, signed on side St Marceaux and marked inside No 10/20, set on marble square plinth; a versionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cameo Glass Vase, Daum NancyMiniature cameo glass vase (pâte-de-verre) by Daum Nancy, France, c. 1900. Decorated with etching and enamel painting of trees in the rain (Paysage Pluie). Height: 4.9 cm. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage deJEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs (River Landscape with Fishermen), Oil on canvas. Framed. AlternatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Konstantin Philippov (Yalta 1830-1878) Paysage de bord de mer, avec une charrette tirée par...Konstantin Philippov (Yalta 1830-1878) Paysage de bord de mer, avec une charrette tirée par des bœufs signé en cyrillique (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed in cyrillic (loweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard CORTES: "Interieur, Effet de Lampe"Edouard CORTES (French, 1882-1969): "Interieur, Effet de Lampe". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right corner. Canvas size: 21 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Framed size: 29 x 32 1/2 inches. Exhibited at the SalonSee Sold Price
Sold2022** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935) La Douane, Effet de** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935)La Douane, Effet de l'apres-midi, from Vingt LithographiesLithograph printed in green, circa 1890, signed by both Monet and ThorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer)Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 10.5 x 21.5cm (4 1/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Russian-French artist IvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Théodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867)Théodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867) Théodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867) Paysage oil on paper laid on board 10.8 x 33cm Provenance: Wilstach Gallery, Philadelphia Museum of Art, USA; TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Icart Original Oil Painting "On The Bench"Louis Icart (France 1888-1950), outstanding original Louis Icart oil on board of a lady with red umbrella on a park bench, signed lower left, mounted in the original white frame, marked on reverse "SuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramics Surveys, sixCeramics Surveys, six Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details L'Art de la Poterie en France de Rodin a Dufy Henry-Pierre Fourest, Musee National de CeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy France (1888-1964) Oil on canvas Still Life--'Natures Morte' Signed - AuthenticatedJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) Oil on canvas 'Natures Morte' (Fleurs Et Fruits). Signed lower left. **Authenticated by Germaine Dufy (Sister of the Artist) also letter of Guarantee and invoice from WalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexandre (Alecos) Fassianos (Greek 1935 - 2022)Alexandre (Alecos) Fassianos (Greek 1935 - 2022) "Pasage de Kea" (Two Figures in a Landscape) 1981 Reverse glass painting Inscribed on verso "Pour Gill Souvenir...Le Paysage de Kea..A. Fassianos MarchSee Sold Price
2020Jean Dufy 'Paris, Porte Dauphine vers Le Bois' O/CJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) 1950 Oil on canvas in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed bottom, 'Paris, Porte Dauphine Vers La Bois'. COA from Leandre Quesnel, Member of the Comite Professiinnel desSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande BrièreUS$7,500
5 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPierre Bonnard (1867-1947), Paysage en bord de mer et fleurs, aquarelle et gouache sur papier,CHF 20,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947), book jacket for the novel Reine de Joie by Victor Joze, 1892,US$10
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) Etching & Aquatint on Paper, 1923, "Peacock Shawl", H 12.75" WUS$375
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) Drypoint And Etching on Wove Paper, 1924, "Le Maquillage (Make-Up)",US$375
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE BONNARD - Rue, la soir, sous la pluie - Original four color lithographUS$6,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed PaintingUS$160(2 bids)
Oct 10The Rug LifeVINCENT VAN GOGH LITHOGRAPH TITLED TERASSE DE CAFÉ LA NUIT, 26IN x 32IN (66cm x 81cm)US$250