Sold2018Messer, "ikul"65 Messer, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Eisen, Holz. L 37 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Würdezeichen einer ranghohen Persönlichkeit. Die Zweckmässigkeit als Waffe war sekundär, da dieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Messer, "ikul"66 Messer, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Eisen, Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Würde- und Statuszeichen sowie Geldwaffe, mit der im Tauschhandel beSee Sold Price
Sold2018Messer, "ikul"67 Messer, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Eisen, Holz. L 35,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Würdezeichen einer ranghohen Persönlichkeit. Die Zweckmässigkeit als Waffe war sekundär, da dSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kuba Knife, "ikul"Messer, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekoraSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kuba Knife, "ikul"Messer, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Würdezeichen einer ranghohen Persönlichkeit. Die Zweckmässigkeit alsSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kuba Ceremonial KnifeZeremonial-Messer Kuba, Ikul, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Kupfer, Bronze. H 38,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HerstellSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Jozef MesserStudying Torah, 1925,Oil on canvas, 95X120 cm.Signed and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Messer - Abstract Bronze SculptureSam Messer - Abstract bronze sculpture. 'Adam and Eve'. 1/8. 1986. Bronze, chemical patina, gold. Cast at Tallix Foundry, Beacon, NY.Exhibited at Christine Burgin Gallery, New York, Oct 9 - Nov 1, 198See Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Short Sword, "ikul"Zeremonialschwert, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Kupfer, Bronze. L 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durSee Sold Price
Sold20216 Victorinox Messer6 Victorinox Knives, Switzerland, edition 125 years a.o., as newSee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, steel, metal, L: 36 cm, L: 14,2 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Messer Oil, Hell HurtsSam Messer (MA, b. 1955) oil on canvas, "Hell Hurts", with original receipt from Nielsen Gallery, 1993 , 58" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2019Prestige knife "ikul" or "ikulintey" - D. R. Congo,wood, steel, elaborate metal inlays on the handle, base H: 36 cm, H: 14,2 inch Provenance: Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, Germany Lit.: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz, Panga na visu, RiedlhüSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carla Messer (American, 20th Century) Untitled (StillCarla Messer (American, 20th Century) Untitled (Still Life) oil on canvas signed Carla Messer (lower left) 15 x 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Post War II Hunting Knife By LINDER MESSER SOLINGEN. Mint Blade Stag Grip With Coin PommelFine Post War II Hunting Knife By LINDER MESSER SOLINGEN. Mint Blade Stag Grip With Coin Pommel.Full Length 15 Inch Blade Length 8.5 InchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Messer (b. 1955): Sealo + DogSam Messer (b. 1955): Sealo + Dog Oil on canvas, 1985, signed 'Messer', titled and dated on the reverse. 25 x 36 in., 32 x 44 1/2 in. (frame). Sold to Benefit Art for Access, Bennington College.See Sold Price
Sold2020H. Messer, FlowersSigned acrylic on board, framed, floral field Measures: sight: 27.25 X 41.25", frame:40.25 X 54"See Sold Price
Sold2022E.C. MESSER (WASHINGTON D.C.) TONALISTEdmund Clarence Messer (Washington D.C./Maine 1842-1919). Tonalist oil on canvas board of a sunset. Scratch signature lower left corner. Exhibition label from Society of Washington Artists 1914 verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, copper, brass, L: 34,5 cm, L: 13,6 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, steel, metal, L: 33,5 cm, L: 13,2 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, steel, brass, L: 34,5 cm, L: 13,6 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Victorinox u.a., 16 Messer + ZubehoerVictorinox a.o., 16 Knives + Accessories, Switzerland, as newSee Sold Price
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersNDOP KUBA FIGURE Democratic Republic of Congo Wood Figure sits cross legged on a square platform€1,000