Sold2023Collection of(7) Mexican Folk Art Carnival MasksCollection of seven Mexican folk art masks, depicting various animal figures, hand-carved and painted, to include examples from Hidalgo and Guerrero height 14.5 in. x width 7 in. x depth 3.5 in. / laSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mexican School, folk art paintings on Amate barkMexican School, folk art paintings on Amate bark, Mexican School (20th c.), Folk Art Animals, Figures, and Flowers, incl. (21) colorful gouaches and (3) black ink drawings, each unsigned, 11.5"h x 16.See Sold Price
Sold2022MEXICAN FOLK ART AMATE BARK MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGAn antique Mexican Folk Art mixed media painting on amate bark paper depicting a vividly colored multi level floral, foliage, animals, birds and figures patterns. Circa: early 20th century. Framed. AmSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEXICAN FOLK ART AMATE BARK MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGAn antique Mexican Folk Art mixed media painting on amate bark paper depicting a rural scene in the garden with male and female figures and village animals . Circa: early 20th century. Framed. StampedSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERON MARTINEZ MENDOZA (D2009) MX POTTERY FIGUREMexican folk art burnished pottery figural sculpture, attributed to Heron Martinez Mendoza (Puebla, Mexico, 1918-1990), modeled as five stacked animals, unsigned, approx 19"h, 9.5"w, 4.5"d, 4.5lbs **PSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Mexican ceramic figures.A group of six Mexican ceramic figures with animals. Paint on ceramic. Unsigned. Largest: 4" x 5"Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold20243 Mexican ceramic figures.A group of three Mexican ceramic figures with animals. Unsigned. Largest: 4 1/2" x 3 1/4".Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART FIGURE WITH BOWL, MICHOACANEarthenware folk art figure with removable planter bowl, Michoacan, Mexico, 20th c., in a green and yellow glaze, skirt adorned with floral motifs, chips to paint, approx 22..5"h, 12"diam, **ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART FIGURE WITH BOWL, MICHOACANLarge earthenware folk art figure with removable planter bowl, Michoacan, Mexico, 20th c., in a green glaze, adorned with floral and shell motifs, restoration to one hand, chips and loss to paint, appSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Mexican folk art figures by Marie Romero Cash2 Mexican folk art figures by Marie Romero Cash, "Our Lady of the Rosary" & figure of the Virgin Mary with child, painted wood & leather, mixed media, 16.5" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART FIGURE WITH BOWL, MICHOACANLarge earthenware folk art figure with removable planter bowl, Michoacan, Mexico, 20th c., having beaded texture, apron with floral motifs, restoration to bowl, crack to one arm, approx 27.5"h, 12.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vicente Hernandez Vasquez Mexican Folk Art AnimalWhimsical hand carved copal wood porcupine ? animal folk art sculpture by master carver / painter Vicente Hernandez Vasquez in the town of Puebla in the Oaxca region of Mexico. Painstakingly created wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carmelo Sosa 'Marciano' San Martin Mexican Folk Art FigureA Carmelo Sosa (Mexican, Contemporary) painted wooden folk art carved figure. The figure represents a guardian against evil spirits and is painted in red, orange, yellow, green, blue, and purple. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art FiguresCollector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art Figures. Size: height range from 1.5'' to 7'' (4 to 18 cm). Provenance: Estate of Diana and Larry Fane.See Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Alebrije Folk Art Animal FiguresThree (3) vintage Oaxacan hand-carved and painted wooden alebrije folk art animal figurines height 5 in. x width 10 in. x depth 3 in. €Ã¢â‚¬Â¹€Ã¢â‚¬Â¹€Ã¢â‚¬Â¹€Ã¢â‚¬Â¹€Ã¢â‚¬ï¿½See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 22 Mexican Folk Art FiguresProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 16" tall x 9" wide/ Largest Includes earthenware pottery, religious figures, Native American figures Please note: All theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Folk Art Animal FiguresCollector's Lot of Folk Art Animal Figures. Assorted mediums. Wood, ceramic, paper mache, pigment. Size range from: 2.5'' x 3'' x 1.5'' (6 x 8 x 4 cm) to 18'' x 14.5'' x 6.75'' (46 x 37 x 17 cm). ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Manuel Jimenez Mexican Folk Art Figures.Two Manuel Jimenez Mexican Folk Art Figures. One frog and one coyote, both signed Coyote height: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023(10pc) FOLK ART ANIMAL FIGURESFolk Art animals, birds, and fish figures, including:(1) Painted Fish Wall Plaque; (1) Eagle Wall Plaque; (1) Swimming Fish; (1) Horned Toad; (1) Rabbit Box; (1) Chip Carved Rabbit; (1) Sitting DonkeySee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 7 Assorted Mexican Folk Art Animals(4) wood frogs, (1) wood armadillo, and (2) flexible snakes. 1 snake broken in half, armadillos tail not attached, some with signatures on base, largest frog measures 4 x 9 1/2 x 4 1/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Carved Wood Folk Art Animal Figures.Two Carved Wood Folk Art Animal Figures. Squirrel on branch, 4-1/4"l.; Leopard, 7"l. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of 15 Vintage Mexican Folk Art FiguresCollection of fifteen vintage Mexican folk art figures, to include dolls of various mediums and motifs 14"h x 3"w x 6"d/ largest Provenance: An Austin, Texas collection We happily provide seamlessSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCMEXICO FOLK ART DECOARATIVE CLAY ART SCULPTUREUS$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCLARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART TERRACOTTA SNAKE VASE 44"US$20(1 bid)