Sold2022MIAN SITU, CHINESE (B. 1953) O/COil on canvas. Titled "Three Friends, Yao." Signed lower left. Provenance: Greenhouse Gallery, San Antonio. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 25.5", (Canvas) H 16" x W 20" Condition: Painting unvarnisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Mian Situ, oil on canvasManner of Mian Situ, oil on canvas, Manner of Mian Situ (Chinese/American, b. 1953), Woman Combing Hair, no signature observed, 22.5"squ (stretcher), unframed Provenance: A Private Collection: GreenwiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIAN SITU (B.1953) OIL PAINTING WOMEN ON STEPSFramed oil on canvas painting, Women on the Steps and Dog, signed lower left Situ Mian (Chinese, active in California, b.1953), sight: approx 29"h, 23"w, overall: approx 37"h, 31"w, 4lbs Start Price:See Sold Price
Sold2021Mian Situ (b. 1953), Mission ConcepcionMian Situ (b. 1953), Mission Concepcion, oil on canvas, 14 x 11", frame: 18 x 21" Situ is a promenant California based artist who has worked frequently throughout Texas. He has been represented by sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mian Situ (b. 1953) Market DayMian Situ (b. 1953) Market Day oil on board 12 x 16 inches 19.75 x 23.75 inches (frame) Signed Lower Right: Mian Situ PROVENANCE Private Collection, Fredericksburg, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2015Situ Mian (b.1953) Young Lady司徒绵 少女 镜框、布面油画 Situ Mian (b.1953) Young Lady Mounted and Framed, Oil on Canvas 99x75cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mian Situ, California / China (b. 1953), FamilyMian SituCalifornia / China, (b. 1953)Family Restingoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.24 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mian Situ (Born 1953) Antique Chinese American Family Portrait Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique Chinese family portrait oil painting. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yang Yang Figures Riding Horses Acrylic on CanvasYang Yang (Chinese, b. 1953). Acrylic on canvas abstract painting of figures riding horses. Signed along the lower right.Height: 36 in x width: 48 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mian Situ (born 1953) Alert at Dusk 23 x 20 in. framed 30 x 27 in.Mian Situ (born 1953) Alert at Dusk signed 'Mian Situ' (lower right) and titled (on the presentation plaque) oil on canvas 23 x 20 in. framed 30 x 27 in. Footnotes: Provenance The artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mian Situ (born 1953) Children and Dog 20 x 24 in. framed 27 x 30 1/2 in.Mian Situ (born 1953) Children and Dog signed 'Mian Situ' (lower left) and signed again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 24 in. framed 27 x 30 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The artist.See Sold Price
Sold2024YANG YANG ORIGINAL PAINTINGYANG YANG (CHINESE, AMERICAN, B.1953) ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. 43"X48"See Sold Price
Sold2021Yin Ping ''Tibetan Houses'' 1993 OilYin Ping (b.1953 Chinese) ''Tibetan Houses'' 1993 Oil on Canvas 24''x32'' Image. Signed and dated l.l. Framed 29''x37''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHEN DANQING (B. 1953), BOOKSCHEN DANQING, Chinese American, born 1953 Books of Calligraphy, Shunga, and Landscape, 1999 Oil on canvas 17 7/8 x 24 in Signed and dated lower right Listed and illustrated as Lot# 1600 in Dec. 3,2019See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Artworks - Mamie Joe & Danielle Desplan.This lot contains two signed mixed-media paintings by Mamie Joe Rayburn (American / Chinese, b. 1948), and a collage titled "L'Ange Jeune (The Young Angel)" by Danielle Desplan (French, b.1953). All aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Scroll Painting,Xu Beihong(1895-1953)Chinese Scroll Painting,Xu Beihong(1895-1953)is a famous Chinese painting master.Painting net size:Height100.5cm ,Wide 99cm.Very good condition,Some traces of the old long-term storage, refer to the mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Scroll Painting,Qi Baishi&Xu BeihongChinese Scroll Painting Qi Baishi(1864-1957)&Xu Beihong(1895-1953)are famous Chinese painting masters.Painting net size:Height98cm ,Wide 54.5cm.Very good condition,No damage,Some traces of the old lonSee Sold Price
Sold2016LIU KUO-SUNG [GUOSONG] (CHINESE B. 1932)LIU KUO-SUNG [GUOSONG] (CHINESE B. 1932) Silvery Cloud on Top of Mountain, 1968 ink and color on paper 72 x 52.5 cm (28 2/8 x 20 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower center right PROVENANCE Gifted to the pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese,b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese,b. 1948) To Occupy the Battlefield, 1975, Gouache on paper, Artist and title label on verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 51 W: 34 1/4 in. From the collection of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese 19C Signed Stacking Porcelain Qing LanternChinese 19th century Qing dynasty four piece stacking porcelain lantern is hand decorated with elaborate enamel floral and foliate designs on all four sections. The lotus blossom motif on the base sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carrie Mae Weems, b. 1953, Ebo LandingCarrie Mae Weemsb. 1953Ebo Landing1992Two silver gelatin prints and one screen print text panel (three separate panels)60 x 20 inches (overall)Signed and numberedEdition of 10, 2 APSee Sold Price
Sold2016XU YANZHOU (Chinese, b. 1961-)'Xiao shan cun' (Little Mountain Village), oil on canvas, 47 x 39 in., signed and dated 1988 lower right, titled and signed on verso with the artist's address at the Chinese Military Museum in BeijingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughie O'Donoghue RA (b.1953) Fallen Elm (Kilfane) Oil on board, 71 x 122cm (28 x 48) Signed,Hughie O'Donoghue RA (b.1953) Fallen Elm (Kilfane) Oil on board, 71 x 122cm (28 x 48) Signed, inscribed and dated 2007/'8 verso In 1995, Hughie O’Donoghue and his wife Clare moved to Ireland. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHARD BUNKALL (B. 1953) Journey, circa 1994RICHARD BUNKALL (B. 1953) Journey, circa 1994 signed 'Bunkall' (lower right) oil on canvas 46 1/4 x 65 3/4 in. 117.5 x 167 cm. Footnotes: Provenance J. Cacciola Gallery, New York<See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLIPTON, Laurie (American, b. 1953). The Offerings. 2004. Ch...US$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersNan Goldin (American, b.1953), 'Clemens at Lunch at Cafe de Sade, Lacoste, France', 1999, Cibachrome£280(1 bid)
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPat Harris (b.1953) Nashi II Oil on canvas, 34.5 x 34.5cm (13½ x 13½) Signed, inscribed and€1,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHughie O’Donoghue RA (b.1953) No. 37, Stuttgart 7 Hours 20 Minutes 24.7.44 (2008) Oil on canvas,€20,000
Oct 02Clars AuctionsZhao Shao'ang (Chinese, 1905-1998) Chinese Painting of Birds and Yellow FlowersUS$3,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[DAY OF THE DEAD]. CHAGOYA, Enrique (Mexican-American, b. 1...US$425(2 bids)