Sold2018One of the first coins to depict Jesus ChristOne of the first coins to depict Jesus Christ! Byzantine Empire, Michael IV, 1034 - 1041 AD. Bronze follis, set into stunning .925 silver bezel. 3/4 length figure of Christ Antiphonetes facing, wearinSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (3) BYZANTINE BRONZE COINS INCLUDING TIBERIUS IILOT (3) BYZANTINE BRONZE COINS INCLUDING TIBERIUS II WITH ANASTASIA (579-582 AD) AE HALF, 18MM (VF); NICEPHORUS II (963-969 AD) AE FOLLIS, 27MM (F+); MICHAEL IV (1034-1041 AD) AE FOLLIS, 28MM (VF)See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (3) BYZANTINE BRONZE COINS INCLUDING PHOCAS ANDLOT (3) BYZANTINE BRONZE COINS INCLUDING PHOCAS AND LEONTIA (602-610 AD) AE FOLLIS, 29MM (VG); MICHAEL II WITH THEOPHILUS (820-829 AD) AE FOLLIS, 19MM (VF); MICHAEL IV (1034-1041 AD) AE FOLLIS, 29MM (See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Byzantine coin depicting Christ, Michael IVA large Byzantine coin depicting Christ, attributed to Michael IV, AD 1034 – 1041, the obverse depicts the three-quarter length figure of Christ with numbus, the back with IC-XC NI-KA within the angSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Byzantine Michael IV the Paphlagonian (AD 1034-1041). Gold histamenon nomismaAncient Byzantine Michael IV the Paphlagonian (AD 1034-1041). Gold histamenon nomisma (26mm, 4.40 gm, 6h). NGC Choice AU 5/5 - 3/5, light graffito. Constantinople. + IhS XIS RЄX RЄϚNANTIhM,See Sold Price
Sold2023Romanus III Argyrus AD 1028-1034 Bronze Follis Class BRomanus III Argyrus. AD 1028-1034. Anonymous Bronze Follis, Class B. Constantinople. 8.45 gr. - 26.8 mm. O:\ IC-XC to right and left of bust of Christ facing with nimbate cross behind head, square inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byzantine Coins- Romanus III - Anonymous Issues - AE Follis1028-1034 A.D. Constantinople mint, class B. Obv: nimbate bust of Christ facing. Rev: cross on steps with IS - XS above and BAS - ILE / BAS - ILE across fields. Sear 1823. 10.88 grams. Property of a CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Byzantine Anonymous Follis of Christ, 1023 ADByzantine 'Anonymo's Follis of Christ, Class A3, Basil II & Constantine VIII, c. 1023 - 11 November 1028 A.D. The emperor's name and portrait are not part of the design on the Byzantine types referredSee Sold Price
Sold2022A cased Order of Merit of St. Michael, IV. ClassA cased Order of Merit of St. Michael, IV. Class Silber, blau emailliert mit separat aufgelegten Medaillons, mit Zylinger Feingehaltspunze "950"(?). Am Dreiecksband. Der untere Kreuzarm rs. mit EmaillSee Sold Price
Sold2023Man with feline stirrup vessel, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, H: 25,5 cm, H: 10,0 inch Provenance: Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 15 June 2002, Lot 771 Michael Beckmann, Marburg, Germany Expertise: Thermoluminescence Expertise, Nr. 011705002, 27.05.20See Sold Price
Sold2023Deer warrior stirrup vessel, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, dam. (horn) Moche used deer in ceremonies and rituals. H: 24,5 cm, H: 9,6 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup vessel curer with patient, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, H: 18 cm, H: 7,1 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, Germany Lit.: Berrin, Kathleen (ed.), The spirit of ancient Peru, San Francisco 1998, p. 136, ill. 75See Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup vessel twin owls, Middle Horizon, c. 650 - 1000 AD - Peru, Huariceramic, H: 17 cm, H: 6,7 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023Bell-shaped cup, c. 400 - 600 AD - Peru, Nazcaceramic, Polychrome painted with shamans picking cactus plants for ceremony H: 9,5 cm; D: 13 cm, H: 3,7 inch; D: 5,1 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023William IV Regency Burl Walnut BookcaseWilliam IV Regency Burl Walnut Bookcase, 19th c., molded cornice, three glazed doors, above three molded paneled doors, plinth base, h. 84 in., w. 75 1/2 in., d. 23 in. Provenance: Michael W. Murphy,See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL C. MCMILLEN (B. 1946) Sartre Transfixed by Two Dancing Pencils, 1990MICHAEL C. MCMILLEN (B. 1946) Sartre Transfixed by Two Dancing Pencils, 1990 stamped with the artist's initials and dated '1990 M.C.M' (center); signed, titled and dated again 'SARTRE TRANSFIXED by TWSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rica Type IV C/S 4 Reales on Bolivia 4R NGC AG3Costa Rica Type IV C/S 4 Reales on Bolivia 4R NGC AG3See Sold Price
Sold2024Roman CoinsRoman Imperial Coinage.Licinius I (308 - 324 AD).Follis Bronze Ae (3.11g). 320 AD Siscia.Obverse: IMP LICINIVS AVG. Helmeted and armored bust right.Reverse: VIRTVS EXERCIT / Epsilon SIS star. VexillumSee Sold Price
344 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyFine Set of Ten William IV Carved Mahogany Dining Chairs, mid-19th c., attr. to Gillows of LancasterUS$700
18 hrs LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesBrady CDV of African American Nanny Holding a White InfantUS$20(2 bids)
18 hrs LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesCivil War parody CDV by Gardner “Jackson drafted. Nary $300."US$70(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING, "Bluffs over the River," 1986US$1,000(1 bid)