Sold2024MICHEL ANASSE (1935-2020)Description In French: MICHEL ANASSE (1935-2020) Vase dit « Coq » en grés émaillé du céramiste français Michel Anasse (1935-2020). Signé sous la base, circa 195See Sold Price
Sold2022Christo Signed "Gates" Posters and Signed BookIncluding four offset lithograph poster of "The Gates" project, each signed by Christo (French 1935-2020). Including one varied example with lake. Also a publication, which is signed in red crayon bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Christo and Jeanne-Claude (Bulgarian, 1935-2020 |Christo and Jeanne-Claude (Bulgarian, 1935-2020 | French, 1935-2009) Gates for Central Park, c. 2004 offset lithograph signed (lower left) 34 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Collection, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christo (Bulgarian, 1935-2020) and Jeanne-Claude (French, 1935-2009) The Gates, Project For CentralChristo (Bulgarian, 1935-2020) and Jeanne-Claude (French, 1935-2009) The Gates, Project For Central Park, New York City Signed and dated 1995 bottom right and again versSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christo, Print, Gates Project for Central ParkChristo & Jean Claude (1935-2020), depicting The Gates Project for Central Park South, Fifth Avenue 110th St. inscribed in French, signed and dated Christo 2002. Sight size: 17"h x 15-1/2"w Overall: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Christo (1935 - 2020), originalChristo (1935 - 2020), original piece, wrapped, "Package on Carozza, Project for A Chile Berdinger, Taranto, Italy", 1971, mixed media, pencil, cloth, and string, 3 dimensional on cardboard in plexiglSee Sold Price
Sold2019Claude Michel (French 1738-1814) XL Clodion BronzeClaude Michel (French 1738-1814) Very large 18th / 19th century bronze figure of a young woman standing on a fluted marble column accented with a laurel cluster. Signed Clodion by the the artist who wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugues Claude Pissarro (FRENCH, 1935), sheet size 10" x 14", river/bridge, pastel on paper,Hugues Claude Pissarro (FRENCH, 1935), sheet size 10” x 14”, river/bridge, pastel on paper, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rusty Peters (Australia, b. 1935 - 2020) Natural Ochre on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Rusty Peters (Australia, b. 1935-2020) Aboriginal, Natural ochre on Belgian linen painting featuring abstract grey, black, white and rust pigments, signed at verso: "R.P. 2008, Rusty PeteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Michel (French, 1908-1975)Andre Michel (French, 1908-1975) "Vue de Opera de Paris" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 12-1/2" x 15-1/2", framed 22-1/2" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Claude Michel (French 1738-1814) BronzeDESCRIPTION: Claude Michel Signed “Clodion†Prominent bronze Depicts two Cherubs resting. Cire De Bronzes Bruxelles Foundry CIRCA: Late 19th Early 20th ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 18�See Sold Price
Sold2024Lg French 1935 Art Deco 35 1/2" Round MirrorFrench 1935 Art Deco 35 1/2" Round Mirror with each side edge with a small copper mount of 3 semicircles on a rectangle. Diameter 35 1/2 inches (90.1 cm.). PROVENANCE: Purchased from Maison Gerard LtdSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Michel French Oil on Canvas Art: 29" x 20"FRame: 32" x 23" Shipping in USA $ 130 Georges Michel 1763- 1843 was a French landscape painter. An important precursor of the Barbizon school, Michel was practically unknown during his lifetime, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christo (Gabrovo, Bulgaria 1935 - 2020 New York) andChristo (Gabrovo, Bulgaria 1935 - 2020 New York) and Jeanne-Claude (Casablanca, Morocco 1935 - 2009 New York), Postcard and fabric sample from 'The Gates, Project for Central Park, New York City, 2005See Sold Price
Sold2023Christo, New York / Bulgaria (1935 - 2020), Wrapped Reichstag, Project for Berlin (yellow), 1992,Christo New York / Bulgaria (1935 - 2020) Wrapped Reichstag, Project for Berlin (yellow), 1992 lithograph on paper Hand signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Following is The NewSee Sold Price
Sold2015Monique Journod (FRENCH, 1935) oil on canvas, "FloralMonique Journod (FRENCH, 1935) oil on canvas, "Floral Café Scene" signed on front & back, 38" x 50" in gold gallery frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boudoir Lamp Signed J. Michel French Cameo Art GlassBoudoir Lamp Signed J. Michel French Cameo Art Glass, 12.5" x 6", Yellow Ground With Dark Green Cameo Cutback Overlay Of Lake, Mountain And Gate Scenic Decor, Electrified, Single Bulb, Estate Of Ray CSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF BRONZE TRITON VASES AFTER SIGISBERT-FRANCOIS MICHEL (FRENCH 1728-1811), LATE 18TH/ EARLYA PAIR OF BRONZE TRITON VASES AFTER SIGISBERT-FRANCOIS MICHEL (FRENCH 1728-1811), LATE 18TH/ EARLY 19TH CENTURY dimensions: 37 x 21 x 21 cm (14 1/2 x 8 1/4 x 8 1/4 in.) eachSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Michel, French (1945 -), Two Parisian Strt Scenes, oil on canvasAndre MichelFrench, (1945 -)Two Parisian Strt Scenesoil on canvasbottom left, framedeach 7 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Post Modern Vandal - The Louise Michel, 2020 BOATPost Modern VandalThe Louise Michel, 2020Printed on museum quality Hahnemühle fine art paper - 308gsmLimited Edition of 250Embossed stampHand-stamped SignatureHand numberedDimensions: 13 x 19 IncheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Lowry (Nebraska, 1935 - 2020) August SunsetAn oil on canvas sunset landscape by Nebraska artist Keith Lowry. Signed bottom right, titled verso. Dimensions:25" H x 28.5" W framed, 20" H x 24" W canvas. Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021A. Michel, (French, 20th c) Oil on CanvasA Paris scene with small figures in the foreground. Signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 7 3/4" x 9 1/2". The frame is 13 1/4" x 15 1/2". Provenance: From a New Hope PA collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Philippe Auge (French 1935-). Still-life. Oil on canvasArtist: Philippe Auge (French 1935-) Title: Still-life Medium: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 8 1/4 by 10 1/4in., 21 by 26cm. Markings: Signed upper left corner " Auge' " Provenance: Miami BeachSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed J. Michel French Enameled Art Glass VaseFine offering of French art glass in this signed J. Michel enameled glass Vase featuring house and lake scene.See Sold Price
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMajor Robert Roger Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, PublishersUS$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Weege (American, 1935-2020) Law & Order (complete set of 12), 1968US$1,000
1 day LeftEldred'sCHRISTO (New York/Bulgaria, 1935-2020), Collag for "Running Fence / Project forUS$22,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyItzchak Tarkay (Israeli / French, 1935-2012) 'Diane Remembers' SerigraphUS$150
BonhamsChristo & Jeanne-Claude (American/Bulgarian, 1935-2020; 1935-2009) Package on a Table, Project 1...£2,000
BonhamsChristo & Jeanne-Claude (American/Bulgarian, 1935-2020; 1935-2009) Wrapped Monument to Leonardo,...£600
3 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Impressionist Oil On Painting By Michel Rodde (French, 1913-2009)US$2,000
2024Golden Gate Auctioneerrafael nadal signed 2020 french open roland garros ticket finals rafa PSA/DNA 10See Sold Price
1 day LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Michel Thompson (French 1921-2007), Woman with baby, signed 'Thompson' (lower left), oil on£280