Sold2018VINTAGE REDWARE FISH PLATTERVintage Redware Pottery Bowl Patamban Michoacan Mid Century Mexican Folk Art, Handmade and Hand Painted. With hanger for wall. Measures 16"x14"X1 1/2". Weight 4 pds 5 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC PSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF MID 20TH CEN MEXICAN COLOR ART PRINTSA collection of eleven Mid 20th century Mexican Folk Art color lithographic prints. The prints depict portraits of Mexican women and couples, interior and outdoor rural and holiday scenes. Several areSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF MID 20TH CEN MEXICAN COLOR ART PRINTSA collection of eleven Mid 20th century Mexican Folk Art color lithographic prints. The prints depict portraits of Mexican women and couples, interior and outdoor rural and holiday scenes. Several areSee Sold Price
Sold2023MID 20TH C FOLK ART MEXICAN HAND CARVED WOOD FIGUREA Mid 20th century Mexican Folk Art hand carved wood figure. The figure is made in the manner of Florien Arias and depicts a human figure wrapped in a scarf. Inscribed, Tinguindin, on a base. TinguindSee Sold Price
Sold2021Capistrano Mid Century Paper Mache Owl FigurineMid Century Modern MCM Mexican folk art hand crafted paper mache figurine. Depicts a stylized wise owl bird with applied decorations to the head and the body. Semi gloss finish. Good estate fresh condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Capistrano Mid Century Paper Mache Lion FigurineMid Century Modern MCM Mexican folk art hand crafted paper mache figurine. Depicts a stylized seated lion with a green coloration and black painted facial features with applied coiled decoration to thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid Century Modern Glass Art Face MaskMid Century Modern, 1960's Mexican Folk Art, Gabriel & Rodolfo Jaramillo Bros. green pressed glass abstract pressed face mask from the Skydreamer series, wall sculpture.See Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY TERRACOTTA MEXICAN SACRIFICE CHARGERLarge Mid-Century Terracotta Hand Painted Mexican Folk Art Plate Depicting Human Sacrifice. Measures 13 1/2"x13 1/2". Weight 3 pds 2 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston Private Estate. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Mexican Glazed Pottery Church Grouping** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Latin America, Mexico, ca. mid-20th century CE. A vintage Mexican folk art church, attributed to IsabelSee Sold Price
Sold20173 mid-century folk art framed mixed media3 Mexican mid-century folk art framed mixed media signed Valdiviezo. 14 inches x 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Folk Art Polychrome Wood MaskMexican mid-century modern folk art polychrome wood mask featuring elongated rattle nose painted in various colors over moveable jaw, with rope / fiber fringe details, the underside etched "Mexico." 9See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Mexican Painted Pottery Taxi w/ Passengers**First Time At Auction** Latin America, Mexico, Tonola, ca. mid 20th century. A wonderful piece of Mexican folk art, a colorful painted pottery taxicab with its driver, "TAXI" written on the doors, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guerrero Folk Art Carved Wood Winged CherubType: Wood carving Materials: Wood Markings & Inscriptions: Marked Date: Mid 20th century Maker: Mexican Description: A Guerrero Mexican folk art carved winged cherub or angel figure. Dimensions: 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican folk art paintingPainted by a member of the famous Mexican folk art family: La Familia Lorenzo.Oil on canvass mid century. Framed. Dimensions: 31”l x 21.5”hSee Sold Price
Sold2019A MEXICAN FOLK ART TERRACOTTA POTTERY FIGURALA MEXICAN FOLK ART TERRACOTTA POTTERY FIGURAL SCULPTURE, MID 20TH CENTURY, "Ancestors en el Cielo/Ancestors in Heaven," PROBABLY OCUMICHO, MICHOACAN, brightly painted leaves and flowers arranged in anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ornate 20th C. Mexican Stamped Tin Picture FrameMexico, early to mid 20th century CE. Tin picture frame with ornate stamped designs that call to mind classic Mexican folk art. Size: Framed area measures 8" x 5" (20.3 cm x 12.7 cm); full frame is 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Models of Burlington Buses, Trolley CarGroup of three mid 20th century folk art carved wooden miniature models including 1926 Dodge Burlington Rapid Transit Bus, and 1926 Bender Bus Co. "Queen of Vermont", and a ca. 1920 Burlington-WinooskSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Folk Art Wood Cane Coat of Arms**Originally Listed At $250** North America, Mexico, ca. 19th to mid-20th century CE. A wonderful wooden cane or walking stick, intricately hand-carved with a relief of the Mexican coat of arms featurSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) MEXICAN FOLK ART AMATE BARK PAINTINGSC. Mid-20th Century; apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.25" x W 21.25" (Sight) H 10" x W 13.25" Condition: Not examined out of frames. Bark slightly wavy in frame; nicks and finish losses tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alligator Body Mask, MexicoA Mexican folk art alligator body mask with moving jaw. Mid 20th century. Carved and hinged wood with painted body. Mid 20th century. Fanciful horn on top of head. Most likely from Guerrero, Mexico. 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Mermaid Body Mask, Mexico.A Mexican folk art mermaid body mask. Mid 20th century. Most likely from Guerrero, Mexico. Painted carved wood. Unsigned. 19" x 53" x 17 1/2"Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alligator Body Mask, MexicoA Mexican folk art alligator body mask. Mid 20th century. Carved and hinged wood with painted body. Body painted with yellow dots. Most likely from Guerrero, Mexico. 10 1/2" x 48" x 13 1/2".ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018in the manner of MARCELINO VICENTE (Mexican 1933-1968)in the manner of MARCELINO VICENTE (Mexican 1933-1968) A MEXICAN FOLK ART TERRACOTTA POTTERY FIGURAL GROUP, "BALLET FOLKLORICO/FOLK DANCERS" PROBABLY OCUMICHO, MICHOACAN, MID 20TH CENTURY, slip painteSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausWood Carved Fawn Deer Figurine, Bookend 1954 Folk Art, ANRI ItalyUS$36(2 bids)
1 day LeftJasper52Mid Century Turtle Shape Stool Wood & Cloth Vintage Footstool Folk Art 1970's Handmade United StatesUS$100
1 day LeftJasper52Mid Century Turtle Shape Stool Wood & Cloth Vintage Footstool Folk Art 1970'sUS$120
3 days LeftJasper52Vintage Cal Style 254USA Vintage Mid-Century Pottery -6-Piece Pink & Gold Leaf Lazy SusanUS$40