Sold2017MIKHAIL MARKELOVITCH GUZHAVIN 1888 Guzhavino - St.MIKHAIL MARKELOVITCH GUZHAVIN 1888 Guzhavino - St. Petersburg 1931 (attr.) Before the thunderstorm Oil on canvas, 50,5 by 70 cm, lower right in cyrillic marked 'M. Guzhavin', partially damaged and resSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Roubles 1888 (??), St. Petersburg, GOLD (6.46 g)Mint luster. Bitkin 27 XF+ 1254 xxvSee Sold Price
Sold2018V. STRAVINSKY (1888-1982) Russian - French - AmericanVera STRAVINSKY (1888 St.Petersburg, Russia - 1982 New York, USA) ; Abstract ; mid 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 61 x 92 cm (24 x 36 1/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; ShippinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Five Russian silver spoonsThe back of bowls engraved with initials and dated 1888. St Petersburg, 1888. Assay master Mikail Karpinshie. 103g. L. 14 cm (5 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Caroline Hazard, Carrillo St., 1888Caroline Hazard (American, 1856-1945)Carrillo St. (between Anacapa & South Santa Barbara Streets), 1888watercolor on papersigned with initials lower left CH and dated, with old typed label to reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Era Retablo, Archangel St. MikhailSpanish Colonial Era religious retablo, depicting the Archangel St. Mikhail, oil on wood, framed, circa 19th century frame: 14"h x 12"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything weSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Fabergé Perchin guilloché enamel frame, ca1890A Fabergé gilded silver and translucent enamel photograph frame, workmaster Michael Perchin (Mikhail Perkhin), St Petersburg, circa 1890, original Fabergé scratched inventory number 1115. The roundSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Laubi (1888-1959) St. Moritz (Couple admiring view), original poster printed by Atelier desHugo Laubi (1888-1959) St. Moritz (Couple admiring view), original poster printed by Atelier des Arts Graph. Fretz Freres S.A. Zurich 1934 - 128 x 92 cmSee Sold Price
2021A RUSSIAN YELLOW GOLD AND RUBY EGG PENDANT, WORKMASTERA RUSSIAN YELLOW GOLD AND RUBY EGG PENDANT, WORKMASTER MIKHAIL PERCHIN, ST. PETERSBURG, CIRCA 1890 the ovoid body centered with a flower with four cabochon ruby petals and a curved stem, marked with 5See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (FRENCH, 1888-1967)JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKIFrench, 1888-1967St. PeterBronzeSigned, the rosewood base bearing a label: Cheret 8 r. du Vieux Colombier Paris. Stylized, full figure of the saint presenting oversized skeleton key.See Sold Price
Sold2020Aldo Piacenza. St. Peters Basilica.Aldo Piacenza. (1888-1976)St. Peters Basilica.Signed. Not dated.Oil on masonite.Minor paint loss throughout, otherwise good condition.Size with frame is 27” w x 25” h.Provenance: Richard PiaSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Butterfly), 1932 gouache on paper 37 x 26 cm (14 1/2 x 10 in.) signed on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1930s gouache on paper 42 x 31 cm (16 1/2 x 12 1/8 in.) LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RussiSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Lace, 1934 gouache on paper 31 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) titled and dated on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a Russian avant-garde grapSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOOVER, Ellison (American, 1888-1955). St. Patrick’s. [1940...HOOVER, Ellison (American, 1888-1955). St. Patrick’s. [1940]. Lithograph on paper. A beautiful view of St. Patrick’s Cathedral. Edition of 40 copies captioned and signed by Hoover at the lSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Large Russian Silver Tankard* A Large Russian Silver Tankard Johan Olsonius for Grachev, Assay of Aleksandr Frans Van Der Vliet, St. Petersburg, 1888 the hipped baluster form body engraved with foliate bands, raised on a steppedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peterson Laurent (Haitian/Haiti) Self-taught, CaribbeanPeterson Laurent (Haitian/St. Marc, 1888-1958) On the Road Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Frame: 20 3/4 x 24 3/4 inches Provenance: purchased from Georges S. Nader Collection, part of Jonathan DemmeSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHARCOT JEAN-MARTIN: (1825-1893) French Neurologist,CHARCOT JEAN-MARTIN: (1825-1893) French Neurologist, known as the founder of modern neurology. A.L.S., Charcot, one page, 8vo, Boulevard St-Germain, 1888, to a colleague, in French. Charcot informs hiSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Russian silver soup ladle & child's cup1) Russian silver soup ladle, St. Petersburg, 1894, monogrammed, 2) Russian silver child's cup, firm of Grachev, St. Petersburg, 1888See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Nicholas I Silver Water PitcherRussian Nicholas I Silver Water Pitcher 1845, St. Petersburg, assayer Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinski, maker's mark "Henze", 84 zolotnik (.875) silver, of ovoid form, the lower half gadrooned, the shapSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Types of Mushrooms, 1940 watercolor and graphite on paper 32 x 44 cm (12 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed on verso PROVENANCE CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Photogram, circa 1920 silver print 11 x 17 cm (4 1/2 x 7 in.) PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist`s family. LOT NOTES Mikhail TarkhaSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Snake Parade, 1935 oil-water medium on paper 42 x 30 cm (16 1/2 x 30 in.) dated and titled on mat lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition, 1932 starch with pigment on paper 30 x 42.5 cm (12 x 16 1/2 in.) signed and dated on verso PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
May 17Heritage Auctions82007: Empress Maria Feodorovna: An Imperial Fabergé DUS$60,000
May 17Heritage Auctions82156: A Fabergé Diamond-Set Guilloché Enameled Gold-US$1,000
May 17Heritage Auctions82033: Princess Zinaida Yusupova: A Fabergé Ruby and DUS$44,000
May 17Heritage Auctions82015: A Fabergé Diamond, Ruby, and Gold-Mounted BloodUS$15,000
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN ICON IN THE STYLE OF Mikhail Vasilievich NESTEROV (1862-1942) SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROW€300
May 17Heritage Auctions82174: A Russian Icon of St. Alexander Nevsky with SilvUS$2,400(1 bid)
May 17Heritage Auctions82175: Mikhail Kirillovich Naryshkin: A Russian Gilt SiUS$10,000(1 bid)
196 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA distinguished Russian silver cartridge case as a gift of honour to Grand Duke Mikhail NikolaevichSee Sold Price
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH "THE STRANGE RIDER", RUSSIANUS$100
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH UNTITLED WITH NAPOLEONUS$100
May 17Heritage Auctions82003: Empress Maria Feodorovna: An Imperial Fabergé TUS$20,000