Sold2023Milton George (1939-2008), Animal, 1997Oil pastel on paper, 7.5 x 9.5 in. Framed Size: 18 x 15 in. Signed: "Mlton" bottom right frontSee Sold Price
Sold2021Actor BURGESS MEREDITH - Photo SignedBurgess Meredith (1907-1997) Actor. Meredith appeared on stage, film and television. Memorable roles included George in the 1939 film Of Mice and Men and Mickey Goldmill in Rocky.8” x 10” black anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Actor BURGESS MEREDITH - Photo SignedBurgess Meredith (1907-1997) Actor. Meredith appeared on stage, film and television. Memorable roles included George in the 1939 film Of Mice and Men and Mickey Goldmill in Rocky. His book, So Far, SoSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE BOOKS INCL. DELIVERANCE JAMES DICKEYVintage book group including Deliverance by James Dickey (1923-1997) rare 1st printing published in 1970 and a near mint condition copy Animal Farm by George Orwell. Dimensions: H 9.25" x W 7" ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alain Jacquet (1939 - 2008), Bulldozer Strip, color keyAlain Jacquet (1939 - 2008), Bulldozer Strip, color key process on plexiglass, 96" x 24". Provenance: Waddell Gallery New York label on back, two other partial labels on back, purchased 12/6/68.See Sold Price
Sold2016Perez Celis, "Energias de la Tierra" O/C 1993Perez Celis,(Argentina 1939-2008), "Energias de la Tierra" O/C 1993. Abstract with Tree, titled, signed and dated on verso. (RLEO8404) {AC} Property Title: Measurements: 46 x 58See Sold Price
Sold2022ORWELL, GEORGE. 1903-1950. Animal Farm. A Fairy Story. London: Secker & Warburg, 1945.ORWELL, GEORGE. 1903-1950. Animal Farm. A Fairy Story. London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth stamped in white on spine, dust jacket printed in gray and green with white text, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019DEAN A. PORTER (B.1939) TAOS PUEBLO RAIN STORMFramed oil on canvas painting, Taos Pueblo Rain Storm, signed lower center Porter (Dean A. Porter, Indiana, b.1939), dated 1997, sight: approx 47.5"h, 47.5"w, overall: approx 56.5"h, 56.5"w, 25.5lbs SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doulton Lambeth Tinworth Terracotta Plaque, Adam Discovering EveHighly detailed biblical scene crafted by George Tinworth. Animals hidden in the scene. Artist initials lower right. Impressed 'Adam Discovering Eve'. Impressed Doulton Lambeth England 1899. Artist: GSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES GARDET (1863 - 1939): SEATED BEARbronze with brown patina; signed in casting "G. Gardet", Siot-Decauville foundry pastille and impressed number B 424; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles. Sotheby's--London, November 2See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES GARDET (1863 - 1939): HUNTING DOGbronze; inscribed in casting; Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry mark; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 22 1/2 inches wide; 5 1/2 inches deep; 11 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Fille du Regiment - George Condo: ORIGINAL DRAWINGName: La Fille du Regiment Drawing no.5 Author: George Condo Year: 2008 Medium: Pencil & Chalk See Sold Price
Sold2022George Tsutakawa ''Summer Festival'' 1957 Sumi & GansaiGeorge Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''Summer Festival'' 1957 Sumi & Gansai on Paper 12.5''x18.5'' Sight. Exceptional colorful abstraction. Signed and dated l.l. Modern framing with museum plexiglaSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Tsutakawa ''Celestial Dust'' 1958 Mixed MediaGeorge Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''Celestial Dust'' 1958 Mixed Media on Board 16''x12'' Image. Scarce early abstract composition. Signed and dated l.r. Zoe Dusanne Gallery, Seattle label affixeSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN CLAUDE JANET (1912-2008) DRAPERIE ii, 1997 Huile¤ JEAN CLAUDE JANET (1912-2008) DRAPERIE ii, 1997 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1997. Oil on canvas, signed on lower left and dated. H 129 x L 97 CM • H 50See Sold Price
Sold2023宋徽宗 A Chinese Hand Scroll Painting By Emperor Huizong of Song宋徽宗 A Chinese Hand Scroll Painting By Emperor Huizong of Song 275 1/2 x 19 5/8 in.(700cm x 50cm) George Eumorfopoulos (1863-1939) Collection. In 1934, Bluett & Sons acquired itemsSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''ThreeGeorge Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''Three Shrimp'' 1992 Gansai Color on Shikishi Board 12.5''x16'' Image. A colorful seafood composition similar to his illustrated work in, ''Great Meals from thSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Williams. Couple Wearing Blue.George Williams (1911-1997). Couple Wearing Blue. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 21"h with base. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN CLAUDE JANET (1912-2008) DRAPERIE i, 1997 Huile¤ JEAN CLAUDE JANET (1912-2008) DRAPERIE i, 1997 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée "1997". Oil on canvas, signed on lower left and dated. H 129 x L 97 CM • H 5See Sold Price
Sold2017George Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''MaxwelltonGeorge Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''Maxwellton Beach No.1'' 1954 Watercolor on Paper 12''x20'' Image. An early abstracted landscape by this important Japanese artist. Signed l.l. with title labeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Famille Rose Lotus Scrolls VaseA Chinese Famille Rose Lotus Scrolls Vase H: 16 1/8 in. W: 9 in. (41 cm x 23 cm) George Eumorfopoulos (1863-1939) Collection. In 1934, Bluett & Sons acquired items from the collection of George EumorfSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Williams. Three Figures.George Williams. (1911- 1997).Three Figures.Not signed or dated.Carved and painted wood.Excellent condition.Tallest is 21” h.Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2020George Williams. Large Couple In Blue.George Williams. (1911- 1997)Large Couple In Blue.Initialed. Not dated.Carved and painted wood.Excellent condition.Great example by Williams.24” h each.Provenance: The private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Tsutakawa ''The Mill'' 1934 LinocutGeorge Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''The Mill'' (Shingle Mill) 1934 Linocut on Tissue 7.5''x9.5'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Housed in original matting 19''x14.25''. A few minoSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1946 Animal Farm George Orwell Bolshevik Revolution Dystopian SocialismUS$2(2 bids)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary RingUS$5,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausStar Wars Trilogy, Screenplays Annotated by Laurent Bouzereau, 1997US$12(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsKAMEN, Jack (American, 1920 - 2008). Creepshow Poster. 1982...US$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Photograph signed George Ormorean Verso, 7 3/4" x 11 3/4", "Michael Andretti Van Indy 1997.CA$30
3 days LeftLion and Unicorn9pc 2007, 2008 and 2009-D Presidential Dollar Coin Set NGC BU FDOIUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftLion and Unicorn3pc 2007, 2008 and 2009-S Presidential Dollar Coin Sets NGC PF69 UCAMUS$10
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(9) 2008-09 Mattel Hot Wheels Drag Strip Demons-MOC-NOSUS$60(2 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreGlamorous Art Deco Jewellery Box ' Turtle ' Aquamarine Vaseline Glass 1930' H.HoffmannUS$185