Sold20181722 HUGE Antiquities & Archaeology ROME Naval Boats1722 HUGE Antiquities & Archaeology ROME Naval Boats Aqueducts Arch Chariots Montfaucon “Foundation of scientific archaeology!” (PPM) Beginning in 1719, Bernard de Montfaucon began publishing “ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1700s French Engravings, Bernard de Montfaucon**Originally Listed At $250** Europe, France, 18th century. Two original engravings from "L'Antiquite Expliquee et Representee en Figures" by Bernard de Mountfaucon (French, 1655-1741). Published in PSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Dom Bernard de Montfaucon (French)After Dom Bernard de Montfaucon (French, 1655-1741) , "Diane" and "Soldats Daces ou des Nations Voisines", c. 1719, 2 copperplate engravings on paper, from L'Antiquité Expliquée et Representee en FiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Framed Prints of Etruscan VasesThree framed prints of etruscan vases after Bernard de Montfaucon's L'Antiquite Expliquee; in parcel gilt ebonized frames. [Largest: 23 3/4" H x 27 1/2" W]. Some toning, marks, foxing, creases, lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Peaceful AfternoonBernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Peaceful Afternoon oil on canvas signed Bernard de Hoog (lower left) 31 x 37 1/2 inches. Provenance: Continental Galleries of Fine Art, Montreal Dominion Gallery, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Oil on CanvasBernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a woman sitting at a desk writing a letter; in a gold tone frame Condition: Very Good, craquelure overall; dirt aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: An oil painting on canvas by Bernard de Hoog depicts an interior scene with a woman sewing, Signed along the bottom right. Stickered along the back with christies stickers Provenance: MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard De Hoog (Dutch,Belgian,1867-1943) oil paintingARTIST: Bernard Johan De Hoog (Netherlands, Belgium, 1867 - 1943) NAME: Mother and Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1866-1943)A Happy Family Oil on Canvas Signed bottom left H. 22 1/2" W. 19"See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1866-1943)Home Lessons Oil on canvas Signed bottom left H. 22 3/4" W. 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard De HoogNursing Mother 28 1/2" x 23 1/2" oil on canvas signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIB Bernard De Hoog (Dutch,Belgian,1867-1943) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Bernard Johan De Hoog (Netherlands, Belgium, 1867 - 1943) TITLE: Mother and Child Feeding Chickens MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2021BERNARD DE CLAVIERE (FRENCH, 1934-2016) SPORTING SCENEBERNARD DE CLAVIERE (FRENCH, 1934-2016) SPORTING SCENE, oil on canvas, depicting a dog chasing a ring-necked pheasant, possibly in the fall, signed and dated "78". Housed in likely original gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020COMTE BERNARD DE CLAVIERE (FRENCH, 1934-2016).Grouping of Three Equestrian Portraits. Two Oils on Paper Laid To Panel, signed, inscribed verso, each 13' high x 13" wide. One pencil drawing, 15.25" high x 18.25" wide. From a TennessSee Sold Price
Jun 19Flanders AuctionsBernard De Montfaucon, L'Antiquité Expliquée et representée en figures, Tome Second. 1722. (W:28€320
7 days LeftJasper521722 ANTIQUITY EXPLAINED in SCULPTURES by MONTFAUCON antique ILLUSTRATED FOLIOUS$160
7 days LeftJasper521757 ARCHITECTURE ENGINEERING FORTIFICATION & CIVIL BLDGS antique ILLUSTRATEDUS$380