Sold2019MORRIS M SHULMAN (1912-1978, New York) AbstractWatercolor on paper 29 1/4 x 22 in. From askart.com: Born in Savannah, Georgia in 1912, abstract expressionist painter Morris Shulman studied at the National Academy of Design, Art Students League andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman Signed Large Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting Mid CenturyNice large abstract oil painting by Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Framed. Signed upper right. Image size, 25L x 39H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Schulman Encaustic Abstract Original PaintingVintage American modernist abstract painting. From the estate of Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Image size, 27L x 9HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Shulman, Green Abstract (Monhegan) 1962, O/CMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) Green Abstract (Monhegan), 1962 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated u.r. 44" x 54" actual, 45 1/8" x 55" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUTH ABRAMS (AMERICAN, 1912 -1986) NEW YORK ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST"Voyage Imaged; Nebulae, #11." Signed bottom right. Oil on textured paper laid on board. 6 1/2 x 3"; 19 x 13 1/2" (framed). After Abram's death, the New York Times described her amongst the other NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978), "Treasures of the Tide" 1952, Casein gouache on panel, framedMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) "Treasures of the Tide" 1952 Casein gouache on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r., titled verso 25 9/16" x 39 5/8" sight, 27 3/4" x 41 7/8" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman, Am. 1912-1978, Blue View, Mixed mediaMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) Blue View Mixed media on paper, framed under glass 15 1/2" x 22 3/4" actual, 26 3/8" x 32 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman, Shorebirds in Trees, 1952Morris Shulman, American 1912-1978..casein on paper depicting birds, likely cormorants, in coastal trees..signed and dated 1952 upper right..40x25 sight, 44x30 framed..upper left and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023LEONARDO M. NIERMAN (New York/Mexico, 1932-), Abstract., Oil on masonite, 24” x 31”.LEONARDO M. NIERMANNew York/Mexico, 1932-Abstract. Signed lower left “Nierman”.Oil on masonite, 24” x 31”. Framed 27.5” x 35.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021LEONARDO NIERMAN ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST WATERCOLORLeonardo M. Nierman - b1932 American New York / Mexico - Abstract Expressionist Watercolor Painting on Fabrano Paper. Depicting Violin Instruments and Musical Notes. Artist textured. Signed Lower LeftSee Sold Price
Sold2022DWINELL GRANT (New York, 1912-1991), Abstract with blue and green., Watercolor on paper, 13" x 10"DWINELL GRANTNew York, 1912-1991Abstract with blue and green. Signed in pencil lower right "DG 90".Watercolor on paper, 13" x 10" sight. Framed 20.5" x 17.5". Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander LIBERMAN (1912-1999) Ukrainian - AmericanAlexander LIBERMAN (1912 Kiev, Ukraine - 1999 New York, USA) ; Abstract composition ; c. 1980s ; colored lithograph / framed ; edition 58/75 ; paper sheet size 50 x 70 cm (20 x 27 1/2 in.) ; hand-signSee Sold Price
Sold2021(12) VOL. EPOCHS OF HISTORY, ED. MORRIS, 19TH C.(12) vol. Epochs of History, edited by Edward E. Morris, M.A. Pub. Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., New York. c. 1860-1875. Few volumes with pull-out maps. Partial leather binding, marbled covers and pageSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonardo Nierman (b-1932) Prehistoric DreamFramed abstract oil on board by artist Leonardo M. Nierman (Mexico / New York, b-1932). The abstract painting is titled: "Prehistoric Dream". Artist signed lower left. Measures 36" x 48". Well framed,See Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARDO NIERMAN ONYX "BIRD IN FLIGHT" SCULPTURELeonardo M. Nierman (NEW YORK/MEXICO, born 1932) original abstract carving crafted of white onyx stone. Mounted on a black marble plinth. Signed "Nierman", titled "Bird in Flight" on wing. Measures apSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONARDO NIERMAN - ABSTRACT WATERCOLORLeonardo M. Nierman - b1932 Latin American New York / Mexico - Abstract Expressionist Watercolor Painting on Canson M1 - Teintes Paper. Artist textured. Signed Lower Left. 10 3/4" x 14 3/4". ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEO NIERMAN "AUTUMN FLIGHT" OIL WORK ON BOARDLeonardo M. Nierman (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / MEXICO, born 1932) original abstract oil painting on masonite board titled "Autumn Flight" depicting a flying bird. Signed to lower right. Measures approx. 4See Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJohn Fenton ( America 1912-1977) "Death of a Bullfighter" Oil on CanvasUS$325(4 bids)
5 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique Art Nouveau Irish Donegal Rug 17 ft x 10 ft 2 in (5.18 m x 3.1 m)US$15,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanMORRIS, William. The Defense of Guinevere. 1904. FIRST EDITION with illustrations by Jessie M. King.US$250
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJohn Hultberg, Sinking Ship, 1978, Signed & Numbered SerigraphUS$200
Jun 05Michael Scarola Rare and Used BooksWho Stands Accused? Israel Answers Its Critics By Chaim Herzog SIGNED First EditionUS$20
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsLeonardo Nierman, New York / Mexico (1932 - 2023), abstract, oil on board, 23 1/2"H x 31US$300(1 bid)