Sold2022Salvador Dali (1904-1989), "Vénus spatiale", 1977/1984, sculpture en bronze à patine bruneSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Vénus spatiale", 1977/1984, sculpture en bronze à patine brune et dorée en 2 parties, signée et numérotée 125/350, cachets de fondeur Venturi Arte et JemeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 20th century Louis XVI style console table and mirrorConsola con espejo estilo Luis XVI siglo XX. En madera tallada y dorada. Espejo con luna biselada, 268x118x45 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Finely Carved Celadon Jade Fruit-FormCoupe Chinese, late 19th/20th century, in the form of an open peach with leaves and stems, 1-3/4 x 4 in., finely carved reticulated hardwood stand [en suite], 2-1/2 in. overall. Condition: some internSee Sold Price
Sold2022GASTON GOOR POUR LA MANUFACTURE DE SÈVRESGASTON GOOR POUR LA MANUFACTURE DE SÈVRES Vase "Gazelles", sur forme "Fontaine n° 2", en porcelaine blanche, corps cylindrique à col évasé et base en retraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Zatzka, Austrian (1859 - 1945) O/CHans Zatzka, Austrian (1859 - 1945) Oil on Canvas "An Allegory Of Love". Signed lower right, inscribed en verso. Measures 27-1/4" x 41-1/2", frame measures 35" x 49". Condition: 2 patches en verso orSee Sold Price
Sold2022BULGARI 18 KARAT WHITE GOLD OVALE WATCHthe dial signed 'Bvlgari' above 6:00 position; the case back engraved 'OVW32G / D 2886 / Fabrique en Suisse'; 102.2 grams; Provenance: Chuck Fries, God Father of the Television Movie and Ava Fries EstSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Art Deco Manner Oval Painting, Oil On PanelLarge Art Deco manner oval painting, colorfully rendered as a woman hiding behind a flower with spotted leopard at left, bearing Sotheby's label on stretcher. 90" H x 54.5" W x 2" D. En suite with LotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1960s Picasso French Arms Protest PosterPicasso, Pablo 1881 - 1973 Pas de Fusees U.S. en Europe Offset 1962 47.2 x 31.4 in. (120 x 80 cm) Printer: Paris Province Impression Condition Details: (A-) tiny margin tears, slight creasing at the tSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRÛLE-PARFUM EN BRONZE XVIe/XVIIe siècle (2)BRÛLE-PARFUM EN BRONZE XVIe/XVIIe siècle A BRONZE 'EIGHT BUDDHIST EMBLEMS' INCENSE BURNER 16th/17th century Of bombé form, flanked by a pair of stylised fish-shaped handles, the body deSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Tiffany Moon", 1992, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 39 1/2 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue StuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tjalf Sparnaay (Dutch, b. 1954)Tjalf Sparnaay (Dutch, b. 1954), "Hamburger Fries", 2005, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso, an "OK Harris/New York, NY" gallery label en verso, 19-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Quita Brodhead (1901 - 2002)Oil on canvas, "Still LIfe" Oil on canvas, "Still Life". Retains (2) exhibition tags en verso, The Butler Art Institute 1949 New Year Show and Ohio Valley Oil and Water Color Show 1949. Modernist florSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIRKO BASALDELLA (1910-1969) Idolo 1960MIRKO BASALDELLA (1910-1969) Idolo 1960 bronze sur base en pierre bronze on a stone base Bronze : 50 x 17 x 19 cm. Bronze : 19 11/16 x 6 11/16 x 7 1/2 in. Réalisée enSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951), "Blue Car", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, 31 1/2 in. x 47 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987)Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987), "Cafe Pigalle", oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and with a "Robert Rice Gallery/Houston, TX" label en verso, 25-1/2" x 32". Framed. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Moonlit Bayou with Lily Pads", 1909, oil on academy board, signed and dated lower right, dated and inscribed en verso, 10 1/2 in. x 17 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953), "West Fork of Calcasieu River, LA", 1928, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled lower center, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 17 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETIT REPOSE-PINCEAUX EN BRONZE DORÉ XVIIe siècle (2)PETIT REPOSE-PINCEAUX EN BRONZE DORÉ XVIIe siècle A SMALL GILT-BRONZE BRUSHREST 17th century Cast in the form a a sleeping boy, lying on his side, with his head resting on a circular pillow,See Sold Price
Sold2022MIQUEL BARCELÓ (Né en 1957) Eugène en chemise blanche 1994MIQUEL BARCELÓ (Né en 1957) Eugène en chemise blanche 1994 daté 2. II. 94 au revers huile et relief de plâtre sur toile dated 2. II. 94 on the reverse oil and plaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "Stude" oil on canvas signed upper right and with a "DuBose Gallery, Houston, Texas" label with title en verso. Framed. 34-1/2" x 43-1/2", framed 35" x 44" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996)Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996) "Untitled", 1988-1995 acrylic and collage on canvas signed and dated twice en verso. Unframed. 90-1/2" x 84" Provenance: Estate of Carol A. Straus, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2016Elemore Morgan, Jr. (US/Louisiana, 1931-2008)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Prairie Cove", 1987, acrylic on masonite, diptych, monogrammed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, each 49-1/2" x 28", overall 49-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "El Mero Mero Pedro Botero", 1999 oil on canvas signed and dated upper left, signed and extensively inscribed en verso. Framed. 58-1/2" x 58" Provenance:See Sold Price
Oct 09The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.2 T&V Vntg Limoges France Porcelain Tray & Tea CupUS$15(4 bids)
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsJan Anton Garemijn (Bruges, 1712-1789): 'Putto with Parrot', oil on canvas, 18th C.€6,500
Oct 05Lionsmark Auction Company6 Vintage Hamm's Beer Chicago WGN Cubs White Sox Bar Coasters 2-SidedUS$10
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Petit Pouce » , vers 1975.€300
12 hrs LeftForum Auctionsde Thou binding.- Bosse (Abraham) La Pratique du Trait a Preuves, first edition, contemporary calf,£2,800
Oct 10Coronari AuctionsThomas Shaw (1694-1751): 'Reizen en aanmerkingen, door en over barbaryen en het Ooste', Utrecht,€320
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsFelibien (Michel) Histoire de l'Abbaye Royale de Saint-Denys en France, first edition, Paris,£550