Sold2022SEBASTIAN MUENSTER 'MEERWUNDER UND SELTSAME THIER (...)'SEBASTIAN MUENSTER 1488 Nieder-Ingelheim - 1552 Basel 'MEERWUNDER UND SELTSAME THIER (...)' Holzschnitt, koloriert, auf Papier, mit Mittelfalz, verso Text. BM 35,5 x 43,5 cm. Gebraeunt, part. besch.,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Modern Facsimile Map of the Americas after SebastianA Modern Facsimile Map of the Americas after Sebastian Muenster (1489-1552) 20th Century Tavola dell'isole noue engraving with hand-coloring, framed 12 x 16 inches (sheet). Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Muenster: Antique View of Vienna, 1598Title/Content of Map: Vienna Date Printed: 1598 Cartographer: Sebastian Muenster Material/Medium: Wood Engraving Size: 12 7/8" x 31 1/8" "Cosmographia" Munster's Cosmographia (1544) by Sebastian MunstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Muenster: Antique View of Heidleburg, 1598Title/Content of Map: Heidleburg Date Printed: 1598 Cartographer: Sebastian Muenster Material/Medium: Wood Engraving Size: 13 3/4" x 29 5/8" "Cosmographia" Munster's Cosmographia (1544) by Sebastian MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare shield, before 1900 - D. R. Congo, Songe/Luba,wood, dark brown patina, kaolin (darkened), of oval vaulted form, carved with the representation of a small "kifwebe" mask in the centre, surrounded by flat incised band ornaments, massive handle backSee Sold Price
Sold2017War charm, around 1880 - Papua New Guinea - Bismarckwood, feathers, rattan, plant fibre cord, blackish mass, anthropomorphic head on stylized body (legs recognizable in back view), plume of twenty-six trimmed frigate bird feathers, old collection numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing male "malagan" figure - Papua New Guinea -wood ("Alstonia scholaris"), shell inlay ("Turbo Phetolatus opercula"), lime, red ochre, black pigment, hairdo from short cut brush-like plantfibre tufts, which were pressed in blackish mass, thin verSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maternité "phemba" - D. R. Congo, Viliwood, pigments, glass, metal, rest. (base), plinth This figure captivates with a particularly beautiful face, which is dominated by large glazed eyes with painted pupils. The hairstyle, which is strikSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmet mask "tatanua" - Papua New Guinea - Bismarcklime wood (Alstonia Scholaris), coconut husk, rattan, bark cloth, plant fibre, fabric, lime, pigments (red, black), opercula, inventory no. "87L162", rest., baseEarlier ethnologists believed that "tatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figure of hermaphrodite - Mali, Dogonwood, greyish brown patina, with chin plug, resp. beard, strongly encrusted sacrificial patina in some places (various liquids were used for sacrifices, including the blood of chickens, sheep, and goaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Standing male figure "asie usu" or " blolo bian" - Côtewood, blackish brown shiny patina, encrusted in some areas, characterized by a strong body with big head and bulky coiffure, nevertheless fine worked, regarding even facial features, well-formed bodySee Sold Price
Sold2016Male ancestor figure "siraha salawa", around 1900 -wood, brown patina, in squatting posture, with both hands clasping a libation bowl, separately carved long tapering crown in the shape of an openwork carved palmbranch with notched ornaments, remainsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mask face, Classic Period, ca. 450 to 650 AD - Mexico, Teotihuacánblack stone, H: 17 cm, H: 6,7 inch Provenance: Edith Hafter (1911-2001), Solothurn, Switzerland Continent: America This object is subject to the UNESCO Cultural Heritage Protection Act. Export documenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Man with feline stirrup vessel, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, H: 25,5 cm, H: 10,0 inch Provenance: Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 15 June 2002, Lot 771 Michael Beckmann, Marburg, Germany Expertise: Thermoluminescence Expertise, Nr. 011705002, 27.05.20See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare shrine sculpture "ogun" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, heavily sweating sacrificial patina in places, handwritten inventory no. "H.1797", old label with heavily faded writing: "This idol represents "Shango", God of Thunder. Ogun, God of War. Lent bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Old shield, 19th century - Kenya, Masaicow or buffalo hide, polychrome paint, min. dam., traces of usage and abrasion; these "heraldic shields" can certainly be compared with those of Europe's medieval knights. Based on the way a shield waSee Sold Price
Sold2016Guardian figure "pagar" - Indonesia - Sumatra, Batakwood, red patina, remains of black painting, coiffure from animal hair, eyes with metal inlay (missing on the left), standing figure, rising from peg-like projection, small opening in the breast closeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kneeling female bowl bearer - Sierra Leone,wood, matt shiny blackish brown patina, carrying a child on the back, beautiful modelled body with round forms, raised trefoil neck pendant, the bowl carved as a standing fowl (cover missing), slightlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Head stake "baathil" - Burkina Faso, Lobiwood, post-like neck with remains of red pigment, accurately carved neck with rich dark brown, slightly shiny patina, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base; such head stakesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janus-shaped helmet mask of the "troh" secret society - Cameroon Grassland, Western Bangwa, Fontemwood, thickly encrusted sacrificial patina, blackened by smoke and soot, collection no. Afrika Museum Berg en Dal "222-4", labeled "Nachtmasker Bamum" The "troh" covenant is also called the "night" orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unusual caryatid stool, before 1909 - D. R. Congo, Songye / Lubawood, blackish brown patina, original repairs The stool shows two female and one male, respectively hermaphrodite caryatid figure with beard. The Songye share with the neighbouring Luba the same mythiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Standing female figure "jo nyeleni" - Mali, Bamanawood, rich blackish-brown patina, ten metal earrings, elongated trunk with broad angular shoulders, breasts and navel particularly emphasized, slightly dam., ear holes broken out in parts, insect causSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reliquary bust "mbumba bwiti" - Gabon, Tsogholight wood, metal, animal skin, These busts were used in rituals of the "bwiti" initiation society as part of the ancestor cult "mombe". They were placed in baskets containing human bones and magicalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small figure - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, blackish brown patina, encrusted in some areas, constricted facial features with prominent eyes, handwritten collection number on the backside of the base "Ya37", slightly dam., base; probably uSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Altera Generalis Tab. Secundum Ptol. World according to Ptolemy MÜNSTER 1572 mapUS$1,100
3 days LeftForum AuctionsThomaeus (Nicholas Leonicus) De varia historia libri tres, Lyon, Sebastian Gryphius, 1555.£650
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCHandcolored Engraving Jacques Dalechamps Historie Generalis PlantarumUS$10
2 days LeftJasper52Transsylvaniae Tabula. Transylvania, Romania. SEBASTIAN MÜNSTER 1572 old mapUS$300
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBRANT, Sebastian (France, 1458-1521). A Bolondok Hajója: Da...US$80(1 bid)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJohann Sebastian Bach Signed Sheet Music Photo Frame 40 x 38 x 4US$5
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettSCR004 Set of Paul Sebastian Fountain Pen and Levenger Ink in Raven BlackUS$20
1 day LeftJasper521598 COSMOGRAPHY by Sebastian Munster antique ILLUSTRATED original binding RAREUS$3,000
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalCHARLIE WATTS - FROM RONNIE WOOD PERSONAL COLLECTION - SEBASTIAN KRUGER (GERMAN, B. 1963) COAUS$7,000
1 day LeftJasper521630 CHURCH HISTORY FOLIO PIGSKIN BOUND ANTIQUE Generalis totius sacri ordinisUS$280
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEGRAF PHILIPP REINHARD (1685-1712) 6 Albus 1693 with Signature S M (Sebastian Muler)€10
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDisney ROMERO BRITTO The Little Mermaid SEBASTIAN FigurineUS$6
2 days LeftJasper52BERNARD STERN Modernist Musical Mixed Media Homage to Sebastian VII was $5500US$320
2 days LeftJasper52Europae Tabula. Europe. Orientated south. SEBASTIAN MÜNSTER 1572 old mapUS$950
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueFlorentine master, first half of the 16th century. St Catherine of Siena between St Sebastian and a€20,000
Featured2 days LeftJasper52BERNARD STERN Modernist Musical Mixed Media Homage to Sebastian III was $5500US$320
2 days LeftJasper52Lutetia Parisorum urbs… The city of Paris. SEBASTIAN MÜNSTER 1572 old mapUS$340
1 day LeftJasper521545 Tractatus de modo generalis Concilii celebrandi antique RARE 16th centuryUS$360
2 days LeftJasper52Hispaniae Tabula. Iberia. Spain & Portugal. SEBASTIAN MÜNSTER 1572 old mapUS$440